Wednesday, March 4, 2015

HONORS: All-Conference 3 and 12 Teams!

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the Conference 3 and Conference 12 Basketball teams!

CONFERENCE 3:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
Zane Najdawi--Cosby
Michael Williams, Jr.--Varina
Quintrell Chung--James River
Elijah Gregory--Thomas Dale
Jhalen Thomas--Varina
Bradley Parcell--Franklin County
Jimmy Butler--Patrick Henry (Roanoke)
Tony Lofton, Jr.--Varina

SECOND TEAM:
Andre Watkins, Jr.--Varina
Sam Boxley--Patrick Henry (Roanoke)
Carlton Williams--Thomas Dale
Jordan Johnson--Cosby
Samond Pinchbeck--Varina
Jocab Smith--Franklin County
Thomas Stockstill--Patrick Henry (Roanoke)
Ryan Ott--James River

Conference 3 Boys Player of The Year: Zane Najdawi--Cosby
Conference 3 Boys Coach of The Year: Andrew Lacey--Varina

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
Jocelyn Jones--Cosby
Tyra Whitehead--Cosby
Kierra Bell--Varina
Kiara Rogers--James River
Ali Trani--Cosby
Mandy Hermanns--James River
Monique Jones--Thomas Dale
Erinn Brooks--Franklin County

SECOND TEAM:
Bailey Hodges--Cosby
Dyamond Jefferies-Kerr--Varina
Taylor Eichelberger--Patrick Henry (Roanoke)
Kelli Rieck--James River
Kylah Webb--Thomas Dale
Hannah Armstrong--Cosby
Charme Lilly--Cosby
Madison Howdyshell--Cosby

Conference 3 Girls Player of The Year: Jocelyn Jones--Cosby
Conference 3 Girls Coach of The Year: Rachel Mead--Cosby

***************

CONFERENCE 12: (*--denotes All-Academic)

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
Kenny Williams--L.C. Bird*
C.J. Miles--L.C. Bird*
Charles Falden--L.C. Bird
Jaylen Dillard--Clover Hill
Cameron Robinson--Manchester
Devin Morgan--Matoaca*
Myles Markland--Matoaca
Khylil James--Meadowbrook
Savonte Chappell--Prince George*

SECOND TEAM:
Johquin "Pinky" Wiley--L.C. Bird
Terrance Whitfield--Matoaca
TyShawn Jeter--Meadowbrook
Elijah Baker--Meadowbrook
Cory Hill--Prince George

Conference 12 Boys Player of The Year: Devin Morgan--Matoaca
Conference 12 Boys Coach of The Year: Troy Manns--L.C. Bird 

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
Keri Lanier--Clover Hill*
Taja Cole--L.C. Bird*
Kayla Hugate--Manchester*
Jourdyn Friend--Meadowbrook*
Ariel Stephenson--Prince George*
Angela Caraballo--L.C. Bird
Tyra Shelton--L.C. Bird*
JoJo Taylor--Prince George*
Jaylin Luster--Manchester

SECOND TEAM:
Ayanna Scarborough--Matoaca
Lauren Ford--Meadowbrook*
Deven Irby--Matoaca
Kaaliya Williams--L.C. Bird

Conference 12 Girls Player of The Year: Taja Cole (L.C. Bird) and Ariel Stephenson (Prince George)
Conference 12 Girls Coach of The Year: Chevette Waller--L.C. Bird

No comments:

Post a Comment