Tuesday, June 20, 2017

Honors: 5A All-State Soccer Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2017 Group 5A All-State Boys and Girls Soccer teams by the Virginia High School League (VHSL), with county honorees listed in bold:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Irazoke Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
Daniel Crespo, Tuscarora
Sterling McGee, Nansemond River
Tyler Schardein, Deep Run
Riley Croce, Mountain View

Midfield:
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Endjick Albert, PH-Roanoke
Noah Mazzatenta, Tuscarora
Michael Vaughn, Albemarle
Alejandro Barrancos, Potomac

Defense:
Nate Albrecht, Briar Woods
Daniel Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Canandez Long, Nansemond River
Sam Knisely, PH-Roanoke
Bryan Scoffield, Mountain View

Goalkeeper:
Micah Scott, Briar Woods

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Alex Corado, Stone Bridge
Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook
Leonardo Escobar, J.R. Tucker
Andy Mensah, RE Lee
Colin Purcell, Matoaca

Midfield:
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Sasha Karlov, Nansemond River
Michael Ellis, Deep Run
Joaquin Sanchez, Thomas Edison
Michael Follis, Matoaca

Defense:
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Eric Garcia, Deep Run
Gadsoni Abel, Massaponax
Jake Nash, Thomas Jefferson S&T
Ty Louthan, Matoaca

Goalkeeper:
Luke Messick, Kecoughtan

GROUP 5A STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
GROUP 5A STATE COACH OF THE YEAR: Francois Bernard, Briar Woods

***********
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Star White, Maury
Fizzy Gonzalez, Albemarle
Megan Watts, Mountain View
Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman

Midfield:
Brooke Bauman, Albemarle
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
Anna Heilferty, JEB Stuart
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Jensen Margheim, Mountain View

Defense:
Caroline Cipolla, Mills Godwin
Olivia Bolton, Mountain View
Leah Deutsch, Broad Run
Sara Puglisi, Mills Godwin
Chloe Beverina, JEB Stuart

Goalkeeper:
Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Meghan Skevington, Deep Run
Daijah Norris, Nansemond River
Tyria Smalls, Massaponax
Jordan Beverina, JEB Stuart
Catie Bryant, Briar Woods

Midfield:
Morgan Hall, Mills Godwin
Anna Deutsch, Broad Run
Zoe Smith, Maury
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Margaret Lister, George Marshall

Defense:
Caroline Jones, Atlee
Carter Riley, Maury
Taylor Laine, Massaponax
Haley Young, Princess Anne
Courtney Smith, Prince George

Goalkeeper:
Destiny Kinka, Princess Anne

GROUP 5A STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aiyanah Tyler-Cooper, Albemarle
GROUP 5A STATE COACH OF THE YEAR: Amy Sherrill, Albemarle 

Thursday, June 15, 2017

Honors: All-6A South Region Boys Lacrosse Team Named

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 6A South All-Region Boys Lacrosse Team (county honorees in bold):

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Jonathon Fant, Colonial Forge
Jacob Calabrese, Riverbend
Jacob Wilhelm, Colonial Forge
Jake Helsley, James River
Palmer Jones, Thomas Dale

Midfield:
Nate Urso, James River
Andrew Hamilton, Colonial Forge
Aidan Riley, James River
Shane Fields, Riverbend
Josh Anderson, Thomas Dale

Defense:
Daniel Johnson, Colonial Forge
Jake Weaver, James River
Sammy De la Pena, Clover Hill
Jacob Benoit, Colonial Forge
Chris Wilson, Forest Park

Goalkeeper:
Charlie Wilson, Forest Park

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Lucas Daugherty, Thomas Dale
Tyler Held, Franklin County
Matt Kessler, James River
Chris Clark, Colgan
Casper OngAnte, CD Hylton

Midfield:
Jacob Creagh, Woodbridge
Braun Dawson, CD Hylton
Gunnar Wessels, Colgan
Trent Akins, Thomas Dale
Chris Bishop, Franklin County

Defense:
Jake Barber, Franklin County
Tanner Davis, Thomas Dale
Carl Kline, Woodbridge
Tyler McNeill, CD Hylton
Jacob Stamm, Cosby

Goalkeeper:
Cameron Brink, Thomas Dale

6A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jacob Calabrese, Riverbend
6A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Amos, Thomas Dale

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

Honors: All-6A South Region Softball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2017 VHSL 6A South All-Region Softball Team (county honorees are in bold):

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Morgan Murphy, Grassfield
Pitcher: Carla Hall, Franklin County
Pitcher: Jordan Webster, James River
Catcher: Serenity Stewart, CD Hylton
1st Base: Abby Genest, Woodbridge
2nd Base: Maddie Hool, CD Hylton
3rd Base: Hope Burleson, James River
Shortstop: Lauren Maloney, James River
Outfield: Skylar Ackerson, James River
Outfield: Maddie Weaver, Forest Park
Outfield: Kelsey Pendleton, Franklin County
Outfield: Morgan Mumford, Grassfield
DP/Flex: Ashley Short, Kellam
Utility: Lauryn King, Thomas Dale

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Krista Waller, Kellam
Pitcher: Hannah Johnson, Forest Park
Pitcher: Kaiya Jeusi, CD Hylton
Catcher: Coral Critzer, Clover Hill
1st Base: Rachel Wells, James River
2nd Base: Hallie Sheehan, Manchester
3rd Base: Olivia Catron, Riverbend
Shortstop: Julia Sinnett, Woodbridge
Outfield: Taylor Davis, Clover Hill
Outfield: Grace Lutz, CD Hylton
Outfield: Margaret Adams, Forest Park
Outfield: Jada Crittendon, Granby
DP/Flex: Lauren Bender, Cosby
Utility: Tyanna Roberts, Freedom

6A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Maddie Hool, CD Hylton
6A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Bryan Forbes, Franklin County




Monday, June 12, 2017

Honors: All-6A South Region Baseball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on being named to the All-6A South Region Baseball Team:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Austin Cabone, Cox
Pitcher: Ryan Bergenhagen, Manchester
Pitcher: Kris Artis, Granby
Catcher: Hunter Vay, Thomas Dale
1st Base: Hunter Purdue, Grassfield
2nd Base: Connor Butler, Western Branch
3rd Base: Jack Freeman, Woodbridge
Shortstop: Justice Bigbie, Grassfield
Outfield: Scott Morgan, Woodbridge
Outfield: Rufus Hurdle, Western Branch
Outfield: Khie Simms, Clover Hill
Outfield: Eric Zimmerman, Colonial Forge
DH: Alec Giles, First Colonial
Utility: Kyle Keenan, Colonial Forge

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Logan Barker, Colonial Forge
Pitcher: Jay Patto, Western Branch
Pitcher: Andrew Melnyk, Kellam
Pitcher: Skylar Petry, James River
Catcher: Ty Hanchey, Granby
1st Base: Nick Graziano, First Colonial
1st Base: Joe Hunt, Cosby
2nd Base: Riley Clifford, First Colonial
3nd Base: Tucker Shaver, Western Branch
Shortstop: Dylan Gentry, Manchester
Outfield: Xavier Anderson, Granby
Outfield: Shane Stinard, Cox
Outfield: Trey Vossler, Cosby
Outfield: Carson Arguin, Forest Park
DH: Ethan Williams, Cosby
Utility: Tyler Butler, Manchester
Utility: James Deloatch, Granby

6A SOUTH REGION CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:
Austin Cabone, Cox
Hunter Vay, Thomas Dale

6A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR:
Roland Wright, Western Branch

Thursday, June 8, 2017

Honors: All-Conference 3 Girls Lacrosse Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 3 Girls Lacrosse team:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Micaela Harvey, Franklin County
Alice Hamilton, Thomas Dale
Emily Nicely, Cosby
Domenique Bellantouno, Cosby
Brandi Condrey, Manchester

Midfield:
Ciara Conrad, Cosby
Kelly Simmons, Cosby
Abby Sloan, Thomas Dale
Sarah Perry, Franklin County
Emma Barber, Franklin County

Defense:
Abbi McCormick, Cosby
Sarah Fairbanks, Thomas Dale
Chloe Newbill, Franklin County
Lauryn Smith, Franklin County
Kathleen Fennessey, Manchester

Goalkeeper:
Jamie Culley, Cosby

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Cami Posey, Thomas Dale
Arianna Jimenez, Cosby
Lexi Baumhover, Cosby
Lexi Ellis, James River
Callie Yost, Clover Hill
Lauren Ciavollelo, Manchester
Emily O'Keefe, Cosby
Callen Beall, James River

Midfield:
Brea Hunlen, Clover Hill
Callie Dance, Manchester
Ashley Coddington, Manchester
Abbey Johnston, Manchester
Mary Hatch, James River

Defense:
Jamieson Edmonds, Cosby
Morgan Stolarik, Thomas Dale
Rachel Williams, Clover Hill
Atoria Ragland, Manchester
Julie Glowatsky, Manchester

