Saturday, May 31, 2014

4A South Regional Track Results: Midlothian Boys Champs!

The Midlothian boys track & field team captured the inaugural 4A South Region Championship Saturday in Suffolk, Virginia! The Trojans girls team placed fourth overall!  Top individual performances from Midlothian and Monacan available below, with Regional Champions in bold...

TEAM SCORES:
Boys: 1) Midlothian 101, 2) Churchland 89, 3) I.C. Norcom 86
Girls: 1) Nansemond River 104.5, 2) Phoebus 81, 3) I.C. Norcom 51, 4) Midlothian 47

Boys Shot Put:
1) Michael Warren (Midlothian): 52' 5 3/4"
3) Torry Miller (Monacan): 48' 9 1/2"

Boys High Jump:
3T) Will Kendall (Midlothian): 6' 2"
3T) Lucas Via (Midlothian): 6' 2"

Girls Discus:
6) Tiffany Quick (Midlothian): 104' 10"

Boys Discus:
5) Ross Condry (Monacan): 138' 7"

Girls Triple Jump:
1) Alice Babashak (Midlothian): 38' 6 1/2"

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
6) Midlothian (Levitch, Hopkins, Wilson, Runge): 10:09.68

Boys 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Midlothian (R. Hahn, Benjamin, Mulroy, C. Hahn): 7:57.04

Girls 100 Hurdles:
3) Alice Babashak (Midlothian): 15.08

Boys 100 Meters:
3) John Gerard (Midlothian): 11.16
4) Gee Collins (Monacan): 11.28
7) Diontae Bruce (Monacan): 11.60

Girls 1600 Meters:
7) Patterson Levitch (Midlothian): 5:28.23

Boys 1600 Meters:
1) Collin Hahn (Midlothian): 4:19.90
2) Tommy Mulroy (Midlothian): 4:24.33
3) Randy Hahn (Midlothian): 4:24.76
6) Evan Benjamin (Midlothian): 4:30.74

Girls 400 Meters:
4) Madison Anderson (Midlothian): 1:00.13
7) Jalyn Hammond (Monacan): 1:01.27

Boys 400 Meters:
1) John Gerard (Midlothian): 49.78
3) Will Kendall (Midlothian): 50.74

Girls 800 Meters:
3) Gabby Runge (Midlothian): 2:21.61

Boys 800 Meters:
4) Collin Hahn (Midlothian): 1:59.26
5) Randy Hahn (Midlothian): 2:00.16

Girls 3200 Meters:
3) Brittney Whitt (Midlothian): 11:34.19
6) Stephanie Burnett (Monacan): 12:10.97

Boys 3200 Meters:
1) Tommy Mulroy (Midlothian): 9:56.84

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
5) Midlothian (Anderson, Babashak, Blue, Runge): 4:10.91

5A South Region Track Top Performances

Congratulations to these student-athletes for their performances at the 5A South Region Track & Field Championships at Atlee High School (Regional Champions in bold):

TEAM SCORES:
Girls: 1) Atlee 100.5, 2) Manchester 53, 3) Mills Godwin 50, 4) Clover Hill 46
Boys: 1) Lee-Davis 100, 2) Atlee 73.5, 3) Highland Springs 57, 6) Manchester 43.5

Girls 100 Meters:
Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 5th in 13.05
Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): 6th in 13.07

Girls 400 Meters:
Nichelle Scott (L.C. Bird): 2nd in 56.77

Girls 1600 Meters:
Elizabeth Hutton (Manchester): WINNER in 5:04.87

Girls 3200 Meters:
Maddie McElfresh (Clover Hill): 6th in 11:59.00

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 3rd in 15.26
Shalaya Pryor (Manchester): 4th in 15.31

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
Taylor Prosise (Clover Hill): 3rd in 46.08
Shalaya Pryor (Manchester): 4th in 46.77

