Saturday, May 30, 2015

UPDATED Region Tournament Schedules and Results (6/2/15)

BASEBALL:

5A South Region Quarterfinals (Tuesday at Deep Run High School near Short Pump)
--Clover Hill vs. Deep Run, 5:30pm
--Douglas Freeman vs. Manchester, 8pm

6A South Region Quarterfinal: Cosby 2, Colonial Forge 1 (10 innings)
--Cosby faces Western Branch in Wednesday's semifinal. Winner earns State berth.

6A South Region Quarterfinal: Forest Park 4, Thomas Dale 1

SOFTBALL:

5A South Region Quarterfinal: Clover Hill vs. Atlee, Tuesday, 7pm at Lee-Davis HS

6A South Region Quarterfinal: C.D. Hylton defeated James River in 8 innings

BOYS SOCCER:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Nansemond River 1, Midlothian 0

5A South Region Quarterfinals (to be played Tuesday at Mills Godwin HS):
--Meadowbrook vs. Mills Godwin, 5:30pm
--Matoaca vs. Hermitage, 7:30pm

6A South Region Quarterfinal: Gar-Field at Cosby, POSTPONED to Tuesday, 4:30 at River City SportsPlex, Chesterfield

6A South Region Quarterfinal: James River 4, Forest Park 2
--Rapids will host Ocean Lakes Wednesday in 6A South Semifinal, state berth at stake

GIRLS SOCCER:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Midlothian 5, Kings Fork 0, SUSPENDED, resumes Tuesday at 5:30pm

5A South Region Quarterfinal: Atlee at Clover Hill, Tuesday, 7:30pm

6A South Region Quarterfinal: Cosby 2, Stafford 0
--Cosby travels to Landstown Wednesday for Region Semifinal, state berth at stake

6A South Region Quarterfinal: Woodbridge 3, James River 0.

BOYS LACROSSE:

4A South Region Semifinal: E.C. Glass at Midlothian, Tuesday, TBA

GIRLS LACROSSE:

4A South Region Semifinal: Western Albemarle at Midlothian, Tuesday, TBA

BOYS TENNIS (TEAM):

4A South Region Championship: Midlothian 5, Jamestown 2 (Trojans will face Loudoun County in 4A State Semifinals June 8 or 9)

6A South Region Quarterfinals: Cosby 6, Stafford 0
6A South Region Quarterfinals: Colonial Forge 5, James River 2

6A South Region Semifinal: Cosby 5, Frank W. Cox 1 (Titans home to Landstown for Region Final, Wednesday, 3pm, have clinched 6A State Tournament bid...)


GIRLS TENNIS (TEAM):

4A South Region Championship: Midlothian 5, Hanover 0 (Trojans will face John Handley in 4A State Semifinals June 8 or 9)

5A South Region Quarterfinals: Mills Godwin 6, Manchester 0
5A South Region Quarterfinals: Deep Run 5, Clover Hill 0

6A South Region Quarterfinals: James River d. Colonial Forge
6A South Region Semifinals: James River at Frank W. Cox, 3pm Tuesday



Thursday, May 28, 2015

HONORS: All-Conference 12 Girls Soccer

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-Conference 12 honors for girls soccer. An asterisk denotes an All-Academic honor.

FIRST TEAM:

Forwards:
Joanna Taylor (Prince George)*
Sam Jerabek (Clover Hill)*
Mia Meinhardt (Clover Hill)*
Crystal Lowery (Clover Hill)*
Maiya Pencile (Matoaca)*

Midfielders:
Brittany Borum (Clover Hill)*
Sarah Wescott (Clover Hill)*
Sydney Abrisz (Manchester)*
Amanda Belcher (Prince George)*
Sarah Dobson (Clover Hill)*

Defenders:
Kate Broas (Matoaca)*
Tori Jennings (Clover Hill)*
Abby Davis (Manchester)*
Chaelin Magruder (Prince George)*
Jillian Butler (Clover Hill)*

Goalkeeper:
Sara Walshak (Clover Hill)*

SECOND TEAM:

Forwards:
Abby Mercaldo (Manchester)*
Katie Woodley (Manchester)*
Jade Irby (Clover Hill)*
Rachel Hensinger (Matoaca)*
Tabetha Le (Manchester)*

Midfielders:
Abby Harrell (Prince George)*
Kara Hevener (Matoaca)*
Kayla Hevener (Matoaca)*
Alexis McCargo (LC Bird)*
Katy Wildeus (Matoaca)*

Defenders:
Mariela Sanchez (Meadowbrook)*
Gabi Jennings (Clover Hill)*
Alexis Harrell (Prince George)*
Kailey Elder (Matoaca)*
Nikki Robinson (LC Bird)*

Goalkeeper:
Jordan Stephenson (LC Bird)*

Conference 12 Coach of The Year: Ryan Taylor, Clover Hill

Conference 12 Co-Players of The Year:
Sam Jerabek, Clover Hill
Joanna Taylor, Prince George

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

All-Conference 12 Softball Team!

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 12 Softball Team! An asterisk also denotes student has earned All-Academic standing.

FIRST TEAM:
Hanna Hall (P--Clover Hill)*
Alex Quill (P--Manchester)*
Madison Barlow (P--Prince George)
Taylor Wells (C--Manchester)*
Jordan Clark (1B--Manchester)*
Samantha Nodes (2B--Clover Hill)*
McKenzie Barlow (3B--Prince George)
Kayla Hugate (SS--Manchester)*
Hannah Znotens (DP/Flex--Clover Hill)*
Elizabeth Britton (OF--Clover Hill)*
Casey Abernathy (OF--Prince George)*
Taylor Patterson (OF--Matoaca)
Lindsey Hall (OF--Manchester)*
Casey St. Clair (Utility--LC Bird)*

SECOND TEAM:
Kayla Keiter (Clover Hill)*
Abbi Pannill (Prince George)
Katie Higgins (Matoaca)
Coral Critzer (Clover Hill)
Tarah Ashley (Prince George)
Kinsey Watson (Manchester)
Brooke Flowers (Matoaca)*
Sam Scifres (Clover Hill)
Ashley Judge (Meadowbrook)
Jessica Lindsay (Manchester)*
Sarah Daniel (Prince George)
Summer Bolton (L.C. Bird)
Allie Fitzke (Matoaca)
Haleigh Edwards (Prince George)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Olivia Webster (L.C. Bird)
Jasmine Weaver (Meadowbrook)
Kamryn Lanier (L.C. Bird)
Sydnee Brown (L.C. Bird)

Conference 12 Coach of the Year: Glenn Corbin, Clover Hill
Conference 12 Player of the Year: Taylor Wells, Manchester

Conference 12 Tennis Tournament Results....

Girls Singles:

First Round at Clover Hill:
Valentina Zabrovskaya (Clover Hill) d. Alexandria Renn (Prince George), 6-0, 6-0
Sara Wenk (Manchester) d. Neonna Ferebee (MBK), 6-4, 6-3
Kelsey McMahon (Manchester) d. Brittany Beverly (Matoaca), 6-3, 6-1
Jessica Honaker (Prince George) d. Kristy Chang (Clover Hill), 6-4, 6-3

Semifinals at Clover Hill on Thursday
Zabrovskaya d. Wenk, 6-0, 6-0
Honaker d. McMahon, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

Championship: Valentina Zabrovskaya (Clover Hill) vs. Jessica Honaker (Prince George), 3pm Friday at Clover Hill

Girls Doubles

First Round at Clover Hill:
Zabrovskaya/Berry (Clover Hill) d. Chaiasson/Dugger (Prince George) 6-1, 6-0
Beverly/Cheely (Matoaca) d. Ferebee/Abdul (MBK), 7-5, 6-0
Ershadi/Chang (Clover Hill) d. Wenk/McMahon (Manchester), 6-2, 6-4
Honaker/Reen (Prince George) d. Croston/Coleman (Matoaca), 6-0, 7-5

Semifinals at Clover Hill on Thursday
Zabrovskay/Berry d. Beverly/Cheely, 6-1, 6-1
Ershadi/Chang d. Honaker/Reen, 6-2, 6-3

Championship: Zabrovskay/Berry (Clover Hill) vs. Ershadi/Change (Clover Hill), 3pm Friday at Clover Hill

Conference Tournament Schedules (Updated)

CONFERENCE 3:

BASEBALL:

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#5 Cosby 3, #1 Franklin County 0
#3 Thomas Dale 1, #2 James River 0 (9 innings)

Championship: #5 Cosby at #3 Thomas Dale, Friday, 5pm (weather permitting)

SOFTBALL:

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Franklin County 14, #4 Cosby 1 (5 innings)
#2 James River 7, #3 Thomas Dale 4

Championship: #2 James River at #1 Franklin County, Friday, 5:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Cosby 2, #4 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 0
#2 James River 6, #3 Franklin County 0

Championship: #1 Cosby 3, #2 James River 2

GIRLS SOCCER:

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Cosby 8, #4 Franklin County 0
#3 James River 7, #2 Thomas Dale 2

Championship: #1 Cosby 3, #3 James River 1

----------

CONFERENCE 12: (All games at Clover Hill HS)

BASEBALL:

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Manchester 6, #5 LC Bird 1
#3 Clover Hill 8, #2 Prince George 5 (9 innings)

Championship: #1 Manchester 6, #3 Clover Hill 3

SOFTBALL:

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Clover Hill 8, #5 LC Bird 2
#2 Prince George 4, #3 Manchester 3 (9 innings)

Championship: #1 Clover Hill 6, #2 Prince George 1

BOYS SOCCER:

Semifinals (Thursday)
#4 Meadowbrook 3, #1 Clover Hill 0
#2 Matoaca 0, #3 L.C. Bird 0 (Warriors win 4-2 on Penalty Kicks)

Championship: #2 Matoaca 1, #4 Meadowbrook 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#1 Clover Hill 8, #4 Matoaca 0
#2 Prince George 3, #3 Manchester 1

Championship: #1 Clover Hill 6, #2 Prince George 0

----------

CONFERENCE 20 CHAMPIONSHIPS: (All at Glen Allen HS)

BASEBALL: #2 Hanover vs. #1 Glen Allen, CANCELLED

SOFTBALL: #2 Hanover vs. #4 Glen Allen, CANCELLED

BOYS SOCCER: #1 Hanover 1, #2 Midlothian 0

GIRLS SOCCER: #1 Midlothian 4, #3 Hanover 0

----------

4A SOUTH REGION TOURNAMENTS:

BOYS TENNIS: Midlothian 5, Grafton 0
GIRLS TENNIS: Midlothian 5, Jamestown 1

BOYS LAX: Midlothian with bye to region quarters, will host, date/time TBA
GIRLS LAX: Midlothian region bracket is to be announced


Conference 12 All-Conference Baseball Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-Conference honors! An asterisk denotes All-Academic honors.

FIRST TEAM:
Nick Butts (P--Manchester)*
Jacson Rivera (P--Prince George)
Jacob Floyd (1B--Matoaca)*
Zach Clark (3B--Matoaca)*
Kyle Ryan (C--Clover Hill)*
Trey Ramsey (C--LC Bird)
Bryce Harrup (DH--Prince George)*
Johnathan Triesler (Utility--Clover Hill)*
Jacob Fontana (2B--Clover Hill)*
Jacob Barlett (OF--Matoaca)*
Andrew Duesing (OF--Clover Hill)*
Montae Bradshaw (OF--Prince George)
Austin Glenn (OF--Manchester)*
Corey Anderson (SS--LC Bird)*

SECOND TEAM:
Will Midgette (P--Clover Hill)*
Corey Anderson (P--LC Bird)
Brett Jones (1B--Clover Hill)
Chris Hayden (3B--LC Bird)
Noble Graber (C--Prince George)
Steven Riddle (C--Matoaca)
Joseph Medina (DH--Meadowbrook)
Patrick Solomita (Utility--Manchester)
Jordan Nase (2B--Prince George)
Kevin Brown (OF--Meadowbrook)
Luke Tyree (OF--Manchester)
D.J. Harris (OF--Meadowbrook)
C.J. Henderson (OF--LC Bird)
Jeyshawn Rosado (SS--Meadowbrook)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Zach Clark (P--Matoaca)*
Kyle Hasforth (P--Clover Hill)
Trey Ramsey (1B--LC Bird)
J.T. Creed (3B--Manchester)
Aaron Colyer (DH--Manchester)
Van Dempster (2B--Manchester)
Chris Hayden (SS--LC Bird)

Conference 12 Coach of The Year: Ricky Saunders--Manchester
Conference 12 Player of The Year: Nick Butts--Manchester

Sunday, May 24, 2015

Conference 3 Track & Field Championship Results

GIRLS TEAM: 1) Thomas Dale 168; 2) Cosby 164; 3) James River 118; 4) Varina 68; 5) PH-Roanoke 62; 6) Franklin County 38

BOYS TEAM: 1) Thomas Dale 142; 2) PH-Roanoke 135; 3) Cosby 131; 4) Varina 103; 5) James River 96; 6) Franklin County 33

Girls 100 Meters:
1) Mallory Pitchford (James River): 12.27**
2) Titiana Marsh (Thomas Dale): 12.45**
3) Asia Giles (Thomas Dale): 12.72
4) Lauren Jeter (Cosby): 12.84
5) Kamryn Davis (Thomas Dale): 12.85

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
1) Mallory Pitchford (James River): 14.99**
2) Kamiya Lewis (Thomas Dale): 15.34**
3) Elisa Hendriksen (Cosby): 15.57
4) Lajasia Johnson (Cosby): 15.99
5) Tenae Washington (Varina): 16.23

