Monday, October 13, 2014

NEW VHSL Football Playoff Standings....

Cosby falls, James River rises, Monacan falls even with a win....here are the latest VHSL Playoff Standings with four weeks to go in the regular season.....

6A SOUTH (Sub-Region consisting of teams in Conferences 3/4; Top 8 make playoffs):

1) C.D. Hylton (29.333)
2) Colonial Forge (28.000)
3) Patrick Henry-Roanoke (27.571)
4) Cosby (27.500)
5) Thomas Dale (26.833)
6T) Forest Park (26.333)
      Woodbridge (26.333)
8) James River (24.529)
*********
9) Riverbend (22.667)
10) Varina (22.333)

5A SOUTH (Sub-Region consisting of teams in Conferences 11/12; Top 8 make playoffs):

1) Highland Springs (30.333)
2) Hermitage (28.333)
3) Manchester (28.000)
4) L.C. Bird (27.833)
5) Henrico (27.667)
6) Atlee (27.333)
7) Douglas Freeman (25.667)
8) Meadowbrook (21.667)
*********
9) Prince George (21.000)
10) Mills Godwin (20.667)
11) Matoaca (20.333)
12) Lee-Davis (19.667)
13) Clover Hill (19.000)

4A SOUTH (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "All-In" format):

1) Lake Taylor (30.333)
2) Heritage/Newport News (26.429)
3) Phoebus (26.286)
4) Monacan (25.286)
5) I.C. Norcom (24.857)
6) King's Fork (24.667)
7) Dinwiddie (23.833)
8) Powhatan (23.667)
9) Booker T. Washington (23.000)
10T) Tabb (22.333)
        Hanover (22.333)
        Nansemond River (22.333)
13) Grafton (22.000)
14) Churchland (20.500)
15) Smithfield (20.167)
16) Denbigh (19.143)
*********
17) Lakeland (18.167)
18) J.R. Tucker (17.333)
19) Woodrow Wilson (17.000)
20) Midlothian (16.857)
21) Deep Creek (16.500)
22) Glen Allen (16.000)

3A EAST (Top 16 teams make playoffs in "All-In" format; area teams in bold):

1) Lafayette (26.500)
2) Loudoun Valley (25.500)
3) James Monroe (25.000)
4) Kettle Run (24.667)
5) Armstrong (23.333)
6) Hopewell (21.833)
7T) Poquoson (20.667)
      Petersburg (20.667)
9) Skyline (20.429)
10) John Champe (20.167)
11) William Monroe (18.000)
12) Culpeper County (17.857)
13) York (17.833)
14) Huguenot (17.000)
15T) Colonial Heights (16.833)
         Park View/South Hill (16.833)
*********
17) Brentsville (16.167)
18) Central (15.833)
19) John Marshall (15.667)
20T) Spotsylvania (15.000)
        Thomas Jefferson (15.000)
22) Warhill (14.667)

2A EAST (Top 16 make playoffs in "All-In" format; local teams listed):

1) Goochland (24.200)
6) Nottoway (19.167)
9) King William (17.333)
16) Ameila (14.800)




No comments:

Post a Comment