Monday, February 16, 2015

WINTER STORM CHANGES.....

UPDATED Friday 2/20/15, 12:25PM

BASKETBALL:

CONFERENCE 3: (Now to be played next week)

BOYS:
First Round (Now Monday 2/23)
#5 Franklin County at #4 Varina, 6pm
#6 Thomas Dale at #3 James River, TBD

Semifinals (Now Wednesday 2/25):
Franklin County/Varina winner at #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke, TBD
Thomas Dale/James River winner at #2 Cosby, TBD

Championship Game: Friday 2/27 at Higher Seed

GIRLS:
First Round (Now Monday 2/23)
#5 Varina at #4 Franklin County, TBD
#6 Patrick Henry-Roanoke at #3 Thomas Dale, 5:30pm

Semifinals (Now Wednesday 2/25):
Varina/Franklin County winner at #1 Cosby, TBD
PH-Roanoke/Thomas Dale winner at #2 James River, TBD

Championship Game: Friday 2/27 at Higher Seed

CONFERENCE 12: (Now to be played next week)

BOYS:
First Round: Monday Feb. 23rd:
    --#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Meadowbrook, 6pm
    --#5 Prince George vs. #4 Manchester, 8pm
(L.C. Bird is #1 seed, Matoaca #2 seed, get byes to semifinals)

Semifinals: Tuesday Feb. 24th, Manchester High School
    --Prince George/Manchester winner vs. #1 L.C. Bird, 6pm
    --Clover Hill/Meadowbrook winner vs. #2 Matoaca, 8pm

Conference 12 Championship: Semifinal Winners, Wednesday 2/25, 8pm, Manchester High School

GIRLS:
First Round: Monday Feb. 23rd:
    --#6 Matoaca vs. #3 Clover Hill, 6pm
    --#5 Manchester vs. #4 Meadowbrook, 7:45pm
(L.C. Bird is #1 seed, Prince George is #2 seed; get byes to semifinals)

Semifinals: Tuesday Feb. 24th, Prince George High School
    --#1 L.C. Bird vs. Manchester/Meadowbrook winner, 6pm
    --#2 Prince George vs Matoaca/Clover Hill winner, 7:45pm

Conference 12 Championship: Semifinal Winners, Wednesday 2/25, 6pm, Manchester High School


CONFERENCE 20(First Round and Semis ONLY; NO Championship Games...)

BOYS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday 2/23):
#7 Midlothian at #2 Caroline, 7:30pm
#6 J.R. Tucker at #3 Monacan, 7pm
#5 Hanover at #4 Dinwiddie, 7pm

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24 at J.R. Tucker HS):
#1 Glen Allen vs Hanover/Dinwiddie winner, 6pm
Midlothian/Caroline winner vs JR Tucker/Monacan winner, 7:30pm
(Semifinal Winners earn 4A South berths, highest seed remaining #1, etc.)

GIRLS:

FIRST ROUND (Monday 2/23):
#7 Dinwiddie at #2 J.R. Tucker, 7pm
#6 Hanover at #3 Midlothian, 7pm
#5 Glen Allen at #4 Caroline, 6pm

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday 2/24 at Midlothian HS):
#1 Monacan vs. Glen Allen/Caroline winner, 6pm
Hanover/Midlothian winner vs Dinwiddie/JR Tucker winner, 7:30pm
(Semifinal Winners earn 4A South berths, highest seed remaining #1, etc.)

CONFERENCE 25 (SEMIFINALS AND FINALS ONLY--other teams eliminated)

BOYS:

#4 York at #1 Colonial Heights, Monday 2/23, 6pm
#3 Lafayette at #2 Park View, Monday 2/23, 6pm

CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday 2/25 at Higher Seed

GIRLS:

#4 Park View at #1 Warhill, Monday 2/23, 6pm
#3 Poquoson at #2 Lafayette, Monday 2/23, 6pm

CHAMPIONSHIP: Wednesday 2/25 at Higher Seed


CONFERENCE 26 (NOW PLAYING NEXT WEEK):

BOYS:

First Round (Monday 2/23 at Higher Seed):
#1 Hopewell has a bye
#5 Thomas Jefferson at #4 Armstrong, 7:45pm
#6 Petersburg at #3 George Wythe, 7pm
#7 Huguenot at #2 John Marshall, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/24 at Hopewell HS):
TJ/Armstrong winner vs. Hopewell, 6pm
Petersburg/Wythe winner vs. Huguenot/JM winner, 7:45pm

Championship: Wednesday 2/25, 7:45pm at Hopewell HS

GIRLS:

First Round (Monday 2/23 at Higher Seed):
#1 John Marshall has a bye
#5 Hopewell at #4 Huguenot, 7pm
#6 Thomas Jefferson at #3 Armstrong, 6pm
#7 George Wythe at #2 Petersburg, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 2/24 at Huguenot HS):
Hopewell/Huguenot winner vs. John Marshall, 6pm
TJ/Armstrong winner vs Petersburg/Wythe winner, 7:45pm

Championship: Wednesday 2/25, 6pm at Hopewell HS

PREP LEAGUE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT:

QUARTERFINALS:
--#2 Fork Union 55, #7 Collegiate 33
--#6 Christchurch at #3 Trinity Episcopal, 5PM FRIDAY
--#4 St. Christopher's 53, #5 Woodberry Forest 30
--#1 St. Anne's-Belfield has a bye to the semifinal

SEMIFINALS (Saturday 2/21): 
#1 St. Anne's-Belfield vs. #4 St. Christopher's, 1pm
#2 Fork Union vs CC/TES winner, 3pm

CHAMPIONSHIP (Sunday 2/22):
Semifinal Winners, 3pm


TRACK AND FIELD:

--6A South Region Tournament has been CANCELLED. Top 6 on performance list and any state qualifiers will move on to 6A State Championships next weekend.

----The 4A South Region Tournament (Midlothian, Monacan) now scheduled for Monday, February 23rd at Boo Williams SportsPlex, Hampton, starting at 9am.

WRESTLING:

--4A State Championships (Midlothian, Monacan) have moved up to a one-day, single-elimination format FRIDAY. See our VHSL Changes at the top of this website.

No comments:

Post a Comment