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
Manchester (Burt, Morris, Pryor, Scott): 2nd in 49.19
Meadowbrook (Tobey, Dorsey, Walker, Brunson): 7th in 50.39

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
L.C. Bird (McShine, Scott, Brown, Bently): 5th in 4:06.88

Girls High Jump:
Brianna Hayes (Matoaca): WINNER at 5' 6"
Julia Logan (Clover Hill): 3rd at 5' 4"

Girls Long Jump:
Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): WINNER at 18' 5"
Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 2nd at 17' 9 1/2"

Girls Triple Jump:
Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): 2nd at 39' 2 1/2"
Julia Logan (Clover Hill): 5th at 35' 11 1/4"
Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 35' 9 1/2"

Girls Shot Put:
Kendra West (Matoaca): 3rd at 35' 10 1/2"
Sidra Morris (Manchester): 6th at 34' 4"

Girls Discus:
Logan Whitt (Clover Hill): 6th at 105' 1"

Boys 100 Meters:
Devorian Dandridge (Matoaca): 3rd in 11.35

Boys 200 Meters:
Devorian Dandridge (Matoaca): 4th in 22.42

Boys 800 Meters:
Josh Willard (Clover Hill): 3rd in 1:55.49

Boys 1600 Meters:
Cody Wellons (Manchester): 4th in 4:27.84
Andrew Akright (Manchester): 5th in 4:29.24

Boys 3200 Meters:
Dalton Randall (Clover Hill): 6th in 9:45.04

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
JaTuan Harvey (Manchester): 2nd in 15.22

Boys 4 X 400 Relay:
Manchester (Burgos, Brown, Lucas, Taminger): 5th in 3:28.61

Boys 4 X 800 Relay:
Manchester (Wellons, Brown, Hammel, Lucas): 4th in 8:06.60

Boys Long Jump:
Devorian Dandridge (Matoaca): 2nd at 21' 6 1/4"
Sam Sanders (Manchester): 6th at 20' 11"

Boys Shot Put:
Doug Hawthorne (Manchester): 4th at 49' 9 1/2"

Boys Discus:
Brad Parlow (Matoaca): 2nd at 152'
Doug Hawthorne (Manchester): 4th at 134' 3 1/2"
Kewuan Jasey (L.C. Bird): 5th at 132' 5"









All-Conference 20 Girls and Boys Soccer

Here are the All-Conference 20 Girls and Boys Soccer teams announced today:

ALL-CONFERENCE 20 GIRLS’ SOCCER TEAMS
                1st TEAM
                                Defenders:
                                                Erin Guidry (11th) – Glen Allen *
                                                Caroline Drumheller (9th) – Hanover *
                                                Brittany Beckwith (11th) – Midlothian *
                                                Alex Daly (12th) – Midlothian *
                                                Danielle Robertson (11th) – Monacan *
                                Forwards:
                                                Emily Riggan (12th) – Glen Allen *
                                                Emily Drummond (12th) – Midlothian *
                                                Jessica Scruggs (11th) – Midlothian *
                                                Susanna Friedrichs (10th) – Monacan *
                                                Caitlin Will (10th) – Monacan *
                                Midfielders:
                                                Kathryn Tarnai (12th) – Glen Allen *
Kari Johnston (12th) – Midlothian *
Morgan Rea (12th) – Midlothian *
Morgan Vaughan (12th) – Monacan *
Alexis Pheng (10th) – Tucker *
                                Goalkeeper:
                                                Caroline Crowder (12th) – Hanover *
                2nd TEAM
                                Defenders:
                                                Claudia Clark (11th) – Hanover *
                                                Taylor Sayegh (12th) – Midlothian *
                                                Abby Barnett (11th) – Tucker *
                                                Kelsey Rose (11th) – Tucker *
                                                Emily White (12th) – Tucker *
                                Forwards:
                                                Victoria Holtzman (9th) – Caroline *
                                                Ashley McQueary (11th) – Glen Allen *
                                                Kathryn Miller (11th) – Midlothian *
                                Midfielders:
                                                Josie Hyman (12th) – Glen Allen *
Ellie Martini (11th) – Glen Allen *
Donna Woodburn (12th) – Glen Allen *
Kirsten Cleveland (10th) – Hanover *
Shelby Ireland (11th) – Hanover *
Megan Linde (10th) – Monacan *
                                Goalkeeper:
                                                Tara McQueen (11th) – Midlothian *
                HONORABLE MENTION TEAM
                                Laura Garzon (11th) – Caroline *
                                Meredith Jones (10th) – Glen Allen *
                                Shelby Kilgore (11th) – Hanover
                                Haley Eiser (9th) – Monacan
                                Kari Martin (12th) – Tucker *                                                                                        
                PLAYER OF THE YEAR
                                Emily Drummond (12th) – Midlothian *
                COACH OF THE YEAR
                                Cammie Bennett – Midlothian
* = All-Academic Team


