Tuesday, November 18, 2014

HONORS: All-5A South Region Boys & Girls Volleyball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their achievement on being named to the 2014 All-5A South Region Boys and Girls Volleyball Teams!

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
Alex Toben, Princess Anne
Kendyll Brown, Lee-Davis
Emily Plumlee, Hickory
Elizabeth Britton, Clover Hill
Melanie Snyder, Atlee
Alyssa Presto, Princess Anne
Reilly King, Kellam
Jordan Martin, Lee-Davis
Margaret Latchford, Princess Anne (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Anna Soroka, Lee-Davis
Maddie French, Atlee
Katie Piper, Kellam
MacKenzie Brewer, Mills Godwin
Abby Bottomley, Princess Anne
Leah Dillard, Douglas Freeman
Christina Booth, Great Bridge
Lache Harper, L.C. Bird
Rianna Riccardi, Lee-Davis (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Tatum Kendall, Deep Run
Erin Parks, Hickory
Savannah Marshall, Kellam
Jessica Calvert, Salem
Ashley Williams, Green Run
Michelle Holtje, Great Bridge
Elli Lawrence, Warwick
Emily Sutton, Hickory
Angelica Brooks-Taylor, Warwick
Ally Evans, Manchester
Erica Wilson, Prince George
Jerrica Fegans, L.C. Bird
Cheyenne Eaglin, Clover Hill
Taylor Patterson, Matoaca
Lexi Lyons, Prince George
Hannah Znotes, Clover Hill (Libero)

5A South Region Co-Players of The Year: Alex Toben (Princess Anne) & Kendyll Brown (Lee-Davis)
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Craig Dooren (Princess Anne)

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
Kyle Barnes, Princess Anne
James Knight, Hickory
Craig Nelms, Deep Run
Patrick Sanders, Clover Hill
Courtland Scharenborg, Princess Anne
Shane Linbaugh, Maury
Chase Howard, Princess Anne
Christian Taylor, Deep Run
Tyler Mead, Deep Run (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:
Jeremy Eye, Atlee
Coleman McClellan, Douglas Freeman
Julian Young, Clover Hill
Charlie Seerden, Maury
Alex Rae, Atlee
Spencer West, Mills Godwin
Collin Scott, Kellam
Davis King, Maury
Joseph Atkins, Kellam (Libero)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Bryce Gatling, Norview
Lance Marshall, Lee-Davis
Chase Buchanan, Patrick Henry
Edward Carbaugh, Indian River
Zach French, Indian River
Mitchell Kangas, Great Bridge
Matt Montague, Hickory
Jackson Parker, Great Bridge
Jack Popelka, Great Bridge
Brace Brillhart, Indian River
Nick Murphy, Manchester
Sam Burch, Prince George
Alex Flickinger, Prince George
Teddy Lutge, Clover Hill
Andrew Price, Clover Hill
Brian McGee, Clover Hill

5A South Region Player of The Year: Kyle Barns, Princess Anne
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Jeff Pye, Maury

No comments:

Post a Comment