Wednesday, February 25, 2015

Conference 12 Champions: L.C. Bird....

The Skyhawks girls had to mount a late comeback, using suffocating defense and opportunity to come from behind to knock off Prince George 50-46 to win the Conference 12 Girls Basketball Championship Wednesday night at Manchester High School.

In the Boys Final, L.C. Bird used a 12-3 late first quarter run to take a lead they would relinquish as the Skyhawks moved to 22-2 with an 86-66 win over Matoaca.

Next up is Monday's 5A South Region Quarterfinals. The Skyhawks girls will host the doubleheader and face Deep Run in the second game at approximately 7:45pm.

The boys head across the James River to Hermitage High School, where they will, too, face Deep Run in the 5A South Region Quarterfinals at around 8pm Monday. Matoaca advances to face Conference 11 champion Henrico in a "Battle of Warriors" at 6pm.








LATEST REGION/STATE TOURNAMENT INFORMATION: WINTER SPORTS

BASKETBALL:

6A SOUTH REGION:

BOYS:

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, March 3rd at higher seed.
--Cosby at C.D. Hylton, 7pm
--Bethel at Landstown, 7pm
--Colonial Forge at Varina, 7pm
--Granby at Oscar Smith, 7pm

Semifinals: Thursday March 5th at higher seed.
--Cosby/Hylton winner vs. Bethel/Landstown winner, 7pm
--Colonial Forge/Varina winner vs Granby/Oscar Smith winner, 7pm

Region Championship: Saturday March 7th at higher seed, 7pm

GIRLS:

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, March 3rd at higher seed.
Landstown at Bethel, 7pm
James River at Woodbridge, 7pm
Colonial Forge at Cosby, 7pm
Woodside at First Colonial, 7pm

Semifinals: Thursday, March 5th at higher seed.
--Landstown/Bethel winner vs James River/Woodbridge winner, 7pm
--Colonial Forge/Cosby winner vs Woodside/First Colonial winner, 7pm

Region Championship: Saturday March 7th at higher seed, TBA

5A SOUTH REGION:

BOYS: (Monday, March 2nd at Hermitage HS, Green Run HS)
Quarterfinals:
At Hermitage:
Henrico 80, Matoaca 58
L.C. Bird 55, Deep Run 50
At Green Run:
Norview 59, Indian River 42
Hampton 51, Green Run 45

Semifinals (Wednesday, March 4th)
L.C. Bird vs. Henrico, 8pm, Hermitage HS
Hampton vs. Norview, 8pm, Kellam HS

Final:
Friday March 6th, 8pm at Kellam HS in Virginia Beach

GIRLS: (Monday, March 2nd at L.C. Bird HS)
Quarterfinals:
At L.C. Bird:
Highland Springs 66, Prince George 65
L.C. Bird 56, Deep Run 40
At Kellam:
Maury 72, Hampton 27
Princess Anne 101, Hickory 24

Semifinals: (Wednesday, March 4th)
L.C. Bird vs. Highland Springs, 6pm, Hermitage HS
Maury vs. Princess Anne, 6pm, Kellam HS

Final:
Friday March 6th, 6pm at Kellam HS in Virginia Beach

4A SOUTH:

BOYS:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday 3/3 at Higher Seed)
Game #1--Tabb at Norcom, 7pm
Game #2--Heritage (Newport News) at Glen Allen, 7pm
Game #3--Caroline at King's Fork, 7:45pm
Game #4--Lake Taylor at Grafton, 7pm

SEMIFINALS (Thursday 3/5 at Higher Seed)
Game #1 winner vs. Game #2 winner
Game #3 winner vs. Game #4 winner

4A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday 3/7 at Higher Seed)

GIRLS:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday 3/3 at Higher Seed)
Game #1--Smithfield at Lake Taylor
Game #2--Heritage (Newport News) at Monacan, 7pm
Game #3--Midlothian at King's Fork, 6pm
Game #4--Deep Creek at Grafton

SEMIFINALS (Thursday 3/5 at Higher Seed)
Game #1 winner vs. Game #2 winner
Game #3 winner vs. Game #4 winner

4A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday 3/7 at Higher Seed)

3A EAST REGION:

BOYS:
QUARTERFINALS (at Higher Seed)
--Hopewell 70, Lafayette 43
--John Champe 61, James Madison 55
--George Wythe 105, York 39
--Loudoun Valley 74, Culpeper 69

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday 3/4 at Higher Seed)
--Hopewell at John Champe, 6:30pm
--Loudoun Valley at George Wythe