Girls 200 Meters:
1) Titiana Marsh (Thomas Dale): 25.34**
2) Mallory Pitchford (James River): 25.77*
3) Asia Giles (Thomas Dale): 25.90*
4) Tenae Washington (Varina): 25.93*
5) Gevana Groomes (James River): 26.49

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Tenae Washington (Varina): 45.26**
2) Elisa Hendriksen (Cosby): 45.68**
3) Ainsley Greenwald (Thomas Dale): 47.56
4) Kamiya Lewis (Thomas Dale): 49.93
5) Kacee Hooker (Cosby): 50.12

Girls 400 Meters:
1) Alexis Stafford (Varina): 59.35
2) Gevana Groomes (James River): 1:00.98
3) Mikah Roseberry (Thomas Dale): 1:01.44
4) Destiny Jefferson (Varina): 1:02.47
5) Faith Francis (James River): 1:02.81

Girls 800 Meters:
1) Harper Henson (Cosby): 2:26.72
2) Samantha Dickerson (Cosby): 2:29.84
3) Madalyn Roseberry (Thomas Dale): 2:30.35
4) Enjhonae Smith (Cosby): 2:30.82
5) Hannah Baly (James River): 2:33.91

Girls 1600 Meters:
1) Jordan Elam (Cosby): 5:22.75
2) Samantha Dickerson (Cosby): 5:24.50
3) Maggie Hudson (James River): 5:26.29
4) Claire McClintick (James River): 5:30.84
5) Natacha Rangel-Ribeiro (James River): 5:41.88

Girls 3200 Meters:
1) Gillian Saul (Cosby): 11:43.84*
2) Claire McClintick (James River): 11:44.75*
3) Maggie Hudson (James River): 11:56.85
4) Jordan Elam (Cosby): 12:12.58
5) Emma Sims (Cosby): 13:08.47

Girls 4 X 100 Relay:
1) Thomas Dale (Coston/Davis/Giles/Greenwald): 48.82**
2) Cosby (Wright/Jeter/Moseley/Tisdale): 50.06**
3) Varina (Akindele/Bell-Linner/Edwards/Perkinson): 52.75
4) James River (Francis/Matthews/Tucker/Davis): 53.28

Girls 4 X 400 Relay:
1) Thomas Dale (Edwards/Greenwald/Roseberry/Roseberry): 4:11.73
2) Cosby (Hooker/Sims/Delgado/Smith): 4:21.70
3) James River (Francis/Hicks/Lawson/Matthews): 4:33.24

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Thomas Dale (Fink/Jeter/Roseberry/Waddill): 10:40.12
2) PH-Roanoke: 10:54.40
3) James River (Baly/Bryant/Dominguez/Hicks): 10:54.78
4) Cosby (Helfrich/Murray/Delgado/Strahle): 10:56.32

Girls High Jump:
1) Titiana Marsh (Thomas Dale): 5' 2" **
2) Kierra Bell-Linner (Varina): 4' 10"

Girls Long Jump:
1) Titiana Marsh (Thomas Dale): 17' 6 1/2" *
2) Kamryn Davis (Thomas Dale): 16' 9"
3) Elisa Hendriksen (Cosby): 16' 7"
4) Aliyah Newman (Thomas Dale): 16' 7" (J)
5) Tenae Washington (Varina): 16' 1 1/2"

Girls Triple Jump:
1) Titiana Marsh (Thomas Dale): 39' 1" **
2) Aliyah Newman (Thomas Dale): 38' 1/2" **
3) Alexandra Goin (Cosby): 35' 9" *
4) Amaya Jemmott (Thomas Dale): 33' 1 1/2"
5) Mary Sims (Cosby): 32' 6 1/2"

Girls Shot Put:
1) Sydne Moseley (Cosby): 34' 11"
2) Lamia Flynt (PH-Roanoke): 33' 9 1/2"
3) Ericka Henry (James River): 31' 8"
4) Erinn Brooks (Franklin County): 30' 6 1/2"
5) Kayla James (Cosby): 28' 8"

Girls Discus:
1) Sydne Moseley (Cosby): 112' 1" **
2) Odessa Blackman (James River): 91' 11"
3) Celestria Hill (Cosby): 91' 3"
4) Lamia Flynt (PH-Roanoke): 85' 9"
5) Erinn Brooks (Franklin County): 83' 1"

Boys 100 Meters:
1) Ronnie Fitzgerald (Thomas Dale): 10.97**
2) Jarrett Barfield (Cosby): 11.02**
3) Fezawn Scott (PH-Roanoke): 11.03**
4) Rasheed Whorley (PH-Roanoke): 11.04**
5) Justin Hunt (James River): 11.25

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
1) Louis Rivers (Thomas Dale): 15.10**
2) Trevor Laury (Cosby): 15.60
3) Jordan Barnes (Thomas Dale): 15.92
4) Ben Acosta (James River): 16.47
5) Zach Lambert (Franklin County): 16.50

Boys 200 Meters:
1) Rasheed Whorley (PH-Roanoke): 22.504**
2) Fezawn Scott (PH-Roanoke): 22.508**
3) Myles Plummer (Thomas Dale): 22.58*
4) Jourdan Davis (Varina): 22.95
5) Azavier Kirtley (PH-Roanoke): 22.98

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Nick Norman (PH-Roanoke): 41.83
2) Marc Sakponou (Cosby): 42.33
3) Louis Rivers (Thomas Dale): 42.34
4) Jordan Barnes (Thomas Dale): 42.89
5) Desmond Smith (Varina): 43.27

Boys 400 Meters:
1) Azavier Kirtley (PH-Roanoke): 49.81**
2) Milton Coleman (Thomas Dale): 50.63
3) Justin Hunt (James River): 50.99
4) Rasheed Whorley (PH-Roanoke): 52.27
5) Kirahn Rodgers (James River): 52.57

Boys 800 Meters:
1) Kyle Hammer (James River): 1:59.55*
2) Isaiah Lynch (Cosby): 1:59.76*
3) Charles Salley (Cosby): 2:02.04
4) James Morton (Cosby): 2:03.80
5) Patrick Murphy (Thomas Dale): 2:03.94

Boys 1600 Meters:
1) Kyle Hammer (James River): 4:28.45
2) Freddie Shashaty (James River): 4:33.39
3) Skyler Zunk (Cosby): 4:34.22
4) Alex Pheneger (Cosby): 4:40.00
5) Grant Northcutt (Cosby): 4:41.20

Boys 3200 Meters:
1) Grant Northcutt (Cosby): 9:55.73*
2) Freddie Shashaty (James River): 10:11.57
3) Matthew Caffrey (PH-Roanoke): 10:18.31
4) David Evers, Jr. (James River): 10:27.43
5) Alex Pheneger (Cosby): 10:31.09

Boys 4 X 100 Relay:
1) Thomas Dale (Barnes/Bethea/Bullock/Fitzgerald): 44.08*
2) Varina (Finney/Becoat/Davis/Wright): 44.88
3) James River (Acosta/Michel/Rodgers/Wilson): 45.14