ALL-CONFERENCE 20 BOYS’ SOCCER TEAMS
                1st TEAM
                                Defenders:
                                                Paul Essigman (12th) – Hanover *
                                                Alex Waite (12th) – Midlothian *
                                                Luke Walton (12th) – Midlothian
                                                Wilkin Chikunguwo (11th) – Tucker *
                                                Ansel Lu (12th) – Tucker *
                                Forwards:
                                                Joel Tidman (11th) – Caroline *
                                                Cody Bell (11th) – Dinwiddie *
                                                Bryce Hills (12th) – Glen Allen *
                                                Connor Rea (10th) – Midlothian
Matthew Szucs (12th) – Midlothian *                                      
                                Midfielders:
                                                Cole Farnsworth (11th) – Hanover *
                                                Nick Gulas (11th) – Hanover *
                                                Harrison Lawrence (12th) – Midlothian *                               
                                                Clay Everett (11th) – Monacan *
                                                Nick Parks (10th) – Monacan *
                                Goalkeeper:
                                                Adam Farnsworth (11th) – Hanover *
                2nd TEAM
                                Defenders:
                                                Jesse Anderson (12th) – Caroline *
                                                Carter Spiers (11th) – Dinwiddie *
                                                Michael Carlson (11th) – Hanover *
                                                Cristian Gomez (12th) – Monacan
Sean Liston (11th) – Monacan
Will Stinson (12th) – Monacan *
                                Forwards:
                                                Moses Woogerd (9th) – Glen Allen
                                                Nick Ziolkowski (12th) – Hanover *
                                                David Sullivan (12th) – Midlothian
                                                Peter Coiley (12th) – Monacan *
Bobby Martin (12th) – Monacan
                                Midfielders:
                                                Luan Schlebusch (11th) – Glen Allen *
                                                Hayden Walter (12th) – Hanover *
                                                Cole Georges (12th) – Midlothian *
                                                Jonathan Flores (11th) – Tucker
                                                Ariel Martinez (11th) – Tucker
                                                Mustafa Ustic (11th) – Tucker
                                Goalkeeper:
                                                Tyler Tormollen (12th) – Midlothian
                HONORABLE MENTION TEAM
                                Devon Wienand (12th) – Caroline *
                                G. Miles Rapp (11th) – Dinwiddie *
                                Will Blatz (11th) – Glen Allen *
                                Chase Kirby (12th) – Hanover *
                                Jarrett Nooney (11th) – Hanover *
                                Dillion Williamson (12th) – Hanover *
                                Evan Wright (12th) – Hanover *
Keoni Rison (11th) – Midlothian *
Aaron Eiser (9th) – Monacan *
Jacob Workman (12th) – Monacan
Roberto Santana (11th) – Tucker  
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
                                Matthew Szucs (12th) – Midlothian *
                COACH OF THE YEAR
                                Ted Jones – Midlothian
* = All-Academic Team

All-Conference 12 Boys Soccer

Here are the All-Conference Boys Soccer teams for Conference 12 announced today....

