Saturday, May 31, 2014

5A South Region Track Top Performances

Congratulations to these student-athletes for their performances at the 5A South Region Track & Field Championships at Atlee High School (Regional Champions in bold):

TEAM SCORES:
Girls: 1) Atlee 100.5, 2) Manchester 53, 3) Mills Godwin 50, 4) Clover Hill 46
Boys: 1) Lee-Davis 100, 2) Atlee 73.5, 3) Highland Springs 57, 6) Manchester 43.5

Girls 100 Meters:
Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 5th in 13.05
Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): 6th in 13.07

Girls 400 Meters:
Nichelle Scott (L.C. Bird): 2nd in 56.77

Girls 1600 Meters:
Elizabeth Hutton (Manchester): WINNER in 5:04.87

Girls 3200 Meters:
Maddie McElfresh (Clover Hill): 6th in 11:59.00

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 3rd in 15.26
Shalaya Pryor (Manchester): 4th in 15.31

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
Taylor Prosise (Clover Hill): 3rd in 46.08
Shalaya Pryor (Manchester): 4th in 46.77

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
Manchester (Burt, Morris, Pryor, Scott): 2nd in 49.19
Meadowbrook (Tobey, Dorsey, Walker, Brunson): 7th in 50.39

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
L.C. Bird (McShine, Scott, Brown, Bently): 5th in 4:06.88

Girls High Jump:
Brianna Hayes (Matoaca): WINNER at 5' 6"
Julia Logan (Clover Hill): 3rd at 5' 4"

Girls Long Jump:
Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): WINNER at 18' 5"
Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 2nd at 17' 9 1/2"

Girls Triple Jump:
Jada Cunningham (Clover Hill): 2nd at 39' 2 1/2"
Julia Logan (Clover Hill): 5th at 35' 11 1/4"
Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 35' 9 1/2"

Girls Shot Put:
Kendra West (Matoaca): 3rd at 35' 10 1/2"
Sidra Morris (Manchester): 6th at 34' 4"

Girls Discus:
Logan Whitt (Clover Hill): 6th at 105' 1"

Boys 100 Meters:
Devorian Dandridge (Matoaca): 3rd in 11.35

Boys 200 Meters:
Devorian Dandridge (Matoaca): 4th in 22.42

Boys 800 Meters:
Josh Willard (Clover Hill): 3rd in 1:55.49

Boys 1600 Meters:
Cody Wellons (Manchester): 4th in 4:27.84
Andrew Akright (Manchester): 5th in 4:29.24

Boys 3200 Meters:
Dalton Randall (Clover Hill): 6th in 9:45.04

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
JaTuan Harvey (Manchester): 2nd in 15.22

Boys 4 X 400 Relay:
Manchester (Burgos, Brown, Lucas, Taminger): 5th in 3:28.61

Boys 4 X 800 Relay:
Manchester (Wellons, Brown, Hammel, Lucas): 4th in 8:06.60

Boys Long Jump:
Devorian Dandridge (Matoaca): 2nd at 21' 6 1/4"
Sam Sanders (Manchester): 6th at 20' 11"

Boys Shot Put:
Doug Hawthorne (Manchester): 4th at 49' 9 1/2"

Boys Discus:
Brad Parlow (Matoaca): 2nd at 152'
Doug Hawthorne (Manchester): 4th at 134' 3 1/2"
Kewuan Jasey (L.C. Bird): 5th at 132' 5"









No comments:

Post a Comment