Boys 4 X 400 Relay:
1) Thomas Dale (Bethea/Coleman/Fitzgerald/Murphy): 3:26.92**
2) Cosby (Salley/Still/Morton/Lynch): 3:33.16
3) Varina (Mitchell/Brooks/Taylor/Batson): 3:37.04
4) James River (Hammer/Shibley/Willis/Gentry): 3:38.44

Boys 4 X 800 Relay:
1) James River (Evers/Felland/Finnie/Gentry): 8:38.74
2) Varina (Batson/Fountain/Taylor/Hough): 8:44.69

Boys High Jump:
1) Desmond Smith (Varina): 6' 2" **
2) Milton Coleman (Thomas Dale): 6' 2" (J) **
3) Brian Bullock (Thomas Dale): 6' even *
4) Treshawn Jones (Thomas Dale): 5' 10"

Boys Long Jump:
1) Fezawn Scott (PH-Roanoke): 23' 4" **
2) Rasheed Whorley (PH-Roanoke): 21' 2"
3) Chance Callahan (Cosby): 20' 4"
4) Trevor Laury (Cosby): 20' 3 1/2"
5) Milton Coleman (Thomas Dale): 20' 1 1/2"

Boys Triple Jump:
1) Chance Callahan (Cosby): 43' 1/2"
2) Treshawn Jones (Thomas Dale): 42' 8"
3) Dillion Richards (Thomas Dale): 42' 3/4"
4) Devin Bethea (Thomas Dale): 41' 2"
5) Marcus Jones (PH-Roanoke): 41' even

Boys Shot Put:
1) Akeem Smith (Varina): 45' 1/2"
2) Arnold Roots (Varina): 43' 5"
3) Charles Hall (Varina): 42' 3"
4) Russell Hicks (Varina): 42' 1 1/2"
5) Maxwell Evans (Thomas Dale): 42' 1"

Boys Discus:
1) Charles Hall (Varina): 117' 3"
2) Devin Williams (Thomas Dale): 114' 10"
3) Arnold Roots (Varina): 113' 2"
4) Hunter Hamilton (James River): 109' 5"
5) Jordan Wilson (Cosby) 107' 7"




Conference Tournament Schedules....

CONFERENCE 3:

BASEBALL:

First Round (Monday)
#5 Cosby 3, #4 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 0
#3 Thomas Dale 7, #6 Varina 2

Semifinals (Wednesday)
Cosby at #1 Franklin County, 5:30pm
Thomas Dale at #2 James River, 6pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Friday at Higher Seed, time TBA

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Monday)
#4 Cosby 8, #5 Varina 3
#3 Thomas Dale 11, #6 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 0

Semifinals (Wednesday)
Cosby at #1 Franklin County, 5:30pm
Thomas Dale at #2 James River, 4pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Friday at Higher Seed, time TBA

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday)
#4 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 2, #5 Thomas Dale 0 (2 OT)
#3 Franklin County 8, #6 Varina 0

Semifinals (Wednesday)
Patrick Henry-Roanoke at #1 Cosby, 7:30pm
Franklin County at #2 James River, 5:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Friday at Higher Seed, time TBA

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Monday)
#4 Franklin County 5, #5 Patrick Henry-Roanoke 1
#3 James River 9, #6 Varina 0

Semifinals (Wednesday)
Franklin County at #1 Cosby, 5:30pm
James River at #2 Thomas Dale, 6pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Friday at Higher Seed, time TBA

---------

CONFERENCE 12:

BASEBALL:

First Round (Tuesday at Matoaca HS)
#3 Clover Hill 11, #6 Meadowbrook 0
#5 L.C. Bird 9, #4 Matoaca 3

Semifinals (Wednesday at Clover Hill HS)
#5 L.C. Bird vs. #1 Manchester, 2:30pm
Clover Hill vs. #2 Prince George, 5pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Friday, 5pm at Clover Hill HS

SOFTBALL:

First Round (Tuesday at Matoaca HS)
#3 Manchester d. #6 Meadowbrook (forfeit)
#5 L.C. Bird 12, #4 Matoaca 1

Semifinals (Wednesday at Clover Hill HS)
#5 L.C. Bird vs. #1 Clover Hill, 2:30pm
#3 Manchester vs. #2 Prince George, 5pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Friday, 5pm at Clover Hill HS

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Tuesday at Matoaca HS)
#4 Meadowbrook 5, #5 Manchester 2
#3 LC Bird 3, #6 Prince George 1

Semifinals (Thursday at Clover Hill HS)
#4 Meadowbrook vs. #1 Clover Hill, 5:30pm
#3 LC Bird vs. #2 Matoaca, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Friday, 8pm at Clover Hill HS

GIRLS SOCCER:

First Round (Tuesday at Clover Hill HS)
#4 Matoaca 3, #5 LC Bird 2
#3 Manchester 8, #6 Meadowbrook 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Clover Hill HS)
#4 Matoaca vs. #1 Clover Hill, 6pm
#3 Manchester vs. #2 Prince George, 8pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Friday, 6pm at Clover Hill HS

----------

CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL (#1 Glen Allen with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Hanover 6, #7 J.R. Tucker 0
#3 Monacan 5, #6 Midlothian 4
#5 Caroline 15, #4 Dinwiddie 3

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#1 Glen Allen 1, #5 Caroline 0
#2 Hanover 11, #3 Monacan 1 (5 innings)

Championship: Glen Allen vs. Hanover, Thursday, 7pm at Glen Allen HS

SOFTBALL (#1 Dinwiddie with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Hanover 18, #7 Monacan 0
#3 J.R. Tucker 3, #6 Midlothian 1
#4 Glen Allen 9, #5 Caroline 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#4 Glen Allen 3, #1 Dinwiddie 1
#2 Hanover 3, #3 J.R. Tucker 2

Championship: Glen Allen vs. Hanover, Thursday, 7pm at Glen Allen HS

BOYS SOCCER (#1 Hanover with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Midlothian 11, #7 Caroline 0
#3 J.R. Tucker 1, #6 Glen Allen 0 (OT)
#4 Dinwiddie 7, #5 Monacan 6 (OT--PKs)

Semifinals (Tuesday at Glen Allen HS)
#1 Hanover 4, #4 Dinwiddie 0
#2 Midlothian 6, #3 J.R. Tucker 0

Championship: Hanover vs. Midlothian, Thursday, 7:30pm at Glen Allen HS

GIRLS SOCCER (#1 Midlothian with bye to semifinal)

First Round (Monday):
#2 Glen Allen 10, #7 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Hanover 6, #6 Caroline 0
#4 Monacan 4, #5 J.R. Tucker 1

Semifinals (Tuesday at Hanover HS)
#1 Midlothian 1, #4 Monacan 0 (OT)
#2 Hanover 1, #3 Glen Allen 0

Championship: Midlothian vs. Hanover, Thursday, 5:30pm at Glen Allen HS

---------

LACROSSE:

4A Richmond Conference Girls Championship: Midlothian 15, Hanover 12
4A Richmond Conference Boys Championship: Midlothian 11, Hanover 6


Friday, May 22, 2015

Conference 12 Track & Field Tournament Results....