FINALS (Friday 3/6 at Higher Seed)

GIRLS:
QUARTERFINALS (at Higher Seed)
--Petersburg 70, Warhill 63 (OT)
--Loudoun Valley 51, Culpeper 32
--John Marshall 73, Poquoson 32
--James Monroe 43, John Champe 34

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday 3/4 at Higher Seed)
--Petersburg at Loudoun Valley
--John Marshall vs James Monroe at Spotsylvania HS, 7pm

FINALS (Friday 3/6 at Higher Seed)

TRACK & FIELD:

--The 4A State Championship scheduled for this weekend at Tolsma Center in Lynchburg is POSTPONED to Thursday and Friday, March 5th and 6th.

--The 5A/6A State Championships scheduled for this weekend at Boo Williams SportsPlex in Hampton both POSTPONED to Thursday and Friday, March 5th and 6th.


STATE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS POSTPONED...

The 5A/6A State Track and Field Championships scheduled for this weekend at Boo Williams SportsPlex in Hampton have been postponed to March 5 and 6. Please note this is a Thursday/Friday schedule.

For Midlothian and Monacan, the 4A State Championships at the Tolsma Center in Lynchburg has been postponed from this weekend also, and also to March 5 and 6.

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SCORES, SCHEDULES

CONFERENCE 3:
BOYS:
First Round (Monday 2/23)
#4 Varina 53, #5 Franklin County 45
#3 James River 80, #6 Thomas Dale 70

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/24):
#4 Varina at #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke, 6pm
#3 James River at #2 Cosby, 7:30pm

Championship Game: Thursday 2/26 at Higher Seed

GIRLS:
First Round (Monday 2/23)
#4 Franklin County 59, #5 Varina 44
#3 Thomas Dale 57, #6 PH-Roanoke 50

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/24):
#4 Franklin County at #1 Cosby, 6pm
#3 Thomas Dale at #2 James River, 6pm

Championship Game: Thursday 2/26 at Higher Seed

CONFERENCE 12
BOYS:
First Round: (Monday)
    --#3 Meadowbrook 59, #6 Clover Hill 52
    --#5 Prince George 63, #4 Manchester 61 (OT)

Semifinals: Tuesday, Manchester High School
    --#5 Prince George vs. #1 L.C. Bird, 6pm
    --#3 Meadowbrook vs. #2 Matoaca, 8pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Wednesday 2/25, 8pm, Manchester High School

GIRLS:
First Round: (Monday)
    --#3 Clover Hill 70, #6 Matoaca 51
    --#5 Manchester 56, #4 Meadowbrook 47

Semifinals: Tuesday Feb. 24th, Prince George High School
    --#5 Manchester vs. #1 L.C. Bird, 6pm
    --#3 Clover Hill vs. #2 Prince George, 7:45pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Wednesday 2/25, 6pm, Manchester High School


CONFERENCE 20(First Round and Semis ONLY; NO Championship Games)
BOYS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday):
#2 Caroline 59, #7 Midlothian 49
#3 Monacan 56, #6 J.R. Tucker 51
#4 Dinwiddie 77, #5 Hanover 71

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24 at J.R. Tucker HS):
#1 Glen Allen vs Dinwiddie, 6pm
#2 Caroline vs #3 Monacan, 7:30pm
(Semifinal Winners earn 4A South berths, highest seed remaining #1, etc.)

GIRLS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday):
#2 J.R. Tucker 74, #7 Dinwiddie 36
#3 Midlothian 66, #6 Hanover 27
#5 Glen Allen 58, #4 Caroline 37

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24 at Midlothian HS):
#1 Monacan vs. #5 Glen Allen, 6pm
#3 Midlothian vs. #2 J.R. Tucker, 7:30pm
(Semifinal Winners earn 4A South berths, highest seed remaining #1, etc.)

