Tuesday, June 30, 2015

UPDATED: Latest American Legion Baseball Standings, Scores, Schedule....

RESULTS:

Tuesday June 30:
Mechanicsville Post 175 4, Colonial Heights Post 284B 3
West End Post 361 10, Powhatan Post 201 9
Lakeside Post 125 7, Lakeside Post 125F 4
South Richmond Post 137 4, Midlothian Post 186 1 (7 innings, game shortened due to lightning)

Thursday July 2:
Mechanicsville Post 175 12, Lakeside Post 125F 2 (7 innings)
West End Post 361 8, Colonial Heights Post 284P 7 (10 innings)
South Richmond Post 137 9, Powhatan Post 201 7
Midlothian Post 186 9, Lakeside Post 125 8 (11 innings)

STANDINGS:
Mechanicsville Post 175: 6-1
Colonial Heights Post 284P: 7-2
West End Post 361: 6-2
Lakeside Post 125: 3-2
Colonial Heights Post 284B: 3-2
South Richmond Post 137: 4-4
Powhatan Post 201: 3-4
Midlothian Post 186: 2-7
Lakeside Post 125F: 1-11

SCHEDULE: 

Friday July 3 (Doubleheaders):
Lakeside Post 125 at West End Post 361, 5:30pm
Colonial Heights Post 284P at Colonial Heights Post 284B, 6pm

Sunday July 5:
Mechanicsville Post 175 at Powhatan Post 201, 3pm
South Richmond Post 137 at Colonial Heights Post 284B, 7pm (time changed)
Lakeside Post 125 at Colonial Heights Post 284P, 3pm (time changed)

Game Locations:
Mechanicsville Post 175--Atlee HS
Lakeside Post 125 and 125F--Douglas Freeman HS
West End Post 361--Hermitage HS
Powhatan Post 201--Powhatan HS
Midlothian Post 186--Rockwood Park
South Richmond Post 137--LC Bird HS
Colonial Heights Post 284P and B--Shepherd Stadium

Saturday, June 27, 2015

American Legion Baseball UPDATE...

The heavy rains have done a number on American Legion District 11 scheduling. Here is a look at the last few days, current standings and schedule.

RESULTS:

Thursday June 25:
Colonial Heights Post 284P 13, Lakeside Post 125F 4
Mechanicsville Post 175 at Lakeside Post 125, postponed to Sunday July 12th
Colonial Heights Post 284B at Powhatan Post 201, postponed to Monday July 6th

Friday June 26:
Colonial Heights Post 284P 6, South Richmond Post 137 5
West End Post 361 at Powhatan Post 201, postponed to Sunday July 12th
Colonial Heights Post 284B at Lakeside Post 125, postponed to Monday July 13th

Saturday June 27:
Midlothian Post 186 at Colonial Heights Post 284B, postponed to Tuesday July 7th
South Richmond Post 137 at Mechanicsville Post 175, postponed, date TBA
West End Post 361 at Lakeside Post 125, postponed, date TBA
Powhatan Post 201 at Colonial Heights Post 284P, postponed to Thursday July 9th

Sunday June 28:
Colonial Heights Post 284P 5, South Richmond Post 137 2
Mechanicsville Post 175 12, West End Post 361 7
Powhatan Post 201 14, Lakeside Post 125F 0
Lakeside Post 125 at Colonial Heights Post 284B, postponed to Tuesday July 14th

Monday June 29:
Midlothian Post 186 9, Lakeside Post 125F 1
West End Post 361 6, South Richmond Post 137 1

STANDINGS:
Colonial Heights Post 284P: 7-1
Mechanicsville Post 175: 4-1
Colonial Heights Post 284B: 3-1
Lakeside Post 125: 2-1
West End Post 361: 4-2
Powhatan Post 201: 3-2
South Richmond Post 137: 2-4
Midlothian Post 186: 1-6
Lakeside Post 125F: 1-9

SCHEDULE: 
Tuesday June 30:
Lakeside Post 125 at Lakeside Post 125F, 7pm
Midlothian Post 186 at South Richmond Post 137, 7pm
Powhatan Post 201 at West End Post 361, 7pm
Colonial Heights Post 284B at Mechanicsville Post 175, 7pm

Wednesday July 1:
All-Star Game for Underclassmen, 7pm at Douglas Freeman HS

Thursday July 2:
Midlothian Post 186 at Lakeside Post 125, 7pm
Powhatan Post 201 at South Richmond Post 137, 7pm
Colonial Heights Post 284P at West End Post 361, 7pm
Lakeside Post 125F at Mechanicsville Post 175, 7pm

Friday July 3 (Doubleheaders):
Lakeside Post 125 at West End Post 361, 5:30pm
Colonial Heights Post 284P at Colonial Heights Post 284B, 6pm

Game Locations:
Mechanicsville Post 175--Atlee HS
Lakeside Post 125 and 125F--Douglas Freeman HS
West End Post 361--Hermitage HS
Powhatan Post 201--Powhatan HS
Midlothian Post 186--Rockwood Park
South Richmond Post 137--LC Bird HS
Colonial Heights Post 284P and B--Shepherd Stadium

Saturday, June 20, 2015

American Legion Saturday Scoreboard....

Colonial Heights Post 284 Pirates 9, Midlothian Post 186 6

Colonial Heights Post 284 Bucs 8, Lakeside Post 125F 5 (8 innings, game called in top of ninth due to storms)

South Richmond Post 137 vs West End Post 361 (game suspended at 1-1 in top of 4th inning; will be replayed, no date yet announced)

Powhatan Post 201 at Lakeside Post 125, ppd. (rain). Will be made good Monday at 7pm at Douglas Freeman HS.

SUNDAY SCHEDULE (all games first pitch 3pm):
South Richmond Post 137 at Lakeside Post 125F
Powhatan Post 201 at Midlothian Post 186
Mechanicsville Post 175 at Colonial Heights Post 284 Pirates
Colonial Heights Post 284 Bucs at West End Post 361

Thursday, June 18, 2015

VHSL All-State Group 5A Boys and Girls Soccer Teams Announced

The Group 5A All-State Boys and Girls Soccer teams are listed below:

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Forward: Abu Koroma, Broad Run
Forward: Marcel Berry, Albemarle
Forward: Justin Carey, Tuscarora
Forward: Milton Juarez, Freedom (Woodbridge)
Forward: Tyriq Wellman, Massaponax
Midfield: Will Selden, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Lee Hogge, Maury
Midfield: Hristo Bustamante, Edison
Midfield: Jorge Urias, Freedom (Woodbridge)
Midfield: Blake Brown, Hickory
Defense: Sam Dracos, Mills Godwin
Defense: Henry Mordica, Mills Godwin
Defense: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Defense: Fino Essiam, Briar Woods
Defense: Gustavo Marsillac, Princess Anne
Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn, Princess Anne

SECOND TEAM:
Forward: Sukrija Dudic, Hermitage
Forward: Davis Topping, Matoaca
Forward: Kevin Carroll, Deep Run
Forward: Shamarr Perry, Maury
Forward: Justin Dyke, Matoaca
Midfield: Tyler Shupack, Deep Run
Midfield: Brendan Moyers, Albemarle
Midfield: Hunter Sirine, Kempsville
Midfield: Griffin Cyphers, Stone Bridge
Midfield: Peter Diawuo, Mount Vernon
Defense: Randy Burks, Clover Hill
Defense: Will Mejia, Falls Church
Defense: Jose Ormeno, Edison
Defense: Julian Scoffield, Mountain View
Defense: Jordan Parks, Albemarle
Goalkeeper: Bernardo Mejia, Meadowbrook
Goalkeeper: Chris Shutler, Briar Woods

GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:
Forward: Caroline Kerns, Broad Run
Forward: Amy Thompson, Stone Bridge
Forward: Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Forward: Darby Moore, Maury
Forward: Star White, Maury
Midfield: Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Midfield: Sara Deutsch, Broad Run
Midfield: Jazzy Loredo, Albemarle
Midfield: Cristina Bashara, Maury
Midfield: Anna Heilferty, JEB Stuart
Defense: Maddie Burns, Deep Run
Defense: Lexi Taylor, Broad Run
Defense: Brigitte Deel, Stone Bridge
Defense: Talia Tapper, Kellam
Defense: Sarah Mariano, Maury
Goalkeeper: Courtenay Kaplan, Tuscarora