We are posting the team final results, top five finishers in all events which includes qualifiers for the 5A South Region Championship beginning Thursday at Atlee High School in Hanover County.

BOYS TEAM: 1) Manchester 166, 2) Prince George 115.5, 3) Clover Hill 102, 4) L.C. Bird 95.5, 5) Matoaca 73, 6) Meadowbrook 57

GIRLS TEAM: 1) Manchester 254, 2) Clover Hill 124, 3) L.C. Bird 82, 4) Prince George 62, 5) Meadowbrook 45, 6) Matoaca 41

*--5A South Region qualifier
**--5A South Region AND State Championship qualifier

Boys 400 Meters:
1) Ben Taminger (Manchester): 49.98 (new meet record)**
2) Jetho Clerveaux (Prince George): 50.88**
3) Tarik Samuel (Prince George): 50.94**
4) Taj Poindexter (Manchester): 51.32*
5) Laurence Blocker (Prince George): 51.69

Boys 800 Meters:
1) Ben Taminger (Manchester): 2:00.05*
2) Andrew Akright (Manchester): 2:03.14
3) Kaleb Stevens (Prince George): 2:03.73
4) Daniel Hammel (Manchester): 2:04.12
5) Mason Brown (Manchester): 2:05.22

Boys 1600 Meters:
1) Dalton Randall (Clover Hill): 4:21.37 (new meet record)**
2) Christian Colwell (Clover Hill): 4:33.81*
3) Walt Kitson (Clover Hill): 4:38.15
4) Wyatt Novak (Clover Hill): 4:38.18
5) Sean Wolfe (Manchester): 4:40.45

Boys 3200 Meters:
1) Dalton Randall (Clover Hill): 9:45.15 (new meet record)**
2) Christian Colwell (Clover Hill): 10:13.43
3) Walt Kitson (Clover Hill): 10:21.75
4) Wyatt Novak (Clover Hill): 10:36.47
5) Tyler Harris (LC Bird): 10:38.63

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles:
1) Sam Sanders (Manchester): 16.33
2) Zack Marshall (Manchester): 16.85
3) Aaron Lewis (LC Bird): 17.31
4) Keith Brown (Prince George): 19.10
5) Jaques Elliot (Prince George): 19.11

Boys 100 Meters:
1) Malik Gurley (Prince George): 11.01 (new meet record)**
2) Lamar Davis (LC Bird): 11.42*
3) Stevontae Walton (LC Bird): 11.44*
4) Nadear Raymond (Meadowbrook): 11.45
5) Joseph Kemp (Prince George): 11.52

Boys 200 Meters:
1) Malik Gurley (Prince George): 22.21 (new meet record)**
2) Nadear Raymond (Meadowbrook): 22.78*
3) Stevontae Walton (LC Bird): 22.83*
4) Joseph Kemp (Prince George): 22.89*
5) Kemon Melton (Matoaca): 23.29

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Aaron Lewis (LC Bird): 43.02
2) Tavion Elliot (Prince George): 43.08
3) Zack Marshall (Manchester): 43.86
4) Brandon Evans (Prince George): 44.85
5) Xavier Green (LC Bird): 47.14

Boys 4 X 100 Meter Relay:
1) Prince George (Kemp/Nash/Clerveaux/Gurley): 43.32 (new meet record)**
2) LC Bird (Pate/Jemourri La Pierre/Davis/Jevon La Pierre): 43.62**
3) Meadowbrook (Raymond/Bennett/Hewlett/Amos): 44.16**
4) Manchester (Nuffer/Thrower/Sanders/Mason): 45.04
5) Matoaca (Melton/Warner/Joiner/Carter): 1:00.99

Boys 4 X 400 Meter Relay:
1) Manchester (Poindexter/Mason/Hammel/Taminger): 3:29.61**
2) Prince George (Samuel/Clerveaux/Stevens/Blocker): 3:30.07**
3) Clover Hill (Slater/Bynum/McKnight/Thomas): 3:39.68
4) LC Bird (Lewis/O'Reilly/Green/Walton): 3:43.43
5) Matoaca (Semeli/Flood/Stokes/Melton): 3:45.11

Boys 4 X 800 Meter Relay:
1) Manchester (Smith/Donovan/Brown/Lucas): 8:28.24 (new meet record)
2) Prince George (Samuel/Maldonado/Wood/Stevens): 8:34.24
3) LC Bird (Harris/Alex/Sullivan/Scott): 8:38.24
4) Meadowbrook (Pope/Lane/Jones/Brown): 8:49.24
5) Matoaca (McKay/Lamm-Hoover/Blanks/Garcia): 9:01.24

Boys High Jump:
1) Zack Marshall (Manchester): 6' 2" (new meet record)**
2T) Joseph Kemp (Prince George): 5' 8"
2T) Jordan Jeter (Meadowbrook): 5' 8"
4T) Lamar Davis (LC Bird): 5' 6"
4T) Sam Burch (Prince George): 5' 6"

Boys Long Jump:
1) Anthony Warner (Matoaca): 20' 6 3/4"
2) Sam Sanders (Manchester): 20' 3 3/4"
3) Jemourri La Pierre (LC Bird): 19' 9 3/4"
4) Quintara Tucker (Clover Hill): 19' 6 3/4"
5) D'Angelo Amos (Meadowbrook): 19' 5 1/4"

Boys Triple Jump:
1) Anthony Warner (Matoaca): 43' 9 1/4" **
2) Quintara Tucker (Clover Hill): 43' 5 1/2" **
3) Nygil Johnson (Manchester): 42' 2 3/4" *
4) Jamal Stokes (Matoaca): 41' 4 1/2"
5) Zack Marshall (Manchester): 41' 4"

Boys Shot Put:
1) Isaac Yoder (Manchester): 47' 3 1/2" **
2) Keith Everson (Matoaca): 43' 8 1/2"
3) Cosray Govan (Clover Hill): 43' 1 1/2"
4) Tyler Jones (Manchester): 42' 8 1/2"
5) Jehu Hill (LC Bird): 42' 3"

Boys Discus Throw:
1) Chauncey Copeland (Meadowbrook): 125' 1"
2) Andrew Sundra (Clover Hill): 121' 10"
3) Marcel Smith (Matoaca): 119' 3"
4) Tyler Jones (Manchester): 119'
5) Charles Tunnell (Matoaca): 117' 7"

Girls 400 Meters:
1) Brina Bently (LC Bird): 1:02.16
2) Hanna Wynter (Manchester): 1:02.17
3) Nalicia Tillman (LC Bird): 1:03.38
4) Allahna Grant (Manchester): 1:04.04
5) Tiara Blevins (Matoaca): 1:04.23