FIRST TEAM:

Defenders:
Justin Dyke (Matoaca)*
Roberto Romero (Meadowbrook)*
Makary Zaki (Manchester)*
Ryder Sadler (Clover Hill)*
Jerron Ramsey (Prince George)*

Midfielders:
Davis Topping (Matoaca)*
Myles Smith (Meadowbrook)*
Charles Silver (Manchester)*
Hunter Simons (Clover Hill)*
Darion Mealing (Prince George)*

Forwards:
Jake Hull (Matoaca)*
Fernando Estrada (Meadowbrook)
Randy Burks (Clover Hill)*
Ethan Lusby (Clover Hill)*
Alex Hernandez (L.C. Bird)*

Goalie:
Bernardo Mendez (Meadowbrook)*

Conference 12 Player of The Year: Hunter Simons (Clover Hill)
Conference 12 Coach of The Year: Gabe Hochstetler (Meadowbrook)

SECOND TEAM:

Jonathan Argueta (Meadowbrook)
Sebastian Vincent (L.C. Bird)
Zach Lasek (Clover Hill)*
Cleo Lee (Prince George)
Hunter Bartlett (Prince George)
Rudy Argueta (Meadowbrook)
Elvys Martinez (Manchester)
Alec Sadler (Matoaca)
Heber Quintanilla (Meadowbrook)
Jorge Marroquin (Meadowbrook)
Kameron Smith (Prince George)
Jacob Williamson (Matoaca)*

Thursday, May 29, 2014

CHAMPIONSHIP FRIDAY SCHEDULE!

Here we go friends! 24 county teams looking for either Conference championships, some still trying to clinch Region Tournament berths, or advancement in Region Tournaments including three tennis Regional finals!!

CONFERENCE 3:

BASEBALL: #3 James River at #1 Cosby, 5PM

SOFTBALL: #3 Franklin County at #1 Cosby, 5PM

BOYS SOCCER: #3 James River at #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke, 6PM

GIRLS SOCCER: #2 Thomas Dale at #1 Cosby, 7PM


CONFERENCE 20 (Games at Hanover High School):

BASEBALL: #2 Midlothian vs. #1 Hanover, 7PM

BOYS SOCCER: #2 Hanover vs. #1 Midlothian, 7:30PM

GIRLS SOCCER: #3 Monacan vs. #1 Midlothian, 5:30PM


CONFERENCE 12 (Games at Matoaca High School):

BASEBALL: Manchester vs. Prince George plays second semifinal at 5:30pm. Winner faces Matoaca in Conference Championship game immediately following.

SOFTBALL: Manchester and Prince George resume suspended semifinal game from Wednesday, tied 10-10 in the 9th inning. Following, Clover Hill will face Matoaca in the second semifinal. Winners will then play each other in the Conference Championship game.

BOYS SOCCER: Meadowbrook vs. Clover Hill, 7:30PM

GIRLS SOCCER: Prince George vs. Clover Hill, 6PM


TENNIS:

6A SOUTH REGIONAL BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: James River at Western Branch, 3PM

4A SOUTH REGIONAL BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Midlothian at Hanover, 3:30PM

4A SOUTH REGIONAL GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Glen Allen vs. Midlothian, 3:30PM at Tomahawk Creek Middle School


6A SOUTH ZONE LACROSSE TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND:

GIRLS: Patriot at James River, 7PM

BOYS: James River at Woodbridge, 7PM


THE KICK: 17 Rounds of PK's Send Meadowbrook to Regionals!

On Friday, 21 different county teams will play hoping for a Conference title. Most have secured berths in either the 4A, 5A, or 6A South Regionals.

One team that definitely earned its way to region play is Meadowbrook boys soccer, who won its Conference 12 Semifinal over Prince George in the 17TH ROUND of penalty kicks!