SECOND TEAM:
Forward: Joanne (Jo Jo) Taylor, Prince George
Forward: Sam Jerabeck, Clover Hill
Forward: Carmen Thomas, Albemarle
Forward: Kennedy Jakubek, Tuscarora
Forward: Mary Grace McGregor, Mountain View
Midfield: Molly Shields, Atlee
Midfield: Ayan Adu, Briar Woods
Midfield: Nelia Perez, Menchville
Midfield: Christina Feliciano, Kellam
Midfield: Kaitlin Bailey, Massaponax
Defense: Lydia Hall, Patrick Henry
Defense: Jordan Denton, Atlee
Defense: Asia Pinckney, Massaponax
Defense: Chloe Beverina, JEB Stuart
Defense: Tori Browne, Menchville
Goalkeeper: Maisy Fling, Lee-Davis

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Saturday Championship Results...

4A STATE GIRLS TENNIS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: Midlothian 5, Hanover 0

4A STATE BOYS TENNIS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP: EC Glass d. Midlothian

Friday, June 12, 2015

STATE SEMIFINAL FRIDAY....

4A Girls Soccer: Heritage 1, Midlothian 0

6A Boys Soccer: James Madison 4, Cosby 3 (OT)

6A Boys Soccer: Langley 3, James River 0


NOTE: Midlothian Boys and Girls Tennis play Saturday, 10am at Huntington Park, Newport News for 4A State Team Championships. The boys face E.C. Glass, the girls face Conference 20 rival Hanover.

All-5A South Region Boys Soccer Team...

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 5A South Boys Soccer All-Region teams.

FIRST TEAM:
Goalkeeper: Bernando Mejia (Meadowbrook)
Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn (Princess Anne)
Defense: Randy Burks (Clover Hill)
Defense: Sam Dracos (Mills Godwin)
Defense: Gustavo Marsillac (Princess Anne)
Defense: Holden Fisher (Mills Godwin)
Defense: Henry Mordica (Mills Godwin)
Midfield: Lee Hogge (Maury)
Midfield: Will Selden (Mills Godwin)
Midfield: Tyler Shupack (Deep Run)
Midfield: Blake Brown (Hickory)
Midfield: Hunter Sirine (Kempsville)
Forward: Davis Topping (Matoaca)
Forward: Sukrija Dudic (Hermitage)
Forward: Shamarr Perry (Maury)
Forward: Kevin Carroll (Deep Run)
Forward: Justin Dyke (Matoaca)

SECOND TEAM:
Goalkeeper: Matthew Hyland (Atlee)
Defense: Clay Smith (Hickory)
Defense: Mouctar Bah (Hermitage)
Defense: Chauncey Gwaikolo (Hermitage)
Defense: David Kim (Matoaca)
Defense: Ryder Sadler (Clover Hill)
Midfield: Jordan Hill (Great Bridge)
Midfield: John Levin (Deep Run)
Midfield: Josh Kraus (Atlee)
Midfield: Jonathan Argueta (Meadowbrook)
Midfield: Myles Smith (Meadowbrook)
Forward: Sam Muse (Lee-Davis)
Forward: Christian Murphy (Warwick)
Forward: Jhosep Huaromo (Princess Anne)
Forward: Christian Murphy (Warwick)
Forward: Ben Barrett (Maury)

5A South Region Boys Player of The Year: Lee Hogge, Maury
5A South Region Boys Coach of The Year: Skip Stevens, Mills Godwin

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

HONORS: All-4A South Region Girls Soccer Team...