CONFERENCE 25
BOYS:

SEMIFINAL:
#4 York 66, #1 Colonial Heights 62

CONFERENCE 26 :
BOYS:

First Round (Monday):
#1 Hopewell has a bye
#4 Armstrong 60, #5 Thomas Jefferson 55 (OT)
#3 George Wythe 83, #6 Petersburg 67
#2 John Marshall 91, #7 Huguenot 52

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/24 at Hopewell HS):
#4 Armstrong vs. #1 Hopewell, 6pm
#3 George Wythe vs. #2 John Marshall, 7:45pm

Championship: Wednesday 2/25, 7:45pm at Hopewell HS

GIRLS:

First Round (Monday):
#1 John Marshall has a bye
#5 Hopewell 54, #4 Huguenot 52
#3 Armstrong 47, #6 Thomas Jefferson 29
#2 Petersburg 70, #7 George Wythe 29

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/24 at Huguenot HS):
#5 Hopewell vs. #1 John Marshall, 6pm
#3 Armstrong vs #2 Petersburg, 7:45pm

Championship: Wednesday 2/25, 6pm at Hopewell HS

Sunday, February 22, 2015

Conference 3 Moves Tourney Semis, Final Up 24 Hours; Latest Schedule/Bracket

With the 6A South Region beginning its tournament on Saturday, Conference 3 has now moved up its tournament semifinal and final rounds 24 hours from Friday to Thursday and Wednesday to Tuesday evening.  Here is the latest schedule (barring travel problems for some schools Monday):

BOYS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday 2/23):
#5 Franklin County at #4 Varina, 6pm
#6 Thomas Dale at #3 James River, 7pm

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24):
Franklin County/Varina winner at #1 PH-Roanoke, 6pm if Varina, 7pm if Franklin Co.
Thomas Dale/James River winner at #2 Cosby, 7:30pm

CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday, 2/26 at Higher Seed, Time TBA

GIRLS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday 2/23):
#5 Varina at #4 Franklin County, 5:30pm
#6 PH-Roanoke at #3 Thomas Dale, 5:30pm

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24):
Varina/Franklin County winner at #1 Cosby, 6pm
PH-Roanoke/Thomas Dale winner at #2 James River, Time TBA

CHAMPIONSHIP: Thursday 2/26 at Higher Seed, Time TBA

Friday, February 20, 2015

VHSL State Championship Changes....

Due to forecasted weather for Saturday, the Virginia High School League (VHSL) has made the following major changes to some weekend State Championship Events:

WRESTLING:

ALL State Championships (1A-6A) are condensed to a single-elimination formatted, one-day event, Friday, February 20th. Group 4A is at Salem Civic Center, Group 5A is at James Robinson High School in Fairfax.

Schedule:
Weigh-Ins: 1:00PM
Quarterfinals: 3:00PM
Semifinals: 6:00PM
Championships: 8:00PM

GYMNASTICS:

The State Team Championships scheduled for today, Friday February 20th, is STILL ON as previously scheduled at Patriot High School in Nokesville (Prince William County).

The State Individual Championships scheduled for tomorrow, Saturday February 21st, have been POSTPONED to Saturday February 28th. Further details on the rescheduled event will be released by the VHSL in the coming days.

SWIMMING:

The 2A State Swimming Championships scheduled for Saturday February 21st in Christiansburg have been POSTPONED to Tuesday February 24th, currently using the same time schedule, still in Christiansburg. However, further changes to Tuesday's schedule could be announced by the VHSL.

At this time, there are NO changes to the 5A State Swimming Championships, scheduled for Saturday February 21st at the Collegiate School Aquatic Center in Chesterfield.

Thursday, February 19, 2015

5A, 4A South Regions Release Updated Tournament Schedules (UPDATED 2-23)

Here is the new 5A South and 4A South Region Basketball Tournament Schedules in light of Conference tournament schedule changes due to the winter weather....

5A SOUTH:

BOYS:

FIRST ROUND (UPDATED--Friday February 27th):
Conference 11 #1 vs. Conference 12 #2, 6pm, Hermitage HS
Conference 12 #1 vs. Conference 11 #2, 8pm, Hermitage HS
Conference 9 #1 vs. Conference 10 #2, 6pm, Green Run HS
Conference 10 #1 vs. Conference 9 #2, 8pm, Green Run HS

SEMIFINALS (UPDATED--Monday March 2nd):
Conference 11 and 12 Bracket First Round Winners, 8pm, Hermitage HS
Conference 9 and 10 Bracket First Round Winners, 8pm, Kellam HS

5A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday March 4th, 8pm, Kellam HS, Virginia Beach

GIRLS:

FIRST ROUND (UPDATED--Friday February 27th):
Conference 11 #1 vs. Conference 12 #2, 6pm, L.C. Bird HS
Conference 12 #1 vs. Conference 11 #2, 8pm, L.C. Bird HS
Conference 9 #1 vs. Conference 10 #2, 6pm, Kellam HS
Conference 10 #1 vs. Conference 9 #2, 8pm, Kellam HS

