Saturday, March 7, 2015

VHSL State Basketball Tournament Schedule...

48 high school basketball teams come to the Siegel Center in pursuit of one thing: a State Championship trophy.

Here is the complete lineup of games from Monday through Saturday. Please note, the Siegel Center will be cleared out after the afternoon sessions Wednesday through Saturday.

Monday March 9th
1A Boys State Semifinal: Honaker 68, Surry County 49
1A Girls State Semifinal: Clintwood 64, Surry County 38
1A Boys State Semifinal: Altavista 35, Galax 33
1A Girls State Semifinal: Twin Valley 67, Colonial Beach 61
2A Boys State Semifinal: Dan River 54, Prince Edward, 41
2A Boys State Semifinal: Martinsville 64, Greensville 48

Tuesday March 10th
2A Girls State Semifinal: Central-Wise 64, Wilson Memorial 48
2A Girls State Semifinal: Floyd County 65, Clarke County 36
3A Boys State Semifinal: Spotswood 85, Hopewell 75
3A Girls State Semifinal: Turner Ashby 60, Petersburg 49
3A Boys State Semifinal: George Wythe 78, Northside 57
3A Girls State Semifinal: Broadway 51, John Marshall 50

Wednesday March 11th
Boys 1A State Championship: Altavista 57, Honaker 44
Girls 1A State Championship: Clintwood 52, Twin Valley 50
Boys 2A State Championship: Martinsville 54, Dan River 43
Girls 2A State Championship: Central-Wise 63, Floyd County 59

Boys 3A State Championship, George Wythe 80, Spotswood 60
Girls 3A State Championship, Turner Ashby 64, Broadway 60

Thursday March 12
4A Boys State Semifinal: I.C. Norcom 71, GW-Danville 59
4A Girls State Semifinal: Midlothian 55, Loudoun County 51
4A Boys State Semifinal: King's Fork 69, E.C. Glass 58
4A Girls State Semifinal: Monacan 58, William Fleming 57

5A Boys State Semifinal: Henrico 96, Freedom 70
5A Boys State Semifinal: Norview 60, Potomac 50

Friday March 13
5A Girls State Semifinal: Princess Anne 77, Tuscarora 40
5A Girls State Semifinal: L.C. Bird 55, Thomas Edison 48
6A Boys State Semifinal: Colonial Forge 59, W.T. Woodson 51
6A Girls State Semifinal: Cosby 70, James Madison 60 (OT)

6A Boys State Semifinal: Westfield 64, Landstown 60 (3 OT)
6A Girls State Semifinal: Bethel 73, Oakton 63

Saturday March 14
Boys 4A State Championship, I.C. Norcom 52, King's Fork 40
Girls 4A State Championship, Monacan 64, Midlothian 57
Boys 5A State Championship, Henrico 78, Norview 64
Girls 5A State Championship, Princess Anne 71, L.C. Bird 65

Boys 6A State Championship: Colonial Forge 47, Westfield 46
Girls 6A State Championship, Cosby 46, Bethel 45

2 comments: