Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Reschedule Information from Tuesday Postponements....

GIRLS BASKETBALL:
#5 L.C. Bird at #2 Monacan--rescheduled for Wednesday 1/28, 7:30pm
Clover Hill at #6 Midlothian--rescheduled for Wednesday, 1/28, 7:15pm
James River at Manchester--rescheduled for Wednesday, 1/28, 7:15pm

BOYS BASKETBALL:
Thomas Dale at #4 Hopewell--rescheduled for Thursday, 2/12, 7:15pm

JV GIRLS BASKETBALL:
L.C. Bird at Monacan--Cancelled due to Middle School Boys Final at Monacan on 1/28 at 6pm
Clover Hill at Midlothian--rescheduled for Wednesday, 1/28, 5:45pm

JV BOYS BASKETBALL:
Thomas Dale at Hopewell--rescheduled for Thursday, 2/12, 5:45pm

WRESTLING:
Quad: Meadowbrook, L.C. Bird, Powhatan at Dinwiddie--rescheduled for Thursday, 1/29, 5pm

JV WRESTLING:
Invitational at J.R. Tucker featuring Manchester and James River, Cancelled


Sunday, January 25, 2015

New RVA Sports Network Top 10 Basketball Polls

BOYS:
1) Henrico (16-1, was #2)
2) Highland Springs (14-2, was #4)
3) L.C. Bird (12-2, was #3)
4) Hopewell (16-1, was #1)
5) George Wythe (14-4, was #7)
6) John Marshall (11-3, was #5)
7) Meadowbrook (11-5, was #9)
8) Matoaca (13-4, was #6)
9) Trinity Episcopal (14-6, was #10)
10) St. Christopher's (13-4, was #8)
(Just Out: Glen Allen, Deep Run, Benedictine)

GIRLS:
1) Highland Springs (18-0, was #1)
2) Monacan (14-2, was #3)
3) Cosby (12-3, was #4)
4) Henrico (15-1, was #5)
5) L.C. Bird (11-3, was #2)
6) Midlothian (11-4, was #6)
7) Hermitage (11-4, was #7)
8) Prince George (11-4, was #8)
9) Deep Run (11-4, was #9)
10) J.R. Tucker (12-3, was #10)
(Just Out: Glen Allen, Collegiate, Huguenot, Atlee)

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Girls Hoops: Cosby Gets Revenge Over L.C. Bird....

Leading from start to finish, and surviving full-court defense and foul trouble after intermission, the fourth-ranked Cosby Titans exacted revenge for an opening night loss to #2 L.C. Bird with a 54-43 win Tuesday night.

Jocelyn Jones led Cosby with 20 points, 13 of them coming in the first half, as the Titans built a 35-19 lead, despite Jones and the team struggling from the free throw line.

Madison Howdyshell had five points, but double digits in rebounds and, more importantly, extremely efficient play down low on both ends of the floor, winning position battles and helping hold the Titans lead, especially during a stretch in the third quarter when Tyra Whitehead had to leave the game.

Taja Cole led the Skyhawks with 18 points, while Angela Caraballo, who poured in 27 points when the Skyhawks beat the Titans 66-55 on December 2nd to lead all scorers that night, had only six points. Madison Baum added nine. L.C. Bird never cut the lead to less than seven throughout the second half.

The Titans move to 11-3 on the season with their second impressive win in 72 hours, coming on the heels of their 62-57 overtime win over previously nationally-ranked Paul VI of Fairfax Saturday in the StatVa.com Classic in Henrico. Cosby travels to James River on Thursday.

The Skyhawks fall to 10-3 and travel to Manchester Friday before continuing this road trip next Tuesday at #3 Monacan, in a game that will be heard on RVA Sports Network beginning at 7pm.

OTHER FINALS TONIGHT:

BOYS:
#9 Meadowbrook 74, #6 Matoaca 70 (Kyhlil James with 17 points, Monarchs to 10-4, Warriors now 12-3)
#7 George Wythe 63, Clover Hill 60

GIRLS:
#6 Midlothian 62, Huguenot 54 (Cara Averette w/19 points as Trojans move to 11-4)
Meadowbrook 49, Matoaca 30

RVA Sports Network LIVE Broadcast Preview: Girls Basketball: #2 LC Bird at #4 Cosby TONIGHT

(NOTE: Listen LIVE to tonight's game by using the Mixlr player at the top of this page at 7pm)

Much has happened since the Skyhawks and Titans opened the 2014-15 season against each other in Chester on December 2nd.

For L.C. Bird (10-2), it's been a season of met expectations, with slight disappointments. Their only losses came to Good Counsel (MD) in the Art Turner Tip-off Classic in early December, and in their own Holiday Hoops Classic December 27th to top-ranked Highland Springs, who are the only unbeaten team left in the Richmond area at 17-0.

They knocked off Monacan, Midlothian, and Cosby all at home in the season's first half. But now it's time to hit the road, beginning tonight as they head west to battle the Titans.

Cosby's road has been a bit bumpier than usual this season. After struggling little last year en route to a 6A state championship, head coach Rachel Mead's squad has seen their share of ups and downs this year. Starting the year with the 66-55 loss at Chuck Tester Gymnasium to the Skyhawks didn't help. An upset defeat at the hands of Glen Allen eighteen days later in the semifinals of the Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament was perhaps their most disappointing performance.

But tonight, the Titans (10-3) will come off their best performance of the season by far. Without the injured Ali Trani, and down to nationally-ranked Paul VI of Fairfax most of the game, Jocelyn Jones, with help from Charme Lilly and Bailey Hodges, refused to back down to the Panthers, risking further foul trouble to ignite a late comeback to force overtime, then make crucial plays in the game's final minute, including a steal and basket by Jones with under ten seconds remaining to seal the 62-57 upset win in overtime Saturday night at the StatVa.Com Classic at Highland Springs.

This will be the final meeting between the two Chesterfield foes, as both head to their respective postseason journeys come mid-February: L.C. Bird in 5A South, Cosby the defenders in 6A South.

Who comes out on top in the rematch?  LISTEN LIVE TONIGHT, 7pm airtime, exclusively on RVA Sports Network by clicking on the Mixlr Player at the top of this page!


(Shown Above: L.C. Bird on defense during their 57-49 win over Colonial Forge Saturday, Jocelyn Jones of Cosby hugs her head coach, Rachel Mead, after the Titans' comeback 62-57 OT win over nationally-ranked Paul VI, all at the StatVa.com Classic at Highland Springs)

Sunday, January 18, 2015

Latest RVA Sports Network Top 10 Basketball Polls

BOYS:
1) Hopewell (16-0, was #1)
2) Henrico (15-1, was #2)
3) L.C. Bird (10-1, was #3)
4) Highland Springs (14-2, was #6)
5) John Marshall (9-2, was #4)
6) Matoaca (12-2, was #5)
7) George Wythe (10-3, was #7)
8) St. Christopher's (13-3, was #8)
9) Meadowbrook (9-4, returning)
10) Trinity Episcopal (12-6, was #9)

Dropping Out: Glen Allen

GIRLS:
1) Highland Springs (17-0, was #1)
2) L.C. Bird (10-2, was #2)
3) Monacan (12-2, was #3)
4) Cosby (10-3, was #6)
5) Henrico (14-1, was #5)
6) Midlothian (9-4, was #4)
7) Hermitage (10-4, was #9)
8) Prince George (10-4, was #8)
9) Deep Run (10-4, returning)
10) J.R. Tucker (11-3, was #7)

Dropping Out: Glen Allen

Sunday, January 11, 2015

RVA Sports Network Top 10 Basketball Polls!

