Tuesday, April 28, 2015

LISTEN LIVE TONIGHT: Cosby at James River Baseball....

It's a huge rivalry, there's a number one team involved, and another team seeking redemption.

Mix it all together and tonight's live and exclusive RVA Sports Network broadcast between Cosby (9-3) and #1 James River (11-2) should be one to remember!

Just click on the Mixlr player above this post at 5:45pm to listen as Rob Witham brings you all the exciting action of Titans at Rapids. Oh, AND it's a Conference 3 game with seeding and playoff positioning at stake, too. What more could you need?


Monday, April 20, 2015

MONDAY SCHEDULE CHANGES....

Here are the latest schedule changes for county schools and teams within the Central and Dominion Districts for Monday....

BASEBALL:
Prince George at Clover Hill, postponed to Wednesday 4/22, 4:30pm
Dinwiddie at #4 Hanover, cancelled
Midlothian at Powhatan, postponed to Monday, May 4

SOFTBALL:
#3 Prince George at Clover Hill, postponed to Wednesday 4/22, 4:30pm
Monacan at #10 Glen Allen, postponed to Thursday, May 7

BOYS LACROSSE:
Cosby at Monacan, postponed to Friday, May 1
Clover Hill at James River, postponed to Friday, May 1

GIRLS LACROSSE:
Cosby at Monacan, postponed to Friday, May 1
Clover Hill at James River, postponed to Friday, May 1

BOYS TENNIS:
James River at Deep Run, postponed
Meadowbrook at Prince George, postponed
Dinwiddie at ARGS, cancelled

GIRLS TENNIS:
Deep Run at James River, postponed
Prince George at Meadowbrook, postponed



Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Tuesday Postponements

Here are the latest postponements for Tuesday due to weather involving the Central and Dominion Districts.....


BASEBALL:
L.C. Bird at Clover Hill, postponed to Thursday, 4/16 at 4:30pm
Midlothian at #1 James River postponed to Wednesday, 5/6, 6pm
Cosby at Monacan, postponed to Friday, 4/24
Meadowbrook at Hopewell, postponed to Monday, 4/27
Dinwiddie at Petersburg, cancelled

SOFTBALL:
L.C. Bird at Clover Hill, postponed to Thursday, 4/16 at 4:30pm
Midlothian at James River, postponed to Friday, 4/17 at 4:30pm
Cosby at Monacan, postponed to Friday, 4/24
Meadowbrook at Hopewell, postponed
Matoaca at Colonial Heights, postponed to Monday, 4/20
Dinwiddie at Petersburg, postponed to Wednesday, 4/15 at 5pm

BOYS SOCCER:
L.C. Bird at Clover Hill, postponed to Monday, 4/20
Cosby at Monacan, postponed to Friday, 4/24
Meadowbrook at Hopewell, postponed to Monday, 4/27
Thomas Dale at Prince George, postponed to Monday, 4/20
Matoaca at Colonial Heights, postponed to Wednesday, 4/15 at 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
Clover Hill at L.C. Bird, postponed to Thursday, 4/16, 6pm
#6 James River at #3 Midlothian, postponed--no make-up date set yet
Monacan at Cosby, postponed to Monday, 5/11
Hopewell at Meadowbrook, postponed to Monday, 4/27
Colonial Heights at Matoaca, postponed to Wednesday, 4/15 at 7pm

BOYS LACROSSE:
Lee-Davis at Thomas Dale, postponed to Wednesday, 5/6

GIRLS LACROSSE:
Lee-Davis at Thomas Dale, postponed to Wednesday, 5/6

BOYS TENNIS:
Monacan at Manchester, postponed to Wednesday, 4/15 at 3pm
Clover Hill at Jamestown, postponed to Monday, 4/20, 4pm
Matoaca at Colonial Heights, postponed to Wednesday, 4/15, 4:30pm
Meadowbrook at Hopewell, postponed to Monday, 4/27

GIRLS TENNIS:
Manchester vs. Monacan (Rockwood Park), ppd. to Wednesday, 4/15, 3pm
Jamestown at Clover Hill, postponed to Monday, 4/20, 4pm
James River at Midlothian, postponed to Wednesday, 4/15 at 3pm
Colonial Heights at Matoaca, postponed to Wednesday, 4/15 at 4:30pm
Hopewell at Meadowbrook, postponed to Monday, 4/27

JV SOFTBALL:
Lee-Davis at Manchester, postponed to Monday 4/20, same time.

