Friday, June 6, 2014

UPDATED: State Championship Schedule!!

6A STATE BASEBALL SEMIFINALS (Friday June 13th at Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax):
McLean vs. Western Branch, 3pm
Cosby vs. Chantilly, 7pm
(If Cosby wins, State 6A Championship Game is Saturday June 14th, 7pm at same location.)

6A STATE SOFTBALL SEMIFINALS (Friday June 13th at Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax):
Lake Braddock vs. Cosby, 4pm
First Colonial vs. South County, 7pm
(If Cosby wins, State 6A Championship Game is Saturday June 14th, 5pm at same location.)

6A STATE GIRLS SOCCER SEMIFINALS (Friday June 13th at Robinson Secondary School):
Frank W. Cox vs. Battlefield, 1pm
Centreville vs. Cosby, 4pm
(If Cosby wins, State 6A Championship Game is Saturday June 14th, 7pm at same location.)

4A STATE BOYS SOCCER SEMIFINALS (Friday June 13th at Liberty University, Lynchburg):
Chancellor vs. Midlothian, 2pm
Grafton vs. Loudoun County, 10am (Change due to Grafton graduation at 7pm)
(If Midlothian wins, State 4A Championship Game is Saturday June 14th, 4pm at same location.)

4A STATE GIRLS SOCCER SEMIFINALS (Friday June 13th at Liberty University, Lynchburg):
Jefferson Forest vs. Midlothian, 10am
Tabb vs. Dominion, 6pm (changed so Tabb may attend noon graduation Friday)
(If Midlothian wins, State 4A Championship Game is Saturday June 14th, 2pm at same location.)

NOTE: Tickets are $10 to ALL VHSL State Championship events!

**************
TENNIS:

4A STATE GIRLS TEAM SEMIFINAL:

Fauquier County at Midlothian, (Monday, 2pm at Clover Hill HS)

NOTE: If Midlothian wins, they would play 4A State Championship Saturday June 14th, 1pm at Liberty University in Lynchburg.

4A STATE BOYS TEAM SEMIFINAL:

Loudoun County vs. Midlothian, 2pm at Manchester HS

NOTE: If Midlothian wins, they would play 4A State Championship Saturday June 14th, 1pm at Liberty University in Lynchburg.

6A STATE BOYS SINGLES SEMIFINALS (Thursday, 9am at Jefferson District Park, Fairfax):

Adrien Bouchet (Oakton) vs. Dillon Sykes (Cosby)
Paul Mendoza (Cosby) vs. Jacob Daugherty (Lake Braddock)

(Winners play in State Final at 12 Noon)

6A STATE BOYS DOUBLES SEMIFINALS (Friday, 9am at Jefferson District Park, Fairfax)

Nesterovich/Yoo (Lake Braddock) vs. Mendoza/Sykes (Cosby)
Cosmo/Brody (James River) vs. Daugherty/Huynh (Lake Braddock)

(Winners play in State Final at 12 Noon)

6A STATE BOYS TEAM SEMIFINALS:

Langley at James River, 2:30pm Monday

(If Rapids win, State 6A Championship is Saturday, 12 Noon at Jefferson District Park, Fairfax)

6A STATE GIRLS TEAM SEMIFINALS:

James River at Oakton, 2:30pm Monday

(If Rapids win, State 6A Championship is Saturday, 9am at Jefferson District Park, Fairfax)




No comments:

Post a Comment