SEMIFINALS (UPDATED--Monday March 2nd):
Conference 11 and 12 Bracket First Round Winners, 6pm, Hermitage HS
Conference 9 and 10 Bracket First Round Winners, 6pm, Kellam HS

5A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday March 4th, 6pm, Kellam HS, Virginia Beach

***

4A SOUTH:

BOYS AND GIRLS:

QUARTERFINALS (Friday Feb. 27th at Higher Seed)
Game #1--Conference 19 runner-up at Conference 17 champion
Game #2--Conference 18 runner-up at Conference 20 champion
Game #3--Conference 20 runner-up at Conference 18 champion
Game #4--Conference 17 runner-up at Conference 19 champion

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday March 3rd at Higher Seed)
Game #1 winner vs. Game #2 winner
Game #3 winner vs. Game #4 winner

4A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP (Friday March 6th at Higher Seed)

Monday, February 16, 2015

WINTER STORM CHANGES.....

UPDATED Friday 2/20/15, 12:25PM

BASKETBALL:

CONFERENCE 3: (Now to be played next week)

BOYS:
First Round (Now Monday 2/23)
#5 Franklin County at #4 Varina, 6pm
#6 Thomas Dale at #3 James River, TBD

Semifinals (Now Wednesday 2/25):
Franklin County/Varina winner at #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke, TBD
Thomas Dale/James River winner at #2 Cosby, TBD

Championship Game: Friday 2/27 at Higher Seed

GIRLS:
First Round (Now Monday 2/23)
#5 Varina at #4 Franklin County, TBD
#6 Patrick Henry-Roanoke at #3 Thomas Dale, 5:30pm

Semifinals (Now Wednesday 2/25):
Varina/Franklin County winner at #1 Cosby, TBD
PH-Roanoke/Thomas Dale winner at #2 James River, TBD

Championship Game: Friday 2/27 at Higher Seed

CONFERENCE 12: (Now to be played next week)

BOYS:
First Round: Monday Feb. 23rd:
    --#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Meadowbrook, 6pm
    --#5 Prince George vs. #4 Manchester, 8pm
(L.C. Bird is #1 seed, Matoaca #2 seed, get byes to semifinals)

Semifinals: Tuesday Feb. 24th, Manchester High School
    --Prince George/Manchester winner vs. #1 L.C. Bird, 6pm
    --Clover Hill/Meadowbrook winner vs. #2 Matoaca, 8pm

Conference 12 Championship: Semifinal Winners, Wednesday 2/25, 8pm, Manchester High School

GIRLS:
First Round: Monday Feb. 23rd:
    --#6 Matoaca vs. #3 Clover Hill, 6pm
    --#5 Manchester vs. #4 Meadowbrook, 7:45pm
(L.C. Bird is #1 seed, Prince George is #2 seed; get byes to semifinals)

Semifinals: Tuesday Feb. 24th, Prince George High School
    --#1 L.C. Bird vs. Manchester/Meadowbrook winner, 6pm
    --#2 Prince George vs Matoaca/Clover Hill winner, 7:45pm

Conference 12 Championship: Semifinal Winners, Wednesday 2/25, 6pm, Manchester High School


CONFERENCE 20(First Round and Semis ONLY; NO Championship Games...)

BOYS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday 2/23):
#7 Midlothian at #2 Caroline, 7:30pm
#6 J.R. Tucker at #3 Monacan, 7pm
#5 Hanover at #4 Dinwiddie, 7pm

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24 at J.R. Tucker HS):
#1 Glen Allen vs Hanover/Dinwiddie winner, 6pm
Midlothian/Caroline winner vs JR Tucker/Monacan winner, 7:30pm
(Semifinal Winners earn 4A South berths, highest seed remaining #1, etc.)

GIRLS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday 2/23):
#7 Dinwiddie at #2 J.R. Tucker, 7pm
#6 Hanover at #3 Midlothian, 7pm
#5 Glen Allen at #4 Caroline, 6pm

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24 at Midlothian HS):
#1 Monacan vs. Glen Allen/Caroline winner, 6pm
Hanover/Midlothian winner vs Dinwiddie/JR Tucker winner, 7:30pm
(Semifinal Winners earn 4A South berths, highest seed remaining #1, etc.)