Girls 800 Meters:
1) Claire Robinson (Clover Hill): 2:27.94
2) Brittany Williams (Clover Hill): 2:32.99
3) Margaret Hammel (Manchester): 2:34.15
4) Mia Dickerson (Manchester): 2:35.35
5) Charly Sager (Clover Hill): 2:35.96

Girls 1600 Meters:
1) Jane Lucas (Manchester): 5:41.76
2) Brittany Williams (Clover Hill): 5:45.09
3) Kristy White (LC Bird): 5:49.84
4) Brianna Akright (Manchester): 5:50.41
5) Charly Sager (Clover Hill): 5:50.43

Girls 3200 Meters:
1) Jane Lucas (Manchester): 12:18.09 (new meet record)
2) Brianna Akright (Manchester): 12:36.16
3) Madeleine Henry (LC Bird): 12:50.46
4) Kristy White (LC Bird): 13:04.39
5) Emma Raugh (Clover Hill): 13:08.89

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
1) Sidra Morris (Manchester): 15.95*
2T) Jocelyn Perkins (Prince George): 16.54
2T) Tian Gay (Clover Hill): 16.54
4) Ananda Ablack (Manchester): 17.03
5) Kendalynn Johnson (Prince George): 18.18

Girls 100 Meters:
1) Hanna Wynter (Manchester): 12.57**
2) Kaylah Burt (Manchester): 12.67**
3) Carmya Dorsey (Meadowbrook): 12.88*
4) Sidra Morris (Manchester): 13.02
5) Eryn Drummond (Manchester): 13.19

Girls 200 Meters:
1) Hanna Wynter (Manchester): 25.99*
2) Kaylah Burt (Manchester): 26.87
3) Carmya Dorsey (Meadowbrook): 27.01
4) Amiracle Powell (Prince George): 27.05
5) Taylor Prosise (Clover Hill): 27.21

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles:
1) Ananda Ablack (Manchester): 47.70**
2) Tian Gay (Clover Hill): 49.16
3) Eryn Drummond (Manchester): 49.87
4) Taylor Prosise (Clover Hill): 50.40
5) Jocelyn Perkins (Prince George): 52.00

Girls 4 X 100 Meter Relay:
1) Meadowbrook (Ampy/Tobey/Walker/Dorsey): 50.40**
2) Manchester (Burt/Bullock/Drummond/Ablack): 50.43**
3) Prince George (Powell/Mayes/Perkins/Hodge): 51.68
4) LC Bird (Hughes/Davenport/Harris/McShine): 52.62
5) Matoaca (Bullock/McCoy/Torres/Tyler): 53.00

Girls 4 X 400 Meter Relay:
1) LC Bird (Bently/McShine/Bennett/Tillman): 4:16.67
2) Manchester (Grant/Hicks/Dickerson/Jaromin): 4:20.36
3) Meadowbrook (Ampy/France/Tobey/Walker): 4:21.40
4) Prince George (Bailey/James/Blue/Hodge): 4:27.84
5) Matoaca (Blevins/Kittrell/Robinson/Bullock): 4:27.90

Girls 4 X 800 Relay:
1) Manchester (Jaromin/Grant/Hammel/Dickerson): 10:34.24 (new meet record)
2) Clover Hill (Raugh/Davies/Puleo/Robinson): 10:35.24
3) Prince George (Bailey/James/Kaisha Green/Kamille Green): 10:55.24
4) LC Bird (Henry/Brown/White/Tillman): 11:08.24
5) Matoaca: (Camp/Winter/Hires/Begley): 11:22.24

Girls High Jump:
1) Jocelyn Perkins (Prince George): 5' 1" **
2T) Ananda Ablack (Manchester): 4' 6"
2T) Kiara Bennett (LC Bird): 4' 6"
4) Taylor Prosise (Clover Hill): J 4' 6"
5) Tiffany Bullock (Manchester): 4' 4"

Girls Long Jump:
1) Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 17' 4 1/2" **
2) Hanna Wynter (Manchester): 17' 2 1/2" **
3) Taylor Prosise (Clover Hill): 16' 9 3/4"
4) Taylor McCoy (Matoaca): 16' 4"
5) Ananda Ablack (Manchester): 16' 2 1/4"

Girls Triple Jump:
1) Tiffany Bullock (Manchester): 37' 7" **
2) Jonniece Scott (Manchester): 37' 1/2" **
3) Taylor Prosise (Clover Hill): 34' 5 1/2"
4) Sidra Morris (Manchester): 33' 7 1/2"
5) Ananda Ablack (Manchester): 32' 10"

Girls Shot Put:
1) Sidra Morris (Manchester): 42' 5 1/2" (new meet record)**
2) Kendra West (Matoaca): 40' 4" **
3) Brianna Jones (Meadowbrook): 31' 5 1/2"
4) Asia Ward (Clover Hill): 27' 10 1/2"
5) Jo-Jo Johnson (LC Bird): 27' 9"

Girls Discus:
1) Logan Witt (Clover Hill): 105' 9" (new meet record)**
2) Kristi Parker (Matoaca): 105' 1/2" **
3) Sidra Morris (Manchester): 102' 1" *
4) Alexis Tromba (Manchester): 94' 7"
5) Lily Silva (Clover Hill): 83' 7"


Thursday, May 21, 2015

Updated Conference 12 Tournament Information and Conference 3 Lacrosse!

This is the latest information provided to RVA Sports Network by Tournament officials....

BASEBALL:

First Round (Tuesday May 26th at Matoaca HS)
#6 Meadowbrook vs. #3 Clover Hill, 5pm
#5 L.C. Bird vs. #4 Matoaca, 7pm

Semifinals (Wednesday May 27th at Clover Hill HS)
L.C. Bird/Matoaca winner vs. #1 Manchester, 2:30pm
Meadowbrook/Clover Hill winner vs. #2 Prince George, 5pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Friday May 29th, 5pm at Clover Hill

BOYS SOCCER:

First Round (Tuesday May 26th at Matoaca HS)
#6 Prince George vs. #3 L.C. Bird, 5:30pm
#5 Manchester vs. #4 Meadowbrook, 7:30pm

Semifinals (Thursday May 28th at Clover Hill HS)
Manchester/Meadowbrook winner vs. #1 Clover Hill, 5:30pm
Prince George/L.C. Bird winner vs. #2 Matoaca, 7:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Friday May 29th, 8pm at Clover Hill

*********
Here are the Conference 3 Lacrosse Championship matchups:

Girls: #3 Cosby at #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke, 5:30pm Friday
Boys: #2 James River at #1 Patrick Henry-Roanoke, 7pm Friday

Thursday Weather Changes....

TENNIS:
Conference 12 Boys & Girls Singles/Doubles matches postponed. Girls will play Friday at Clover Hill, Boys will begin on Tuesday at Prince George.

