Wednesday, February 25, 2015

LATEST REGION/STATE TOURNAMENT INFORMATION: WINTER SPORTS

BASKETBALL:

6A SOUTH REGION:

BOYS:

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, March 3rd at higher seed.
--Cosby at C.D. Hylton, 7pm
--Bethel at Landstown, 7pm
--Colonial Forge at Varina, 7pm
--Granby at Oscar Smith, 7pm

Semifinals: Thursday March 5th at higher seed.
--Cosby/Hylton winner vs. Bethel/Landstown winner, 7pm
--Colonial Forge/Varina winner vs Granby/Oscar Smith winner, 7pm

Region Championship: Saturday March 7th at higher seed, 7pm

GIRLS:

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, March 3rd at higher seed.
Landstown at Bethel, 7pm
James River at Woodbridge, 7pm
Colonial Forge at Cosby, 7pm
Woodside at First Colonial, 7pm

Semifinals: Thursday, March 5th at higher seed.
--Landstown/Bethel winner vs James River/Woodbridge winner, 7pm
--Colonial Forge/Cosby winner vs Woodside/First Colonial winner, 7pm

Region Championship: Saturday March 7th at higher seed, TBA

5A SOUTH REGION:

BOYS: (Monday, March 2nd at Hermitage HS, Green Run HS)
Quarterfinals:
At Hermitage:
Henrico 80, Matoaca 58
L.C. Bird 55, Deep Run 50
At Green Run:
Norview 59, Indian River 42
Hampton 51, Green Run 45

Semifinals (Wednesday, March 4th)
L.C. Bird vs. Henrico, 8pm, Hermitage HS
Hampton vs. Norview, 8pm, Kellam HS

Final:
Friday March 6th, 8pm at Kellam HS in Virginia Beach

GIRLS: (Monday, March 2nd at L.C. Bird HS)
Quarterfinals:
At L.C. Bird:
Highland Springs 66, Prince George 65
L.C. Bird 56, Deep Run 40
At Kellam:
Maury 72, Hampton 27
Princess Anne 101, Hickory 24

Semifinals: (Wednesday, March 4th)
L.C. Bird vs. Highland Springs, 6pm, Hermitage HS
Maury vs. Princess Anne, 6pm, Kellam HS

Final:
Friday March 6th, 6pm at Kellam HS in Virginia Beach

4A SOUTH:

BOYS:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday 3/3 at Higher Seed)
Game #1--Tabb at Norcom, 7pm
Game #2--Heritage (Newport News) at Glen Allen, 7pm
Game #3--Caroline at King's Fork, 7:45pm
Game #4--Lake Taylor at Grafton, 7pm

SEMIFINALS (Thursday 3/5 at Higher Seed)
Game #1 winner vs. Game #2 winner
Game #3 winner vs. Game #4 winner

4A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday 3/7 at Higher Seed)

GIRLS:

QUARTERFINALS (Tuesday 3/3 at Higher Seed)
Game #1--Smithfield at Lake Taylor
Game #2--Heritage (Newport News) at Monacan, 7pm
Game #3--Midlothian at King's Fork, 6pm
Game #4--Deep Creek at Grafton

SEMIFINALS (Thursday 3/5 at Higher Seed)
Game #1 winner vs. Game #2 winner
Game #3 winner vs. Game #4 winner

4A SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP (Saturday 3/7 at Higher Seed)

3A EAST REGION:

BOYS:
QUARTERFINALS (at Higher Seed)
--Hopewell 70, Lafayette 43
--John Champe 61, James Madison 55
--George Wythe 105, York 39
--Loudoun Valley 74, Culpeper 69

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday 3/4 at Higher Seed)
--Hopewell at John Champe, 6:30pm
--Loudoun Valley at George Wythe

FINALS (Friday 3/6 at Higher Seed)

GIRLS:
QUARTERFINALS (at Higher Seed)
--Petersburg 70, Warhill 63 (OT)
--Loudoun Valley 51, Culpeper 32
--John Marshall 73, Poquoson 32
--James Monroe 43, John Champe 34

SEMIFINALS (Wednesday 3/4 at Higher Seed)
--Petersburg at Loudoun Valley
--John Marshall vs James Monroe at Spotsylvania HS, 7pm

FINALS (Friday 3/6 at Higher Seed)

TRACK & FIELD:

--The 4A State Championship scheduled for this weekend at Tolsma Center in Lynchburg is POSTPONED to Thursday and Friday, March 5th and 6th.

--The 5A/6A State Championships scheduled for this weekend at Boo Williams SportsPlex in Hampton both POSTPONED to Thursday and Friday, March 5th and 6th.


No comments:

Post a Comment