Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Spring Sports: TENTATIVE Conference Tournament Schedules....

UPDATED: Tuesday May 12th....

There are plenty of details left to come, but as of now, with just over two weeks left in the regular season for spring sports (less for tennis), here is a look at what we know concerning Conference 3, 12, and 20 Tournaments. PLEASE note these are TENTATIVE schedules and certainly could change over the next few weeks.

NOTE: Some events take place during Memorial Day Weekend.

CONFERENCE 3:

BASEBALL: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinal)

First Round: (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, TBA
#5 at #4, TBA

Semifinals: (Wednesday, May 27th at Higher Seed)
#4/5 winner at #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner at #2 seed, TBA

Championship: (Friday, May 29th at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners, time TBA

SOFTBALL: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinal)

First Round: (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, TBA
#5 at #4, TBA

Semifinals: (Wednesday, May 27th at Higher Seed)
#4/5 winner at #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner at #2 seed, TBA

Championship: (Friday, May 29th at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners, time TBA

BOYS AND GIRLS SOCCER: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinal)

First Round: (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed)
#6 at #3, TBA
#5 at #4, TBA

Semifinals: (Wednesday, May 27th at Higher Seed)
#4/5 winner at #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner at #2 seed, TBA

Championship: (Friday, May 29th at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners, time TBA

TENNIS:
Team Tournaments (May 11, 13, and 15)
Boys: Varina High School
Girls: Patrick Henry High School, Roanoke

Individual Tournaments (May 18, 19 and 20)
Boys: Varina High School
Girls: Patrick Henry High School, Roanoke

OUTDOOR TRACK: Saturday, May 23rd at Varina High School

------------------------
CONFERENCE 12:

BASEBALL: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Tuesday May 26th at Matoaca HS)
#6 at #3, 5pm
#5 at #4, 7:30pm

Semifinals (Wednesday May 27th at Clover Hill HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 2pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 5pm

Championship: Friday May 29th at Clover Hill, Semifinal Winners, 5pm

SOFTBALL: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Tuesday May 26th at Matoaca HS)
#6 at #3, 5pm
#5 at #4, 7:30pm

Semifinals (Wednesday May 27th at Clover Hill)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 2pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 5pm

Championship: Friday May 29th at Clover Hill: Semifinal Winners, 5pm

BOYS SOCCER: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Tuesday May 26th at Matoaca HS)
#6 at #3, 5pm
#5 at #4, 7pm

Semifinals (Thursday May 28th at Clover Hill HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7pm

Championship: Friday May 29th at Clover Hill, Semifinal Winners, 7pm

GIRLS SOCCER: (Top 2 teams earn Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Tuesday May 26th at Clover Hill HS--time change)
#6 vs. #3, 5:30pm
#5 vs. #4, 7:30pm

Semifinals (Wednesday May 27th at Clover Hill)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7pm

Championship: Friday May 29th at Clover Hill, Semifinal Winners, 5pm

BOYS TENNIS: Team Tournament at Higher Seed, May 15, 18 and 19
                        Individual at Prince George May 21, 26, at Clover Hill May 27 and 28
GIRLS TENNIS: Team Tournament at Higher Seed, May 15, 18 and 19
                        Individual at Meadowbrook May 21, 26, at Clover Hill May 27 and 28

OUTDOOR TRACK: May 20th and 21st at Matoaca High School

--------------------
CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

SOFTBALL: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

BOYS SOCCER: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Hanover HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER: (#1 Seed with Bye to Semifinals)

First Round (Monday, May 25th at Higher Seed, times TBA)
#7 at #2
#6 at #3
#5 at #4

Semifinals (Tuesday May 26th at Glen Allen HS)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, TBA
#3/6 winner vs. #2/#7 winner, TBA

Championship: Thursday May 28th at Glen Allen, TBA

TENNIS:
Team Tournament: May 11th through 14th at Higher Seed
Individual Tournament: May 18th through 21st at Hanover HS

OUTDOOR TRACK: May 21st and 22nd, Atlee HS

No comments:

Post a Comment