BASEBALL:
James River at Clover Hill, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Midlothian at Monacan, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Dinwiddie at Thomas Dale, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Meadowbrook at Petersburg, cancelled
Matoaca at Hopewell, ppd. to Friday 5/22

SOFTBALL:
Dinwiddie at Thomas Dale, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Matoaca at Hopewell, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Meadowbrook at Petersburg, cancelled
Midlothian at Monacan, ppd. to Friday 5/22

BOYS SOCCER:
Dinwiddie at Thomas Dale, ppd. to Friday 5/22
Matoaca at Hopewell, cancelled
Clover Hill at James River, cancelled
Midlothian at Monacan, ppd. to Friday 5/22

GIRLS SOCCER:
Dinwiddie at Thomas Dale, ppd. to Friday 5/22
James River at Clover Hill, cancelled
Monacan at Midlothian, ppd. to Friday 5/22

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

LACROSSE: 4A South "Richmond Conference" Brackets....

The four-team 4A South Region "Richmond Conference" Tournament seedings are set. All matches will take place at Day Field on the campus of Randolph-Macon College in Ashland.

BOYS: Wednesday, May 20th:
#1 Midlothian 20, #4 Monacan 1
#2 Hanover 13, #3 Glen Allen 8

GIRLS: Thursday, May 21st:
#4 Monacan vs. #1 Midlothian, 5pm
#3 Glen Allen vs. #2 Hanover, 7pm

The Championship matches will be held Monday, also at Randolph-Macon College. The girls match will be at 4pm, the boys at 6pm.

Monday, May 18, 2015

TENNIS: Conference 20 Results

The singles and doubles tournaments in Conference 20 are underway. Here are today's first and second round singles and first round doubles results:

BOYS:

SINGLES:

First Round:
#1 Matthew Cousins (Midlothian) BYE
#8 Turner Cole (Hanover) d. #9 Francisco Perez (Caroline), 6-0, 6-0
#12 Davis Magat (Glen Allen) d. #5 Nathan Hayes (Dinwiddie), 6-4, 6-4
#4 Matthew Cook (JR Tucker) d. #13 Jared Baker (Monacan), 6-2, 6-1
#3 Robert Wheer (Caroline) d. #14 Jacob Beville (Dinwiddie), 6-0, 6-0
#6 Matthew Crawford (Glen Allen) d. #11 Lev Looney (JR Tucker), 6-3, 6-1
#10 Kael Rison (Midlothian) d. #7 Noah Taylor (Monacan), 6-4, 7-5
#2 Zach Palmer (Hanover) BYE

Second Round:
Cousins d. Cole, 6-3, 6-3
Cook d. Magat, 6-3, 6-2
Wheer d. Crawford in 3 sets
Palmer d. Rison, 6-3, 6-0

Semifinals (Tuesday, 10am):
Cousins vs. Cook
Palmer vs. Wheer

DOUBLES:

First Round:
#1 Cook/Looney (JR Tucker) BYE
#8 Cole/Cole (Hanover) d. #9 Beville/Jenkins (Dinwiddie)
#5 Cousins/Rison (Midlothian) d. #12 Taylor/Woo (Monacan)
#4 Crawford/Magat (Glen Allen) d. #13 Pollard/Perez (Caroline)
#3 Palmer/Meade (Hanover) d. #14 Kalman/Petrinovich (JR Tucker)
#6 Taylor/Baker (Monacan) d. #11 McGolrick/Faett (Glen Allen)
#10 Tucker/Cheekati (Midlothian) d. #7 Hayes/Brinkman (Dinwiddie)
#2 Wheeler/Perez (Caroline) BYE

Second Round (Tuesday, 12noon):
Cook/Looney vs. Cole/Cole
Cousins/Rison vs. Crawford/Magat
Palmer/Meade vs. Taylor/Baker
Wheeler/Perez vs. Tucker/Cheekati

Semifinals will play at approximately 2pm on Tuesday.

LAX Tournament Brackets....

Here are the brackets for the 5A South Region's "South/East Group" Tournament (akin to a Conference Tournament) beginning Thursday as well as 6A South Conference 3 brackets for the tournament which starts Monday.

NOTE: ALL matches in 5A will take place at River City SportsPlex in Chesterfield.

BOYS:

Byes: #1 Douglas Freeman and #2 Atlee

First Round (Thursday 5/21)
#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Deep Run, 5pm
#5 Mills Godwin vs. #4 Lee-Davis, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26)
Mills Godwin/Lee-Davis winner vs. Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Clover Hill/Deep Run winner vs, Atlee, 6:30pm

Championship: Thursday 5/28 at 6:30pm featuring semifinal winners

GIRLS:

Byes: #1 Douglas Freeman and #2 Atlee

First Round (Thursday 5/21)
#6 Clover Hill vs. #3 Deep Run, 5pm
#5 Lee-Davis vs. #4 Mills Godwin, 7pm

Semifinals (Tuesday 5/26)
Lee-Davis/Mills Godwin winner vs. Douglas Freeman, 4:30pm
Clover Hill/Deep Run winner vs. Atlee, 6:30pm

Championship: Thursday 5/28 at 6:30pm featuring semifinal winners

-----

CONFERENCE 3:

BOYS:

Opening Round: #5 Franklin County at #4 Thomas Dale, 6:30pm Monday

Semifinals:
#3 Cosby at #2 James River, Tuesday, 7pm
FC/TD winner at #1 PH-Roanoke, Wednesday, 7pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Date/Time/Location TBA

GIRLS:

Opening Round: #5 Franklin County at #4 Thomas Dale, 5pm Monday

Semifinals:
#3 Cosby at #2 James River, Tuesday, 5:30pm
FC/TD winner at #1 PH-Roanoke, Wednesday, 5:30pm

Championship: Semifinal Winners, Date/Time/Location TBA

Sunday, May 17, 2015

New RVA Sports Network Top 10 and Super 6 Polls

BASEBALL: (5/17/15)
1)    Colonial Heights (16-0)
2)    Glen Allen (16-2)
3)    James River (16-3)
4)    Collegiate (21-4) (VISAA State Runner-Up)
5)    Deep Run (15-3)
6)    Hanover (13-4)
7)    Benedictine (18-6) (VISAA Quarterfinalist)
8)    Douglas Freeman (15-4)
9)    Cosby (14-5)
10—Thomas Dale (11-3)


SOFTBALL (5/17/15):
1)    Patrick Henry (14-1)
2)    King William (16-0)
3)    Clover Hill (16-2)
4)    Manchester (14-2)
5)    Lee-Davis (16-2)
6)    Atlee (13-4)
7)    Prince George (13-4)
8)    Goochland (17-0)
9)    Dinwiddie (11-3)
10—Powhatan (15-2)

BOYS SOCCER (5/17/15)
1)    Cosby (12-1)
2)    Matoaca (11-1-2)
3)    Mills Godwin (11-3-1)
4)    Midlothian (11-3)
5)    James River (11-2-1)
6)    Deep Run (9-2)

GIRLS SOCCER (5/17/15):
1)    Mills Godwin (13-1)
2)    St. Catherine’s (17-0-2)
3)    Midlothian (10-3)
4)    Cosby (11-2-1)
5)    Deep Run (9-4-1)
6)    Atlee (12-1)

GIRLS LAX (5/17/15)
1)    Midlothian (14-0)
2)    Douglas Freeman (11-2)
3)    Atlee (11-2)
4)    Trinity Episcopal (13-5)
5)    Collegiate (12-10)
6)    Deep Run (10-2)


Thursday, May 14, 2015

LISTEN LIVE: Top 10 Softball: Manchester battles Lee-Davis!