Courtesy of @MEDIAMBK on Twitter, here is the kick that launched a celebration for the Monarchs!

CLICK HERE TO WATCH!

CONFERENCE 12 CHANGES....

Tonight's rescheduled baseball and softball semifinals at Matoaca High School have been postponed due to weather and field conditions.

Baseball will resume Friday with the second semifinal between Manchester and Prince George at 5:30. The winner will face Matoaca, winners over L.C. Bird yesterday in the first semifinal in the championship game which will immediately follow.

Softball resumes Friday at 4:30pm with completion of the Manchester/Prince George game currently tied at 10-10 in the 9th inning. The second semifinal, Clover Hill/Matoaca, will come after that, then the championship game.

Boys soccer IS currently on for tonight as scheduled.

Tuesday, May 27, 2014

CONFERENCE 3 SEMIFINAL SCHEDULES...

REMINDER: Winners of semifinal games in each sport earn berths in not only the Conference 3 Tournament Championship, but also a berth into the 6A South Regional Tournament!

BASEBALL:
#4 Patrick Henry-Roanoke at #1 Cosby, 4:30pm* (time change)
#3 James River at #2 Thomas Dale, 5pm

SOFTBALL:
#5 Patrick Henry-Roanoke at #1 Cosby, 4:30pm* (time change)
#3 Franklin County at #2 James River, 5pm

BOYS SOCCER:
#5 Thomas Dale at #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke, 6pm
#3 James River at #2 Cosby, 7:15pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
#4 James River at #1 Cosby, 5:30pm
#3 Franklin County at #2 Thomas Dale, 6pm

CONFERENCE 12 RESULTS, SCHEDULE...

BASEBALL:

First Round:
#5 L.C. Bird 5, #4 Clover Hill 3
#3 Prince George 17, #6 Meadowbrook 6

Semifinals (Today at Matoaca):
#5 L.C. Bird vs. #1 Matoaca, 5:30pm
#3 Prince George vs. #2 Manchester, 8pm

SOFTBALL:

First Round:
#3 Matoaca 10, #6 Meadowbrook 0
#4 Prince George 10, #5 L.C. Bird 0

Semifinals (Today at Matoaca):
#4 Prince George vs. #1 Manchester, 5:30pm
#3 Matoaca vs. #2 Clover Hill, 7:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round:
#5 Matoaca 3, #4 L.C. Bird 1
#3 Meadowbrook 4, #6 Manchester 1

Semifinals (Thursday at Matoaca):
#5 Matoaca vs. #1 Clover Hill, 5:30pm
#3 Meadowbrook vs. #2 Prince George, 7:30pm

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round:
#4 Matoaca 2, #5 Meadowbrook 1
#3 Manchester 2, #6 L.C. Bird 1 (OT)

Semifinals (Today at Matoaca):
#3 Manchester vs. #2 Prince George, 5:30pm
#4 Matoaca vs. #1 Clover Hill, 7:30pm



Saturday, May 24, 2014

(UPDATED MONDAY 5/26!)---CONFERENCE 3 SPRING TOURNAMENT BRACKETS....

Here are all four Conference 3 Tournament brackets for spring sports!

BASEBALL:

Quarterfinals:
#1 Cosby and #2 Thomas Dale with byes

#4 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 11, #5 Varina 6
#3 James River 4, #6 Franklin County 2

Semifinals:
Patrick Henry-Roanoke at Cosby, Wednesday, 5pm
James River at Thomas Dale, Wednesday, 5pm

Championship Game:
Semifinal Winners, Friday 5/30, time TBA at higher seed


SOFTBALL:

Quarterfinals:
#1 Cosby and #2 James River with byes

#5 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 5, #4 Thomas Dale 1
#3 Franklin County 12, #6 Varina 6

Semifinals:
PH-Roanoke at Cosby, Wednesday, 5pm
Franklin County at James River, Wednesday, 5pm

Championship Game:
Semifinal Winners, Friday 5/30, time TBA at higher seed


BOYS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals:
#1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke and #2 Cosby with byes

#5 Thomas Dale 5, #4 Franklin County 1
#3 James River 7, #6 Varina 0

Semifinals:
Thomas Dale at PH-Roanoke, Wednesday, time TBA
James River at Cosby, Wednesday, 7:15pm

Championship Game:
Semifinal Winners, Friday 5/30, time TBA at higher seed


GIRLS SOCCER:

Quarterfinals:
#1 Cosby and #2 Thomas Dale with byes

#4 James River 5, #5 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 0
#3 Franklin County defeats #6 Varina by forfeit

Semifinals:
James River at Cosby, Wednesday, 5:30pm
Franklin County at Thomas Dale, Wednesday, time TBA

Championship Game:
Semifinal Winners, Friday 5/30, time TBA at higher seed










Thursday, May 22, 2014

Conference 3 Soccer Brackets!

Here are the 2014 Conference 3 Boys and Girls Soccer Tournament schedules:

BOYS:

First Round:
Seed #1: Patrick Henry-Roanoke has a bye
Seed #2: Cosby has a bye

#5 Thomas Dale at #4 Franklin County, Monday, 3pm at FCHS
#6 Varina at #3 James River, Monday, 3pm at JRHS

Semifinals:
Thomas Dale/Franklin County winner at PH-Roanoke, Wednesday, time TBA
Varina/James River winner at Cosby, Wednesday, 7:15pm

Championship Game: Thursday May 29th at highest seed, time TBA

GIRLS:

First Round:
Seed #1: Cosby has a bye
Seed #2: Thomas Dale has a bye

#5 Patrick Henry-Roanoke at #4 James River, Monday, 1pm at JRHS
#6 Varina at #3 Franklin County, Monday, 1pm at FCHS

Semifinals:
PH-Roanoke/James River winner at Cosby, Wednesday, 5:30pm
Varina/Franklin County winner at Thomas Dale, Wednesday, time TBA

Championship Game: Friday, May 30th at highest seed, time TBA



Wednesday, May 21, 2014

CONFERENCE 12 TRACK & FIELD TOURNAMENT RESULTS!

Here are the top 3 finishers in all events in the Conference 12 T&F Tourney that wrapped up today:

BOYS:

Triple Jump:
1) John Warren (Prince George): 48' 5 1/4"
2) Jamal Stokes (Matoaca): 42' even
3) Quintara Tucker (Clover Hill): 41' 9 3/4"

Long Jump:
1) John Warren (Prince George): 22' 11"
2) Devorian Dandridge (Matoaca): 21' 7 3/4"
3) Anthony Warner (Matoaca): 20' 6"

High Jump:
1) DeAngelo Boston (Matoaca): 6' 2"
2) Zack Marshall (Manchester): 6' even
3) Sawyer Brown (Manchester): 5' 8"

Shot Put
1) Doug Hawthorne (Manchester): 50' 1 1/4"
2) Joshua Hunter (Clover Hill): 45' 7"
3) Jehu Hill (L.C. Bird) 43' 8 3/4"

Discus
1) Brad Parlow (Matoaca): 144' 7"
2) Doug Hawthorne (Manchester): 139' 8"
3) Kewuan Jasey (L.C. Bird): 135' 11"

4 X 100 Relay:
1) Matoaca: 44.38
2) Prince George: 45.45
3) Clover Hill: 46.32

4 X 400 Relay:
1) Prince George: 3:28.03
2) Manchester: 3:30.13
3) Clover Hill: 3:37.35

4 X 800 Relay:
1) Prince George: 8:37.34
2) Manchester: 8:41.14
3) Clover Hill: 8:59.54

800 Meters:
1) Josh Willard (Clover Hill): 1:59.76
2) David Lucas (Manchester): 2:01.57
3) Cody Wellons (Manchester) 2:03.17