Goalkeeper:
Cameron Donaldson, James River

CONFERENCE 3 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Abbi McCormick, Cosby
CONFERENCE 3 COACH OF THE YEAR: Kate Spyhalski, Franklin County

Honors: All-Conference 3 Softball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes honored as members of the All-Conference 3 Softball Team:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher, Carla Hall, Franklin County
Pitcher: Kaitlyn Cottingham, Manchester
Pitcher: Jordan Webster, James River
Catcher: Coral Critzer, Clover Hill
1st Base: Rachel Wells, James River
2nd Base: Hallie Sheehan, Manchester
3rd Base: Hope Burleson, James River
Shortstop: Lauren Maloney, James River
Outfield: Kelsey Pendleton, Franklin County
Outfield: T'asiyah Vaughan, Thomas Dale
Outfield: Taylor Davis, Clover Hill
Outfield: Skylar Ackerson, James River
DP/Flex: Lauren Bender, Cosby
Utility: Lauryn King, Thomas Dale

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Ellie Rowe, James River
1st Base: Sophie Tully, Cosby
2nd Base: Logan Pasley, Franklin County
3rd Base: Karle Cundiff, Franklin County
Shortstop: Madison David, Franklin County
Outfield: Arianna Jordan, Thomas Dale
Outfield: Taylor Parrish, Cosby
Outfield: Valerie Johnson, Cosby
Outfield: Brooke Childress, Manchester
DP/Flex: Madison Pierpont, James River
Utility: Madisyn Federico, Manchester

CONFERENCE 3 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Coral Critzer, Clover Hill
CONFERENCE 3 COACH OF THE YEAR: Bryan Forbes, Franklin County


Wednesday, June 7, 2017

Honors: All 6A South Region Soccer Teams Announced!

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All 6A South Boys and Girls Soccer teams! County honorees are in bold....

BOYS SOCCER

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Jared Greene, Kellam
Will Nopper, First Colonial
Adam Nogle, Grassfield
Merrick Elim, James River
Edgar Pinedo, Freedom

Midfield:
Seve Velasco, Cosby
Matt Abraham, Grassfield
Ryan Foley, Riverbend
Will Collins, James River
Charlie Prince, Cox

Defense:
Ben Knight, James River
Peter King, Cosby
Damani Osei, Cosby
Caeman Bay, Cox
Tyler Starkey, Kellam

Goalkeeper:
Noah Sutherland, James River

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Owen Smith, Cox
Nick Jackson, Forest Park
Scott Signorelli, Woodside
Zachary Hollingsworth, Landstown
Matt Fuller, Cosby

Midfield:
Alec Taitague, James River
Joe Schinderle, Granby
Jose Velis, Freedom
Bachir Niang, Tallwood
Randy Perez, James River

Defense:
Tyler Killenbeck, Grassfield
Randy Arnold, Colonial Forge
Jack Wickham, Kellam
Wilson Tuck, First Colonial
Berger Campbell, Woodbridge

Goalkeeper:
Griffin Hemmendinger, Granby

6A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Merrick Elim, James River
6A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Forsan Radwan, James River

**********
GIRLS SOCCER

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Emma Hiett, Woodbridge
Idelys Vazques, First Colonial
Dominique Grubbs, Thomas Dale
Kaylee Kozlowski, Kellam
Isabelle Blomdahl, First Colonial

Midfield:
Whitney Roberson, Grassfield
Izzy Fontana, First Colonial
Elizabeth Hummel, Riverbend
Ashley Rodriguez, Woodbridge
Erin Kozlowski, Kellam

Defense:
Emily Crocco, James River
Regan Tate, First Colonial
Natalie Habich, Kellam
Hunter Collier, James River
Kendall Mikkelsen, Woodbridge

Goalkeeper:
Sidney Swoope, Kellam

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Aemelia Lundardi, Grassfield
Sam Jerabek, Clover Hill
Katie Tritt, Riverbend
Mia Vaughn, Kellam
Kiersten Hening, James River

Midfield:
Linden Kelly, Cosby
Moeko Morse, Grassfield
Riley Dowd, Grassfield
Sarah Wescott, Clover Hill
Carrie Kneep, Landstown

Defense:
Jordan Farley, Grassfield
Katie Sabo, Riverbend
Ryland Powell, Cosby
Jordyn Davis, CD Hylton
Alexis Gingerich, Cox

Goalkeeper:
Riley Bueno, Grassfield

6A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Idelys Vazquez, First Colonial
6A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Tucel, First Colonial