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-4A South Region Girls Soccer Team. (Conference 20 and area athletes in bold, county athletes also in italics)

FIRST TEAM:

Forward: Jessica Scruggs, Midlothian
Forward: Megan Linde, Monacan
Forward: Leah Tyson, Tabb
Forward: Cydney Nichols, King's Fork
Forward: Morgan Connell, Jamestown
Midfield: Kathryn Miller, Midlothian
Midfield: Shannon Fitzgerald, Jamestown
Midfield: Madalynn Grounds, Tabb
Midfield: Logan Montel, King's Fork
Midfield: Kamarie Jewette, Nansemond River
Defense: Brittany Beckwith, Midlothian
Defense: Danielle Robertson, Monacan
Defense: Maddie Clevinger, Jamestown
Defense: Lakaiah Robinson, Tabb
Defense: Skylar Wall, King's Fork
Goalkeeper: Juliette Sim, Jamestown

SECOND TEAM:

Forward: Sue Friedrichs, Monacan
Forward: Sydney Sowers, Glen Allen
Forward: Cynthia Brown, Wilson
Forward: Indiah Hunter, Nansemond River
Forward: Daijah Norris, Nansemond River
Midfield: Madison Myer, Midlothian
Midfield: Anja Wilson, Monacan
Midfield: Victoria Stafford, Wilson
Midfield: Peyton Helbert, Jamestown
Midfield: Izzy Solaroli, Tabb
Midfield: Rebecca Washburn, King's Fork
Defense: Lexi Jones, Monacan
Defense: Claudia Clark, Hanover
Defense: Star Robinson, Nansemond River
Defense: Ayanna Kelly, Deep Creek
Defense: Bailey VanSkyhawk, Wilson
Goalkeeper: Tara McQueen, Midlothian

4A South Girls Soccer Player of The Year: Brittany Beckwith, Midlothian
4A South Girls Soccer Coach of The Year: Mike Marston, King's Fork

HONORS: All-4A South Region Boys Soccer Team...

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on earning All-4A South Region Boys Soccer team honors:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward: Connor Rea, Midlothian
Forward: Cole Farnsworth, Hanover
Forward: Elcor Castillo, Denbigh
Forward: Brayan Morales, Nansemond River
Forward: Jeff Wolons, Jamestown
Midfield: Jarrett Nooney, Hanover
Midfield: Luan Schlebusch, Glen Allen
Midfield: Ben Carper, Jamestown
Midfield: Axel Lopez, Nansemond River
Midfield: Derek Cook, Tabb
Defense: Ryan Powers, Midlothian
Defense: David Dustin, Hanover
Defense: Marcol Reyes, Nansemond River
Defense: Wilson Coughenour, Jamestown
Defense: Nishan Monnjian, Grafton
Goalkeeper: Adam Farnsworth, Hanover

SECOND TEAM:

Forward: Clay Everett, Monacan
Forward: Duncan McDevitt, Jamestown
Forward: Matt Holden, Denbigh
Forward: Steven Hux, Heritage
Forward: Sterling McGee, King's Fork
Midfield: Mustafa Ustic, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Kevin Tripp, Jamestown
Midfield: Dylan Lorio-MacNamara, Grafton
Midfield: Jordan Gibson, Smithfield
Midfield: Ty Williams, Nansemond River
Defense: Wilkin Chikunguwo, J.R. Tucker
Defense: Irvin Sanchez, Denbigh
Defense: Austin Heyman, Nansemond River
Defense: Colin Gary, Smithfield
Defense: Matt Montgomery, Tabb
Goalkeeper: Jay Fox, Grafton

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward: Ravon Sobers, Deep Creek
Forward: Allen Blair, Tabb
Forward: Christopher Jones, Smithfield
Forward: Kevin Bower, Powhatan
Forward: Miles Rapp, Dinwiddie
Forward: Chino Calderon, J.R. Tucker
Midfield: Kari Greene, Heritage
Midfield: Jesus Moreno, J.R. Tucker
Defense: Nathan Neisius, Powhatan
Defense: Cody Bell, Dinwiddie
Defense: Joel Tidman, Caroline
Defense: Kenwood Harris, King's Fork
Defense: Nizere Bailey, Heritage

4A South Boys Soccer Player of The Year: Connor Rea, Midlothian
4A South Boys Soccer Player of The Year: Bill Dittmar, Denbigh

HONORS: All-6A South Region Baseball Team Announced...