(As of January 11, 2015)

BOYS:

1) Hopewell (14-0, was #2)
2) Henrico (13-1, was #3)
3) L.C. Bird (8-1, was #1)
4) John Marshall (9-1, was #5)
5) Matoaca (11-1, was #6)
6) Highland Springs (12-2, was #4)
7) George Wythe (8-2, was #8)
8) St. Christopher's (10-3, was #9)
9) Trinity Episcopal (10-5, NEW)
10) Glen Allen (9-5, returning)

Dropping Out: Meadowbrook (7-4), Deep Run (6-5)

GIRLS:

1) Highland Springs (13-0, was #1)
2) L.C. Bird (7-2, was #3)
3) Monacan (9-2, was #4)
4) Midlothian (8-2, was #5)
5) Henrico (11-1, was #2)
6) Cosby (8-2, was #6)
7) J.R. Tucker (11-1, was #7)
8) Prince George (9-3, was #8)
9) Hermitage (7-4, NEW)
10) Glen Allen (8-6, returning)

Dropping Out: Atlee (7-4), Deep Run (7-4)

Tuesday, January 6, 2015

2014 6A South All-Region Football Team Announced...

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 6A South All-Region Football team on Monday. Area players are in bold...

FIRST TEAM:

OFFENSE:
QB: Brenden O'Neil, Ocean Lakes
RB: Jason Lewis, Ocean Lakes
RB: Deshawn McClease, Oscar Smith
RB: Ricky Slade, C.D. Hylton
WR: Anthony Elliott, Oscar Smith
WR: Sean Daniel, Oscar Smith
WR: Quincy Watts, Landstown
TE: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale
TE: Nick Carrera, Kecoughtan
C: Sal Malama, Woodside
OL: Matt Burrell, C.D. Hylton
OL: Grant Garza, Colonial Forge
OL: Hudson Dunaway, Ocean Lakes
OL: Jahlil Bagby, Oscar Smith
K: Brad Davis, Oscar Smith
KR: Darrell Brown, Bethel
Utility: Gary Jennings, Colonial Forge

DEFENSE:
DL: Jamal Spence, Ocean Lakes
DL: Javon Frazier, Colonial Forge
DL: Keshaan Cuffee, Oscar Smith
DE: Zach Hamm, C.D Hylton
DE: Tre Hubbard, Ocean Lakes
LB: Jahvonni Simmons, Ocean Lakes
LB: Tavante Beckett, Oscar Smith
LB: Cody Bowers, C.D. Hylton
LB: Jacob Bradford, Colonial Forge
DB: Vontae Taylor, Ocean Lakes
DB: T.J. Griffin, Ocean Lakes
DB: Gary Jennings, Colonial Forge
DB: Keyvone Bruton, Oscar Smith
P: Dylan Curran, First Colonial
PR: Eric Kumah, Forest Park
Utility: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale 

SECOND TEAM:

OFFENSE:
QB: Shon Mitchell, Oscar Smith
RB: Eric Finney, Thomas Dale
RB: Jacione Fugate, Kecoughtan
RB: Remone Miller, Colonial Forge
WR: Eric Kumah, Forest Park
WR: Khalan Laborn, Cox
WR: Desmond Smith, Varina
TE: Dominic Floyd, First Colonial
C: Perry Schrader, Cox
OL: Blake Camper, Cox
OL: Garrett Wiedle, Riverbend
OL: Josh Parker, Thomas Dale
OL: Antoine Hunt, Oscar Smith
K: Joe Stewart, Cox
KR: Khalan Laborn, Cox
Utility: Jahque Alleyne, Ocean Lakes

DEFENSE:
DL: Darvin Taylor, Thomas Dale
DL: Drew Birchmeier, Cosby
DL: Donnel Story, Cox
DE: Marco Carrabotta, Thomas Dale
DE: Dedrion Bacote, Oscar Smith
LB: Sam Stark, Thomas Dale
LB: Kaiden Lewis, Stafford
LB: Jay'son Davidson, Woodside
LB: Sam Brooks, Cox
LB: T.J. Taylor, Kecoughtan
DB: Trent Williams, Thomas Dale
DB: Elijah White, Kecoughtan
DB: D.J. Wright, C.D. Hylton
DB: Jkwon Harvey, Oscar Smith
P: Ian Johnson, Colonial Forge
PR: Anthony Elliott, Oscar Smith
PR: Trent Williams, Thomas Dale
Utility: Jahque Alleyne, Ocean Lakes


HONORS: 6A South All-Region Girls Volleyball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2014 6A South All-Region Girls Volleyball team! Local players are in bold...