Monday, April 13, 2015

Jones, Mead, Named Player, Coach of The Year by VHSL....

The Virginia High School League (VHSL) announced their Group 6A All-State Boys and Girls Basketball honors Monday morning, with four Cosby Titans honored, two of them individually.

Junior Jocelyn Jones was named the Group 6A Girls Basketball State Player of the Year, while head coach Rachel Mead, who led the Titans to back-to-back State Championships with a one-point thrilling win over Bethel in the championship game on March 14th, was named State Coach of the Year.

Teammate Tyra Whitehead joins Jones as a First Team All-State honoree, while, in boys basketball, Zane Najdawi earns First Team All-State honors. Whitehead and Jones are two of the only three underclassmen given First Team honors. Both are juniors, along with Alexis Grate of Bethel.

The complete teams and honors are below:

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
Jocelyn Jones--Cosby
Tyra Whitehead--Cosby
Kelly Koshuta--James Madison
Genesis Parker--Stonewall Jackson
Lindsey Abed--Oakton
Rejoice Spivey--T.C. Williams
Alexis Grate--Bethel
LeDeja James--First Colonial

SECOND TEAM:
Misha Jones--Battlefield
Paige Galiani--Langley
Princess Aghayere--South Lakes
Shelby Hayes--West Springfield
Nia Washington--Colonial Forge
Jada Lee--Landstown
Nyra Williams--Bethel
Maegan Mikkleson--Woodbridge

6A STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jocelyn Jones--Cosby
6A STATE COACH OF THE YEAR: Rachel Mead--Cosby

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
Zane Najdawi--Cosby
Eric Bowles--W.T. Woodson
Darius Bolstad--Landstown
Tyler Scanlon--Westfield
Eliet Donley--Hayfield
Keaton Simmons--Stonewall Jackson
Winston Burgess-Colonial Forge
Nigel Ribeiro--Oscar Smith

SECOND TEAM:
Blake Francis--Westfield
Brandon Kamga--South Lakes
James Butler--Lake Braddock
Justin Vargo--Osbourn
Marco Haskins--Colonial Forge
Joshua Peterson--C.D. Hylton
Marcell Haskett--Kecoughtan
Rodrick Nicholson--Landstown

6A Player of The Year: Eric Bowles--W.T. Woodson
6A Coach of The Year: Dwight Robinson--Landstown

Sunday, April 12, 2015

NEW RVA Sports Network Top 10 and Super 6 Polls!

Here are the newest RVA Sports Network Top 10 Baseball and Softball Polls, and the debut Super 6 Polls for Boys and Girls Soccer and Girls Lacrosse!

(NOTE: Our friends at River City Lacrosse Company releases a Top 10 Boys Lacrosse poll each Tuesday morning on their Facebook page, which can be found HERE.)

BASEBALL (4/12/15)
1)    James River (6-1, #1)
2)    Benedictine (8-3, #4)
3)    Deep Run (7-1, #3)
4)    Hanover (5-2, #2)
5)    Lee-Davis (6-2, #6)
6)    Colonial Heights (8-0, #8)
7)    Manchester (7-2, #9)
8)    Steward (8-3, #10)
9)    Glen Allen (6-1, #5)

10—Douglas Freeman (3-3, #7)

SOFTBALL (4/12/15)
1)    Lee-Davis (6-0, #1)
2)    Manchester (5-0, #2)
3)    Prince George (3-0, #3)
4)    Atlee (3-1, #4)
5)    Patrick Henry (3-1, #5)
6)    King William (4-0, #6)
7)    Hanover (4-0, #7)
8)    Clover Hill (4-1, #8)
9)    Thomas Dale (5-0, #9)
10—Deep Run (5-2, #10)