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-6A South Region Baseball Team honors as announced Tuesday:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Griffin Roberts, James River
Pitcher: Zach Mort, Cosby
Pitcher: Bodie Sheehan, First Colonial
Pitcher: Colin Selby, Western Branch
Catcher: Grant Miaorana, Western Branch
1st Base: Vinnie Pasquantino, James River
1st Base: Alex Abbey, Western Branch
2nd Base: Riley Clifford, First Colonial
3rd Base: Michael Nickles, Colonial Forge
Shortstop: Nathan Eaton, Thomas Dale
Outfield: Jordan Mason, Western Branch
Outfield: Brice Arrington, Franklin County
Outfield: Shawn Nickles, Colonial Forge
Outfield: Sam Fuson, Forest Park
DH: Paul Movizzo, Cox
Utility: Ryan Brewer, Franklin County

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Josh Winder, James River
Pitcher: Brett Smith, Grassfield
Pitcher: Logan Barker, Colonial Forge
Pitcher: Trey Shepard, C.D. Hylton
Catcher: Gabe Schilke, Colonial Forge
1st Base: Justin Cook, First Colonial
1st Base: Stephen Johnston, C.D. Hylton
2nd Base: Steven White, Colonial Forge
3rd Base: Corey Johnston, Thomas Dale
Shortstop: Austin Henry, First Colonial
Shortstop: Danny Morrissey, Forest Park
Outfield: Matthew Pita, Cosby
Outfield: Kris Artis, Granby
Outfield: Blake Hartman, Thomas Dale
Outfield: Colin Verberg, C.D. Hylton
DH: Logan Barker, Colonial Forge
Utility: Jacob Sinniger, Landstown
Utility: Mason Adamsom, Woodside

6A South Region Co-Players Of The Year: Nathan Eaton, Thomas Dale
                                                               Bodie Sheehan, First Colonial

6A South Region Co-Coaches Of The Year: Roland Wright, Western Branch
                                                                 Scott Stubbe, First Colonial

HONORS: All-5A South Region Softball Team Announced...

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-5A South Region Softball Team honors as announced on Tuesday:

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Kandis Kresinske, Hickory
Pitcher: Morgan Haywood, Gloucester
Pitcher: Peyton St. George, Atlee
Catcher: Lauren Duff, Hickory
1st Base: Jordan Clark, Manchester
2nd Base: Samantha Pittman, Kempsville
3rd Base: Makayla Fallejo, Kellam
Shortstop: Lauren McIntyre, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Jessica Eaton, Kempsville
Outfield: Elizabeth Britton, Clover Hill
Outfield: Cameryn Strother, Great Bridge
Outfield: Shelby Alto, Gloucester
Outfield: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
DP/Flex: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
Utility: Taylor Wells, Manchester

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: Hanna Hull, Clover Hill
Pitcher: Kylie Stonebreaker, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Sydney Harless, Great Bridge
Pitcher: Shannon Buchanan, Kempsville
Catcher: Raine Wilson, Atlee
1st Base: Madison Wilson, Kellam
2nd Base: Erin Law, Mills Godwin
3rd Base: Taylor Marciniak, Hickory
Shortstop: Sarah Martin, Hickory
Shortstop: Kayla Hugate, Manchester
Outfield: Hanna Crist, Princess Anne
Outfield: Malorie Fodill, Atlee
Outfield: Siobhan Moriarty, Hickory
Outfield: Ava Hockey, Kempsville
Utility: Kaylah Duplain, Kempsville

5A South Region Player of The Year: Morgan Haywood, Gloucester
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Ryan Wieck, Hickory

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK SCHEDULE....

(NOTE: Tickets to all VHSL State events are $10. Times are subject to change. Weather may force postponements. Stay with @cfieldsports on Twitter for any updates to this schedule.)