FIRST TEAM:
Catie Espinoza, OH, First Colonial
Amanda Auxier, MB, Cosby
Kenzie Higareda, Libero, Forest Park
Rowan Ennis, OH, First Colonial
Nori Thomas, MH, Colonial Forge
Emma McLaughlin, OH, Forest Park
Kayla Nugent, OH, Ocean Lakes
Angela Tender, Setter, Forest Park
Madi Porter, OH, Colonial Forge

SECOND TEAM:
Kendall Johnson, MB, James River
Hannah Weber, OH, James River
Tamara Kaiser, Setter, Cosby
Christy Bottomley, Libero, Cox
Peyton Dunow, OH, Forest Park
Danielle Hart, MB, Ocean Lakes
Peyton Holmes, MB, Western Branch
Anna Sadowski, MH, First Colonial
Alexis Sneed, OH, Woodbridge

HONORABLE MENTION:
Abby Bane, James River
Molly Bass, Granby
Corynn Brett, Western Branch
Haley Bunch, Western Branch
Bre Cole, Kecoughtan
MacKenzie Chitwood, Franklin County
Caitlin Churn, Franklin County
Taylor Eichelberger, PH-Roanoke
Sierra Gardner, Franklin County
Kylie Jacobs, Oscar Smith
Myia Jones, Grassfield
Briana Kerr, Bayside
Katie Onyundo, Woodbridge
Cecelia Pisano, Grassfield
Mackenzi Powers, Oscar Smith
Olivia Pullin, PH-Roanoke
Kayla Williams, C.D. Hylton

Tuesday Finals....

BOYS BASKETBALL:
#6 Matoaca 92, Dinwiddie 87 (Warriors improve to 9-1)
#7 Meadowbrook 73, Prince George 53
Thomas Dale 64, Colonial Heights 47
Manchester 59, Clover Hill 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL:
#3 L.C. Bird 75, #5 Midlothian 72 (2 OT)
#8 Prince George 48, Meadowbrook 32
Thomas Dale 50, Colonial Heights 20
Dinwiddie 53, Matoaca 44
Clover Hill 53, Manchester 49

Latest RVA Sports Network Top 10 Basketball Polls!

GIRLS BASKETBALL:
1) Highland Springs (11-0, was #1)
2) Henrico (9-0, was #2)
3) L.C. Bird (5-2, was #3)
4) Monacan (6-2, was #4)
5) Midlothian (7-1, was #5)
6) Cosby (6-2, was #7)
7) J.R. Tucker (8-1, was #8)
8) Prince George (7-3, was #9)
9) Atlee (6-3, was #10)
10) Deep Run (5-4, NEW)

Just Out: Glen Allen, Hermitage, Huguenot, Collegiate

BOYS BASKETBALL:
1)  L.C. Bird (6-0, was #2)
2) Hopewell (12-0, was #3)
3) Henrico (11-1, was #1)
4) Highland Springs (10-1, was #4)
5) John Marshall (7-1, was #5)
6) Matoaca (8-1, was #6)
7) Meadowbrook (5-3, was #7)
8) George Wythe (7-2, was #9)
9) St. Christopher's (8-2, was #10)
10) Deep Run (5-4, was #8)

Just Out: Prince George, Benedictine, Cosby, Glen Allen

Friday, January 2, 2015

HONORS: Two Chiefs Named First Team Group 4A All-State Football by VHSL!

Congratulations to Justin Moody and Isaiah Fludd of Monacan, who Friday were given the honor of being named to the 2014 Group 4A All-State Football Team by the Virginia High School League (VHSL).

Both Moody and Fludd were named not only to the First Team, but were named both on offense and defense. Moody was honored as a wide receiver and defensive back, while Fludd was named as an offensive and defensive lineman.

To view the entire Group 4A All-State Teams, CLICK HERE.