Saturday, May 31, 2014

All-Conference 20 Girls and Boys Soccer

Here are the All-Conference 20 Girls and Boys Soccer teams announced today:

ALL-CONFERENCE 20 GIRLS’ SOCCER TEAMS
                1st TEAM
                                Defenders:
                                                Erin Guidry (11th) – Glen Allen *
                                                Caroline Drumheller (9th) – Hanover *
                                                Brittany Beckwith (11th) – Midlothian *
                                                Alex Daly (12th) – Midlothian *
                                                Danielle Robertson (11th) – Monacan *
                                Forwards:
                                                Emily Riggan (12th) – Glen Allen *
                                                Emily Drummond (12th) – Midlothian *
                                                Jessica Scruggs (11th) – Midlothian *
                                                Susanna Friedrichs (10th) – Monacan *
                                                Caitlin Will (10th) – Monacan *
                                Midfielders:
                                                Kathryn Tarnai (12th) – Glen Allen *
Kari Johnston (12th) – Midlothian *
Morgan Rea (12th) – Midlothian *
Morgan Vaughan (12th) – Monacan *
Alexis Pheng (10th) – Tucker *
                                Goalkeeper:
                                                Caroline Crowder (12th) – Hanover *
                2nd TEAM
                                Defenders:
                                                Claudia Clark (11th) – Hanover *
                                                Taylor Sayegh (12th) – Midlothian *
                                                Abby Barnett (11th) – Tucker *
                                                Kelsey Rose (11th) – Tucker *
                                                Emily White (12th) – Tucker *
                                Forwards:
                                                Victoria Holtzman (9th) – Caroline *
                                                Ashley McQueary (11th) – Glen Allen *
                                                Kathryn Miller (11th) – Midlothian *
                                Midfielders:
                                                Josie Hyman (12th) – Glen Allen *
Ellie Martini (11th) – Glen Allen *
Donna Woodburn (12th) – Glen Allen *
Kirsten Cleveland (10th) – Hanover *
Shelby Ireland (11th) – Hanover *
Megan Linde (10th) – Monacan *
                                Goalkeeper:
                                                Tara McQueen (11th) – Midlothian *
                HONORABLE MENTION TEAM
                                Laura Garzon (11th) – Caroline *
                                Meredith Jones (10th) – Glen Allen *
                                Shelby Kilgore (11th) – Hanover
                                Haley Eiser (9th) – Monacan
                                Kari Martin (12th) – Tucker *                                                                                        
                PLAYER OF THE YEAR
                                Emily Drummond (12th) – Midlothian *
                COACH OF THE YEAR
                                Cammie Bennett – Midlothian
* = All-Academic Team


ALL-CONFERENCE 20 BOYS’ SOCCER TEAMS
                1st TEAM
                                Defenders:
                                                Paul Essigman (12th) – Hanover *
                                                Alex Waite (12th) – Midlothian *
                                                Luke Walton (12th) – Midlothian
                                                Wilkin Chikunguwo (11th) – Tucker *
                                                Ansel Lu (12th) – Tucker *
                                Forwards:
                                                Joel Tidman (11th) – Caroline *
                                                Cody Bell (11th) – Dinwiddie *
                                                Bryce Hills (12th) – Glen Allen *
                                                Connor Rea (10th) – Midlothian
Matthew Szucs (12th) – Midlothian *                                      
                                Midfielders:
                                                Cole Farnsworth (11th) – Hanover *
                                                Nick Gulas (11th) – Hanover *
                                                Harrison Lawrence (12th) – Midlothian *                               
                                                Clay Everett (11th) – Monacan *
                                                Nick Parks (10th) – Monacan *
                                Goalkeeper:
                                                Adam Farnsworth (11th) – Hanover *
                2nd TEAM
                                Defenders:
                                                Jesse Anderson (12th) – Caroline *
                                                Carter Spiers (11th) – Dinwiddie *
                                                Michael Carlson (11th) – Hanover *
                                                Cristian Gomez (12th) – Monacan
Sean Liston (11th) – Monacan
Will Stinson (12th) – Monacan *
                                Forwards:
                                                Moses Woogerd (9th) – Glen Allen
                                                Nick Ziolkowski (12th) – Hanover *
                                                David Sullivan (12th) – Midlothian
                                                Peter Coiley (12th) – Monacan *
Bobby Martin (12th) – Monacan
                                Midfielders:
                                                Luan Schlebusch (11th) – Glen Allen *
                                                Hayden Walter (12th) – Hanover *
                                                Cole Georges (12th) – Midlothian *
                                                Jonathan Flores (11th) – Tucker
                                                Ariel Martinez (11th) – Tucker
                                                Mustafa Ustic (11th) – Tucker
                                Goalkeeper:
                                                Tyler Tormollen (12th) – Midlothian
                HONORABLE MENTION TEAM
                                Devon Wienand (12th) – Caroline *
                                G. Miles Rapp (11th) – Dinwiddie *
                                Will Blatz (11th) – Glen Allen *
                                Chase Kirby (12th) – Hanover *
                                Jarrett Nooney (11th) – Hanover *
                                Dillion Williamson (12th) – Hanover *
                                Evan Wright (12th) – Hanover *
Keoni Rison (11th) – Midlothian *
Aaron Eiser (9th) – Monacan *
Jacob Workman (12th) – Monacan
Roberto Santana (11th) – Tucker  
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
                                Matthew Szucs (12th) – Midlothian *
                COACH OF THE YEAR
                                Ted Jones – Midlothian
* = All-Academic Team

3 comments:

  1. Could you correct the name "Evan Eiser" under Honorable Mention Team for the boys to "Aaron Eiser"? Thanks so much.

    ReplyDelete
  2. We apologize for that. We copied the list directly from the one the Athletic Director sent to us. It is now corrected. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. could you add a * next to Ariel Martinez (tucker) he did get all academic honors to

    ReplyDelete