BOYS TENNIS:

4A STATE SEMIFINAL: Midlothian 5, Loudoun County 1

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Midlothian vs EC Glass/Jamestown winner, Saturday, 10am, Liberty University, Lynchburg

6A STATE SEMIFINAL: Langley 5, Cosby 0

GIRLS TENNIS:

4A STATE SEMIFINAL: Midlothian 5, John Handley 0

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP: Midlothian vs. Hanover, Saturday, 10am, Liberty University, Lynchburg

BOYS SOCCER:

6A STATE SEMIFINALS (Friday at Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax)
--Cosby vs. James Madison, 5pm
--James River vs. Langley, 7pm
(Winners play for 6A State Championship Saturday, 7:30pm)

GIRLS SOCCER:

4A STATE SEMIFINAL: Midlothian vs. Heritage, Friday, 10am, Amherst County High School
(If Trojans win, play for 4A State Championship Saturday, 10am, Liberty University, Lynchburg)

BOYS LACROSSE:

4A STATE SEMIFINAL: Loudoun Valley 16, Midlothian 7

Sunday, June 7, 2015

HONORS: All-5A South Region Baseball Team...

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-5A South Region Baseball Team.

FIRST TEAM:

Pitcher: Connor Eason (Hickory)
Pitcher: Jared West (Menchville)
Pitcher: Nick Butts (Manchester)
Catcher: Logan Harvey (Douglas Freeman)
1st Base: Justin Sorokowski (Lee-Davis)
2nd Base: Jacob Fontana (Clover Hill)
3rd Base: Mikey Polansky (Hickory)
Shortstop: Colby Higgerson (Great Bridge)
Outfield: Steven Polansky (Hickory)
Outfield: Colin Kindred (Norview)
Outfield: Alex Shauger (Salem)
Outfield: Austin Glenn (Manchester)
DH: Vincent Steenburgh (Douglas Freeman)
Utility: Patrick Jackowski (Hampton)

SECOND TEAM:

Pitcher: John Effinger (Kellam)
Pitcher: Eric O'Brien (Douglas Freeman)
Catcher: Kyle Ryan (Clover Hill)
Catcher: Clint Stroble (Menchville)
1st Base: Paul Hall (Maury)
2nd Base: Josh Duimstra (Deep Run)
3rd Base: Mike Sweeney (Deep Run)
Shortstop: Adam Trice (Lee-Davis)
Outfield: John Fuqua (Indian River)
Outfield: Connor McCarthy (Menchville)
Outfield: Jacob Barlett (Matoaca)
Outfield: Andrew Duesing (Clover Hill)
Outfield: Matt Lisi (Deep Run)
DH: Sean Collins (Menchville)
DH: Tyler Wilson (Princess Anne)
Utility: Jonathan Triesler (Clover Hill)

5A South Region Player of The Year: Connor Eason, Hickory
5A South Region Coach of The Year: Hank Kraft, Hickory

Saturday, June 6, 2015

Heartbreak: Cavaliers Clinch, Then Lose State Tournament Bid....

Celebration on the field and jubilation on the bus as captured by our @cfieldsports Twitter account from the Clover Hill Cavaliers baseball team was quickly evaporated late Saturday night as a protest to the Virginia High School League (VHSL) by Douglas Freeman regarding a violation of pitching rules was upheld, ending Clover Hill's plans for a game Sunday in the 5A South Region Championship, and, more importantly, a date in next week's 5A State Baseball Tournament.

The Rebels filed a protest in the middle of the game, apparently over the use of pitcher Kyle Hasforth. Hasforth pitched four innings Tuesday night in the quarterfinals against Deep Run, a game which was suspended due to weather that night and not resumed until Friday afternoon at the University of Richmond, and won by the Cavaliers 9-1.

Hasforth started Saturday's semifinal against the Rebels at Deep Run High School, and by VHSL rule, could pitch no more than three innings. The guidelines state:

"If a pitcher pitches four to seven innings in one day that pitcher shall have two calendar days of rest from competition pitching beginning with the day following the first day a pitch is thrown. Further restrictions regarding this section include:
- After two days of rest a pitcher may pitch a maximum of two innings.
- After three days of rest a pitcher may pitch a maximum of three innings."

As Hasforth pitched four innings on Tuesday, he had three days of rest (Wednesday, Thursday, Friday), and thus could pitch three innings in Saturday's game. He was allowed, however, to take the mound in the fourth inning, completing that inning, and then was replaced in the fifth. The Rebels filed the protest after the pitching occurred in the fourth inning.