BOYS SOCCER (4/12/15)
1)    Midlothian (5-0)
2)    James River (4-0)
3)    Deep Run (5-1)
4)    Cosby (4-1)
5)    Mills Godwin (4-1)
6)    J.R. Tucker (3-1-1)

GIRLS SOCCER (4/12/15)
1)    Mills Godwin (6-0)
2)    Cosby (2-0)
3)    Midlothian (4-1)
4)    Atlee (4-0)
5)    Trinity Episcopal (7-1-1)
6)    James River (4-0-1)

GIRLS LAX (4/12/15)
1)    Midlothian (4-0)
2)    St. Catherine’s (6-2)
3)    Deep Run (3-0)
4)    Douglas Freeman (3-1)
5)    Atlee (2-1)
6)    Collegiate (6-5)

Thursday, April 9, 2015

VHSL Group 5A All-State Teams Announced: Cole Player of The Year

L.C. Bird senior Taja Cole has added to her bevy of postseason honors, named the 2015 Virginia High School League (VHSL) Group 5A Girls Basketball Player of the Year on Thursday.

Fellow Skyhawk Kenny Williams was named First Team Group 5A for Boys Basketball, while Matoaca senior Devin Morgan was named to the Second Team.

Here are the complete listing of both the Boys and Girls Group 5A VHSL All-State teams, with local student-athletes in bold.

VHSL GROUP 5A BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
Monte Buckingham--Henrico
Ryan Pearson--Henrico
Kenny Williams--L.C. Bird
Keijon Honore--Potomac
Dominique Tham--Wakefield
Jason Jolly--Stone Bridge
Austin Katstra--Albemarle
Matt Coleman--Maury

SECOND TEAM:
Devin Morgan--Matoaca
Tyvez Monroe--Thomas Edison
Wanya Allen--Potomac Falls
Frank Agyemang--Freedom/Woodbridge
Nick Barnes--Stone Bridge
Mastadi Pitt--Hampton
Daevon Brown--Norview
DeShaun Wade--Green Run

5A State Boys Basketball Player of The Year: Monte Buckingham--Henrico
5A State Boys Basketball Coach of The Year: Vance Harmon--Henrico

VHSL GROUP 5A GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
Taja Cole--L.C. Bird
Ariel Stephenson--Prince George
CeCe Crudup--Highland Springs
Jada Graves--Thomas Edison
Alexis Bailey--Tuscarora
KK Barbour--Albemarle
Megan Hendrick--Thomas Edison
Gadiva Hubbard--Princess Anne

SECOND TEAM:
Destini Walker--Hermitage
DeMeya Felder--Potomac
Mariah Leonard--Broad Run
Imani Wheeler--Potomac
Summer Matlack--Wakefield
Chanette Hicks--Maury
Adria Strothers--Menchville
Bria Stith--Maury

5A State Girls Basketball Player of The Year: Taja Cole--L.C. Bird
5A State Girls Basketball Coach of The Year: Darnell Dozier--Princess Anne

Sunday, April 5, 2015

Latest Top 10 Baseball, Softball Polls from RVA Sports Network

As of April 5, 2015:

BASEBALL (4/5/15)
1)    James River (5-0, #1)
2)    Hanover (4-0, #2)
3)    Deep Run (7-0, #3)
4)    Benedictine (5-2, #5)
5)    Glen Allen (5-0, NR)
6)    Lee-Davis (4-2, #6)
7)    Douglas Freeman (3-2, #7)
8)    Colonial Heights (6-0, NR)
9)    Manchester (4-2, #9)

    10) Steward (5-2, #4)

SOFTBALL (4/5/15)
1)    Lee-Davis (6-0, #1)
2)    Manchester (5-0, #2)
3)    Prince George (3-0, #5)
4)    Atlee (3-1, #3)
5)    Patrick Henry (3-1, #6)
6)    King William (4-0, #7)
7)    Hanover (4-0, #10)
8)    Clover Hill (4-1, #8)
9)    Thomas Dale (5-0, NR)
   10)  Deep Run (5-2, #9)