400 Meters:
1) Dajuan Harding (Prince George): 50.01
2) Devorian Dandridge (Matoaca): 51.27
3) Ben Taminger (Manchester): 52.12

200 Meters:
1) Dajuan Harding (Prince George): 22.29
2) Devorian Dandridge (Matoaca): 22.41
3) Brad Couch (Clover Hill): 23.06

3200 Meters:
1) Dalton Randall (Clover Hill): 10:08.23
2) Joseph Hewitt (Manchester): 10:16.90
3) Walt Kitson (Clover Hill): 10:23.59

1600 Meters:
1) Josh Willard (Clover Hill): 4.32.54
2) David Lucas (Manchester): 4:34.41
3) Andrew Akright (Manchester) 4:37.01

300 Meter Hurdles
1) Omary Branch (Manchester): 42.22
2) Sam Sanders (Manchester): 42.60
3) Dante Slade (Prince George): 43.90

110 Meter Hurdles:
1) JaTuan Harvey (Manchester): 14.95
2) Omary Branch (Manchester): 15.17
3) Nygil Johnson (Manchester): 16.68

100 Meters:
1) Devorian Dandridge (Matoaca): 11.09
2) JuTuan Harvey (Manchester): 11.11
3) Donavan Tennyson (Manchester): 11.21

GIRLS:

Triple Jump:
1) Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): 38' 5 1/2"
2) Jasmine Lackey (Prince George): 36' 2"
3) Tessa Reiber (Clover Hill): 35' even

Long Jump:
1) Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): 17' 11 1/2"
2) Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 17' 8"
3) Julia Logan (Clover Hill): 16' 10"

High Jump:
1) Brianna Hayes (Matoaca): 5' 2"
2) Julia Logan (Clover Hill): 5' 2"
3) Jocelyn Perkins (Prince George): 5' even

Discus:
1) Logan Whitt (Clover Hill): 100' 4"
2) Sidra Morris (Manchester): 95' 4"
3) Malina Dang (Clover Hill): 91' 10"

Shot Put:
1) Sidra Morris (Manchester): 37' 11 3/4"
2) Kendra West (Matoaca): 37' 3 1/2"
3) Malina Dang (Clover Hill): 31' even

4 X 100 Relay:
1) Manchester: 49.58
2) Meadowbrook: 50.42
3) Prince George: 50.48

4 X 400 Relay:
1) Prince George: 4:08.09
2) Manchester: 4:09.41
3) L.C. Bird: 4:14.38

4 X 800 Relay:
1) Manchester: 10:43.44
2) Matoaca: 10:57.24
3) Clover Hill: 11:00.64

800 Meters:
1) Nichelle Scott (L.C. Bird): 2:17.64
2) Elizabeth Hutton (Manchester): 2:20.02
3) Sophie King (Matoaca): 2:26.95

400 Meters:
1) Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): 58.76
2) Diana Young (Clover Hill): 59.40
3) Allahna Grant (Manchester): 1:02.00

200 Meters:
1) Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): 25.83
2) Taylor Prosise (Clover Hill): 26.25
3) Diana Young (Clover Hill): 26.42

3200 Meters:
1) Maddie McElfresh (Clover Hill): 12:19.75
2) Brittany Williams (Clover Hill): 12:47.63
3) Jane Lucas (Manchester): 13:24.78

1600 Meters:
1) Maddie McElfresh (Clover Hill): 5:33.72
2) Brittany Williams (Clover Hill): 5:34.36
3) Bethany King (Matoaca): 5:40.48

300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Nikki Nielsen (Prince George): 46.28
2) Taylor Prosise (Clover Hill): 47.06
3) Shalaya Pryor (Manchester): 47.65

100 Meter Hurdles:
1) Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 14.81
2) Shalaya Pryor (Manchester): 14.93
3) Jocelyn Perkins (Prince George): 16.19

100 Meters:
1) Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): 12.40
2) Timicia Brunson (Meadowbrook): 12.75
3) Taylor Prosise (Clover Hill): 12.88

Friday, May 16, 2014

FRIDAY CHANGES.....

Due to the weather overnight and wet fields today, here the latest changes:

BASEBALL:
Midlothian at James River (ppd. to Monday, May 19th, 6pm)
Manchester at Monacan (Cancelled)

SOFTBALL:
Manchester at Monacan (Doubleheader--Cancelled)

BOYS SOCCER:
Mills Godwin at James River (Cancelled)

JV BASEBALL:
James River at Midlothian (Cancelled)
Monacan at Manchester (Cancelled)

JV SOFTBALL:
Monacan at Manchester (Cancelled)

JV BOYS SOCCER:
Mills Godwin at James River (Cancelled)

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

GAMEDAY: James River Girls Lacrosse at Hanover LIVE on HCS Media Network

An important late-season battle for both the James River Rapids and Hanover Hawks as the two 5-4 teams collide tonight!

James River is looking to improve their position as they prepare for 6A postseason tournament hopes, while Hanover is clinging to the 4th and final home seed for the first round of the first-ever VHSL "Richmond Group" Tournament starting May 22nd.

LISTEN LIVE to tonight's match between the Rapids and Hawks by using the Mixlr Player at the top of this website beginning at 6:50pm ET, or listen via ANY mobile device using the link below. Join Rob Witham for the action ONLY on HCS Media Network, THE RVA Home For Live High School Sports!

mixlr.com/hcs-media-network

Friday, May 9, 2014

From Monarch to Redskin: Morgan Moses Picked By Washington in NFL Draft....

His wait was over two nights, but it's hard to beat the story written for former Meadowbrook, Fork Union, and University of Virginia offensive lineman Morgan Moses.

Moses was selected #66 overall in the third round Friday night by the Washington Redskins in the 2014 NFL Draft. Moses will not only compete for a roster spot on the NFL team closest to his hometown, he'll spend his training camp(s) in his hometown at the Bon Secours Washington Redskins Training Center in Richmond.

"I'm so grateful, this is crazy!", said Moses to NFL Network reporter (and fellow UVA alumnus) Melissa Stark as he finished his moment on the Radio City Music Hall stage. Some mock drafts had Moses going as high as late in Round 1, and was one of 30 college players invited to spend the week in New York and attend the Draft in the now-famous Green Room.

Moses and the rest of the Redskins will arrive in Richmond for 2014 Training Camp, their first under new head coach Jay Gruden, in late July.

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

LISTEN LIVE! Cosby at James River Baseball!

Old foes collide as 12-0 Cosby comes to James River to battle the 10-3 Rapids tonight, LIVE on HCS Media Network!

Our exclusive online coverage of tonight's showdown begins at 5:50pm ET. Listen on the Mixlr Player above at the top of this page, or bookmark the link below to listen to ALL HCS Media Network broadcasts on mobile devices like smartphones, Kindle Fire, and iPad!

mixlr.com/hcs-media-network

Join us TONIGHT!

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Back-To-Back Nights of LIVE Broadcasts Begin Wednesday!!!

Don't miss TWO nights of Chesterfield County teams in action LIVE on HCS Media Network!

Wednesday night, James River boys lacrosse travels across the James to take on the Atlee Raiders!

Then Thursday evening, the unbeaten Cosby Titans baseball team goes to James River to battle the rival Rapids, looking for a regular season sweep in a Conference 3 showdown!

Wednesday our coverage of James River/Atlee boys lacrosse begins at 6:50PM ET.
Thursday our coverage of Cosby/James River baseball starts at 5:50PM ET.

To listen LIVE, just click on the Mixlr Player at the top of THIS website!

Bookmark the link below on your smartphone, iPad or Kindle Fire, and listen to ALL HCS Media Network broadcasts when they happen LIVE!

mixlr.com/hcs-media-network