Saturday, May 30, 2015

UPDATED Region Tournament Schedules and Results (6/2/15)

BASEBALL:

5A South Region Quarterfinals (Tuesday at Deep Run High School near Short Pump)
--Clover Hill vs. Deep Run, 5:30pm
--Douglas Freeman vs. Manchester, 8pm

6A South Region Quarterfinal: Cosby 2, Colonial Forge 1 (10 innings)
--Cosby faces Western Branch in Wednesday's semifinal. Winner earns State berth.

6A South Region Quarterfinal: Forest Park 4, Thomas Dale 1

SOFTBALL:

5A South Region Quarterfinal: Clover Hill vs. Atlee, Tuesday, 7pm at Lee-Davis HS

6A South Region Quarterfinal: C.D. Hylton defeated James River in 8 innings

BOYS SOCCER:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Nansemond River 1, Midlothian 0

5A South Region Quarterfinals (to be played Tuesday at Mills Godwin HS):
--Meadowbrook vs. Mills Godwin, 5:30pm
--Matoaca vs. Hermitage, 7:30pm

6A South Region Quarterfinal: Gar-Field at Cosby, POSTPONED to Tuesday, 4:30 at River City SportsPlex, Chesterfield

6A South Region Quarterfinal: James River 4, Forest Park 2
--Rapids will host Ocean Lakes Wednesday in 6A South Semifinal, state berth at stake

GIRLS SOCCER:

4A South Region Quarterfinal: Midlothian 5, Kings Fork 0, SUSPENDED, resumes Tuesday at 5:30pm

5A South Region Quarterfinal: Atlee at Clover Hill, Tuesday, 7:30pm

6A South Region Quarterfinal: Cosby 2, Stafford 0
--Cosby travels to Landstown Wednesday for Region Semifinal, state berth at stake

6A South Region Quarterfinal: Woodbridge 3, James River 0.

BOYS LACROSSE:

4A South Region Semifinal: E.C. Glass at Midlothian, Tuesday, TBA

GIRLS LACROSSE:

4A South Region Semifinal: Western Albemarle at Midlothian, Tuesday, TBA

BOYS TENNIS (TEAM):

4A South Region Championship: Midlothian 5, Jamestown 2 (Trojans will face Loudoun County in 4A State Semifinals June 8 or 9)

6A South Region Quarterfinals: Cosby 6, Stafford 0
6A South Region Quarterfinals: Colonial Forge 5, James River 2

6A South Region Semifinal: Cosby 5, Frank W. Cox 1 (Titans home to Landstown for Region Final, Wednesday, 3pm, have clinched 6A State Tournament bid...)


GIRLS TENNIS (TEAM):

4A South Region Championship: Midlothian 5, Hanover 0 (Trojans will face John Handley in 4A State Semifinals June 8 or 9)

5A South Region Quarterfinals: Mills Godwin 6, Manchester 0
5A South Region Quarterfinals: Deep Run 5, Clover Hill 0

6A South Region Quarterfinals: James River d. Colonial Forge
6A South Region Semifinals: James River at Frank W. Cox, 3pm Tuesday



No comments:

Post a Comment