CONFERENCE 25 (SEMIFINALS AND FINALS ONLY--other teams eliminated)

BOYS:

#4 York at #1 Colonial Heights, Monday 2/23, 6pm
#3 Lafayette at #2 Park View, Monday 2/23, 6pm

CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday 2/25 at Higher Seed

GIRLS:

#4 Park View at #1 Warhill, Monday 2/23, 6pm
#3 Poquoson at #2 Lafayette, Monday 2/23, 6pm

CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday 2/25 at Higher Seed


CONFERENCE 26 (NOW PLAYING NEXT WEEK):

BOYS:

First Round (Monday 2/23 at Higher Seed):
#1 Hopewell has a bye
#5 Thomas Jefferson at #4 Armstrong, 7:45pm
#6 Petersburg at #3 George Wythe, 7pm
#7 Huguenot at #2 John Marshall, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/24 at Hopewell HS):
TJ/Armstrong winner vs. Hopewell, 6pm
Petersburg/Wythe winner vs. Huguenot/JM winner, 7:45pm

Championship: Wednesday 2/25, 7:45pm at Hopewell HS

GIRLS:

First Round (Monday 2/23 at Higher Seed):
#1 John Marshall has a bye
#5 Hopewell at #4 Huguenot, 7pm
#6 Thomas Jefferson at #3 Armstrong, 6pm
#7 George Wythe at #2 Petersburg, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/24 at Huguenot HS):
Hopewell/Huguenot winner vs. John Marshall, 6pm
TJ/Armstrong winner vs Petersburg/Wythe winner, 7:45pm

Championship: Wednesday 2/25, 6pm at Hopewell HS

PREP LEAGUE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT:

QUARTERFINALS:
--#2 Fork Union 55, #7 Collegiate 33
--#6 Christchurch at #3 Trinity Episcopal, 5PM FRIDAY
--#4 St. Christopher's 53, #5 Woodberry Forest 30
--#1 St. Anne's-Belfield has a bye to the semifinal

SEMIFINALS (Saturday 2/21): 
#1 St. Anne's-Belfield vs. #4 St. Christopher's, 1pm
#2 Fork Union vs CC/TES winner, 3pm

CHAMPIONSHIP (Sunday 2/22):
Semifinal Winners, 3pm


TRACK AND FIELD:

--6A South Region Tournament has been CANCELLED. Top 6 on performance list and any state qualifiers will move on to 6A State Championships next weekend.

----The 4A South Region Tournament (Midlothian, Monacan) now scheduled for Monday, February 23rd at Boo Williams SportsPlex, Hampton, starting at 9am.

WRESTLING:

--4A State Championships (Midlothian, Monacan) have moved up to a one-day, single-elimination format FRIDAY. See our VHSL Changes at the top of this website.

Monday, February 9, 2015

CONFERENCE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULES....

CONFERENCE 12 (OFFICIAL):

BOYS:
First Round: Tuesday February 17th, Manchester High School
    --#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Meadowbrook, 6pm
    --#5 Prince George vs. #4 Manchester, 8pm
(L.C. Bird is #1 seed, Matoaca #2 seed, get byes to semifinals)

Semifinals: Thursday February 19th, Manchester High School
    --Prince George/Manchester winner vs. #1 L.C. Bird, 6pm
    --Clover Hill/Meadowbrook winner vs. #2 Matoaca, 8pm

Conference 12 Championship: Friday February 20th, 8pm, Manchester High School

GIRLS:
First Round: Tuesday February 17th, Prince George High School
    --#6 Matoaca vs. #3 Clover Hill, 6pm
    --#5 Manchester vs. #4 Meadowbrook, 7:45pm
(L.C. Bird is #1 seed, Prince George is #2 seed; get byes to semifinals)

Semifinals: Wednesday February 18th, Prince George High School
    --#1 L.C. Bird vs. Manchester/Meadowbrook winner, 6pm
    --#2 Prince George vs Matoaca/Clover Hill winner, 7:45pm

Conference 12 Championship: Friday February 20th, 6pm, Manchester High School

CONFERENCE 3: (OFFICIAL)

BOYS:
First Round: Monday February 16th, at Higher Seed
    --#6 Thomas Dale at #3 James River, 7pm
    --#5 Franklin County at #4 Varina, 6pm
Semifinals: Wednesday February 18th: Time TBD at Higher Seed
    --Franklin County/Varina winner at #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke
    --Thomas Dale/James River winner at #2 Cosby
Conference 3 Championship: Friday February 20th, Time TBD at Higher Seed

GIRLS:
First Round: Monday February 16th, at Higher Seed
    --#6 Patrick Henry-Roanoke at #3 Thomas Dale, 5:30pm
    --#5 Varina at #4 Franklin County, 5:30pm
Semifinals: Wednesday February 18th, Time TBD at Higher Seed
    --Varina/Franklin County winner at #1 Cosby
    --PH-Roanoke/Thomas Dale winner at #2 James River
Conference 3 Championship: Friday February 20th, Time TBD at Higher Seed