Join RVA Sports Network LIVE at 4:30 today as #6 Manchester hosts #2 Lee-Davis in softball action.

To hear the broadcast, CLICK HERE!

THURSDAY SCHEDULE

BASEBALL:
Clover Hill at L.C. Bird, 4:30pm
#1 James River at Midlothian, 4:30pm
Monacan at #9 Cosby, 4:30pm
Prince George at Meadowbrook, 5pm
Dinwiddie at Matoaca, 6pm

SOFTBALL:
#2 Lee-Davis at #6 Manchester, 4:30pm (LISTEN LIVE BY CLICKING HERE)
Monacan at Cosby, 4:30pm
#4 Clover Hill at L.C. Bird, 4:30pm
James River at Midlothian, 4:30pm
#5 Prince George at Meadowbrook, 5pm
Colonial Heights at Thomas Dale, 5pm
Dinwiddie at Matoaca, 6pm

TENNIS:
Conference 20 Boys Team Championship: Hanover at Midlothian, 4:30pm
Conference 20 Girls Team Championship: Hanover vs Midlothian at Tomahawk Creek MS, 4:30pm

BOYS SOCCER:
Thomas Dale at Colonial Heights, 7pm
Dinwiddie at #3 Matoaca, 7pm
Prince George at Meadowbrook, 7pm
Monacan at #1 Cosby, 7pm
#2 James River at #6 Midlothian, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
Dinwiddie at Matoaca, 5:30pm
Meadowbrook at Prince George, 5:30pm
Colonial Heights at #4 Thomas Dale, 7pm
#5 Cosby at Monacan, 7pm
Midlothian at #6 James River, 7pm

Monday, May 11, 2015

TUESDAY SCHEDULE...

BASEBALL:
#9 Cosby at Clover Hill, 4:30pm
Midlothian at Manchester, 4:30pm
Monacan at #1 James River, 6pm
Meadowbrook at Thomas Dale, 5pm
Huguenot at L.C. Bird, 4:30pm

SOFTBALL:
Cosby at #4 Clover Hill, 4:30pm
Monacan at James River, 4:30pm
Midlothian at #6 Manchester, 4:30pm
Matoaca at Petersburg (at Petersburg Sports Complex), 5pm
Meadowbrook at Thomas Dale, 5pm

BOYS SOCCER:
Huguenot at L.C. Bird, 7pm
#1 Cosby at Clover Hill, 7pm
#6 Midlothian at Manchester, 7pm
Monacan at #2 James River, 7pm
Meadowbrook at Thomas Dale, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER:
#4 Thomas Dale at Meadowbrook, 5:30pm
Huguenot at L.C. Bird, 5:30pm
Clover Hill at #5 Cosby, 7pm
Manchester at Midlothian, 7pm
#6 James River at Monacan, 7pm

BOYS TENNIS:
Conference 20 Team First Round: Monacan at Hanover, 4:30pm

GIRLS TENNIS:
Conference 20 Team First Round: Monacan at Glen Allen, 4:30pm

Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Spring Sports: TENTATIVE Conference Tournament Schedules....

UPDATED: Tuesday May 12th....

There are plenty of details left to come, but as of now, with just over two weeks left in the regular season for spring sports (less for tennis), here is a look at what we know concerning Conference 3, 12, and 20 Tournaments. PLEASE note these are TENTATIVE schedules and certainly could change over the next few weeks.

NOTE: Some events take place during Memorial Day Weekend.

CONFERENCE 3:

BASEBALL: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinal)

First Round: (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, TBA
#5 at #4, TBA

Semifinals: (Wednesday, May 27th at Higher Seed)
#4/5 winner at #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner at #2 seed, TBA

Championship: (Friday, May 29th at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners, time TBA

SOFTBALL: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinal)

First Round: (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, TBA
#5 at #4, TBA

Semifinals: (Wednesday, May 27th at Higher Seed)
#4/5 winner at #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner at #2 seed, TBA

Championship: (Friday, May 29th at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners, time TBA

BOYS AND GIRLS SOCCER: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinal)

First Round: (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, TBA
#5 at #4, TBA

Semifinals: (Wednesday, May 27th at Higher Seed)
#4/5 winner at #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner at #2 seed, TBA

Championship: (Friday, May 29th at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners, time TBA

TENNIS:
Team Tournaments (May 11, 13, and 15)
Boys: Varina High School
Girls: Patrick Henry High School, Roanoke

Individual Tournaments (May 18, 19 and 20)
Boys: Varina High School
Girls: Patrick Henry High School, Roanoke

OUTDOOR TRACK: Saturday, May 23rd at Varina High School

------------------------
CONFERENCE 12:

BASEBALL: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Tuesday May 26th at Matoaca HS)
#6 at #3, 5pm
#5 at #4, 7:30pm

Semifinals (Wednesday May 27th at Clover Hill HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 2pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 5pm

Championship: Friday May 29th at Clover Hill, Semifinal Winners, 5pm

SOFTBALL: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Tuesday May 26th at Matoaca HS)
#6 at #3, 5pm
#5 at #4, 7:30pm

Semifinals (Wednesday May 27th at Clover Hill)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 2pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 5pm

Championship: Friday May 29th at Clover Hill: Semifinal Winners, 5pm

BOYS SOCCER: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Tuesday May 26th at Matoaca HS)
#6 at #3, 5pm
#5 at #4, 7pm

Semifinals (Thursday May 28th at Clover Hill HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7pm

Championship: Friday May 29th at Clover Hill, Semifinal Winners, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Tuesday May 26th at Clover Hill HS--time change)
#6 vs. #3, 5:30pm
#5 vs. #4, 7:30pm

Semifinals (Wednesday May 27th at Clover Hill)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7pm

Championship: Friday May 29th at Clover Hill, Semifinal Winners, 5pm

BOYS TENNIS: Team Tournament at Higher Seed, May 15, 18 and 19
                        Individual at Prince George May 21, 26, at Clover Hill May 27 and 28
GIRLS TENNIS: Team Tournament at Higher Seed, May 15, 18 and 19
                        Individual at Meadowbrook May 21, 26, at Clover Hill May 27 and 28

OUTDOOR TRACK: May 20th and 21st at Matoaca High School

--------------------
CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

SOFTBALL: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

BOYS SOCCER: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Hanover HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

TENNIS:
Team Tournament: May 11th through 14th at Higher Seed
Individual Tournament: May 18th through 21st at Hanover HS

OUTDOOR TRACK: May 21st and 22nd, Atlee HS