CONFERENCE 20: (OFFICIAL)

BOYS: (Glen Allen is #1 seed, earns bye to semifinals)
First Round: Tuesday February 17th, at Higher Seed
   --#7 Midlothian at #2 Caroline, 7:30pm
   --#6 J.R. Tucker at #3 Monacan, 7pm
   --#5 Hanover at #4 Dinwiddie, 7pm
Semifinals: Wednesday February 18th, Midlothian High School\
   --#1 Glen Allen vs. Dinwiddie/Hanover winner, 6pm
   --J.R. Tucker/Monacan winner vs. Midlothian/Caroline winner, 7:30pm
Conference 20 Championship: Friday February 20th, 8pm at Midlothian High School

GIRLS: (Monacan is #1 seed, earns bye to semifinals)
First Round: Tuesday February 17th, at Higher Seed
   --#7 Dinwiddie at #2 J.R. Tucker, 7pm
   --#6 Hanover at #3 Midlothian, 7pm
   --#5 Glen Allen at #4 Caroline, 6pm
Semifinals: Thursday February 19th,  Midlothian High School
   --Caroline/Glen Allen winner vs. #1 Monacan, 6pm
   --Midlothian/Hanover winner vs. J.R. Tucker/Dinwiddie winner, 7:30pm
Conference 20 Championship: Friday February 20th, 6pm at Midlothian High School



Monday, February 2, 2015

UPDATED 4A South Region Tournament Schedule For Winter Sports

RVA Sports Network received the updated, corrected 4A South Region Winter Sports/Events Tournament Schedule Monday afternoon. The current listing on their website contained some errors and will corrected on Tuesday.

These tournaments would involve Midlothian and Monacan High School.

BOYS BASKETBALL: February 27 through March 6th at higher seeds
GIRLS BASKETBALL: February 27 through March 6th at higher seeds
SWIMMING: February 9th, Midtown Aquatic Center, Newport News
GYMNASTICS: February 14th, Deep Run High School
WRESTLING: February 13th and 14th, Hanover High School
INDOOR TRACK: February 18th and 19th, Boo Williams Sportsplex, Hampton

SCHOLASTIC BOWL: February 7th, Monacan High School
FORENSICS: February 26th, Grafton High School
DEBATE: March 28th, Deep Creek High School

Sunday, February 1, 2015

VHSL State Basketball Championship Schedule

All State Semifinals and Championship Games will be held this year at the Siegel Center in Richmond.

Monday March 9th:

10:00AM: 1A Boys Semifinal
11:45AM: 1A Girls Semifinal
1:30PM: 1A Boys Semifinal
3:30PM: 1A Girls Semifinal
5:15PM: 2A Boys Semifinal
7:00PM: 2A Boys Semifinal

Tuesday March 10th:

10:00AM: 2A Girls Semifinal
11:45AM: 2A Girls Semifinal
1:30PM: 3A Boys Semifinal
3:30PM: 3A Girls Semifinal
5:15PM: 3A Boys Semifinal
7:00PM: 3A Girls Semifinal

Wednesday March 11th:

10:00AM: 1A Boys Championship
11:45AM: 1A Girls Championship
2:00PM: 2A Boys Championship
3:45PM: 2A Girls Championship
(Arena Will Be Cleared After This Game)
7:15PM: 3A Boys Championship
9:00PM: 3A Girls Championship

Thursday March 12th:

10:00AM: 4A Boys Semifinal
11:45AM: 4A Girls Semifinal
2:00PM: 4A Boys Semifinal
3:45PM: 4A Girls Semifinal
(Arena Will Be Cleared After This Game)
7:15PM: 5A Boys Semifinal
9:00PM: 5A Boys Semifinal

Friday March 13th:

10:00AM: 5A Girls Semifinal
11:45AM: 5A Girls Semifinal
2:00PM: 6A Boys Semifinal
3:45PM: 6A Girls Semifinal
(Arena Will Be Cleared After This Game)
7:15PM: 6A Boys Semifinal
9:00PM: 6A Girls Semifinal

Saturday March 14th:

10:00AM: 4A Boys Championship
11:45AM: 4A Girls Championship
2:00PM: 5A Boys Championship
3:45PM: 5A Girls Championship
(Arena Will Be Cleared After This Game)
7:15PM: 6A Boys Championship
9:00PM: 6A Girls Championship