Tournament officials and coaches met regarding the protest during a rain delay in the fifth inning thanks to a sudden downpour at Deep Run. It was agreed that the game would be concluded.

Jacob Fontana, who pitched three innings of shutout relief striking out three, led off the top of the tenth with a double to left-center, then advanced to third on a bunt single down the third base line by Jonathan Triesler. Kyle Ryan hit a deep sacrifice fly to left-center, scoring Fontana.

Stephen Baughan pitched the final inning and a third for the Cavaliers, striking out three to seal, at the time, the victory. But within the hour after the end of the game, rumors began to circulate on social media about the protest.

After working multiple sources, RVA Sports Network was able to confirm the upheld protest and the fact that Clover Hill had forfeited the game. It was an incredibly disappointing end to a season for the Cavaliers that had surprised many people, but not the players themselves.

-------
The following county teams will compete next week for state championships at the 4A and 6A levels:

Midlothian Boys Tennis: Trojans host Loudoun County in 4A State Semifinal action beginning Monday.

Midlothian Girls Tennis: Trojans host John Handley in 4A State Semifinal action beginning Monday.

Midlothian Boys Lacrosse: Trojans travel to Loudoun Valley in Purcellville for 4A State Semifinal on Tuesday at 7pm.

Midlothian Girls Soccer: Trojans will face Heritage in a 4A State Semifinal on Friday at 10am at Amherst County High School near Lynchburg.

Cosby Boys Soccer: Titans face James Madison in a 6A State Semifinal on Friday at 5pm at Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax.

James River Boys Soccer: The Rapids face Langley in a 6A State Semifinal on Friday at 7pm at Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax.

------
In nearby news, the Colonial Heights baseball team saw their dream season come to a disappointing end Saturday, falling 7-4 in eight innings to Loudoun Valley in the 3A East Region Baseball Semifinals. With the loss, their first and only of the season, the Colonials' campaign ended with a record of 21-1.

Thursday, June 4, 2015

FRIDAY SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

BASEBALL:

6A South Region Semifinal: Western Branch 8, Cosby 1

5A South Region Quarterfinals: Resuming at the University of Richmond:
--Clover Hill 9, Deep Run 1
--Douglas Freeman 3, Manchester 1
(Semifinal: Clover Hill vs. Douglas Freeman, Saturday, 6pm at Deep Run High School)

BOYS SOCCER:

6A South Region Championship: Cosby 1, James River 0

GIRLS SOCCER:

4A South Region Championship: Midlothian 3, Nansemond River 1

BOYS LACROSSE:

4A South Region Championship: Western Albemarle 13, Midlothian 10

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Thursday Schedule...UPDATED

BASEBALL:

5A South Region Quarterfinals set to resume at Pitt Field at the University of Richmond ON FRIDAY:

Clover Hill 7, Deep Run 0 (5th inning, first pitch around 3pm)
Manchester vs. Douglas Freeman, ASAP following first game).

LACROSSE:

4A South Region Boys Lacrosse Championship: Western Albemarle vs. Midlothian, 6:30pm Friday at River City SportsPlex, Field #3

NEARBY....

4A South Region Semifinals: Powhatan vs. Glen Allen, 12:30pm FRIDAY at University of Richmond

3A East Region Semifinals: Colonial Heights vs. Loudoun Valley, SATURDAY at 4pm at Riverbend High School in Spotsylvania County.

HONORS: All-Conference 3 Softball Teams...

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 3 Softball team.

FIRST TEAM:
Carla Hall (Pitcher--Franklin County)
Maddie Ols (Pitcher--Cosby)
Jordan Starke (Pitcher--Thomas Dale)
Mackenzie Chitwood (Catcher--Franklin County)
Jessica May (Catcher--Cosby)
Sara Brown (Infield--Franklin County)
Erin Doyle (Infield--Cosby)
Emily Marcy (Infield--James River)
Lauren Maloney (Infield--James River)
Lauren Weidig (Infield--Franklin County)
Amber Fiorillo (Infield--Varina)
Courtney Robinette (Outfield--Thomas Dale)
Morgan Loving (Outfield--Cosby)
Ashley Keith (Outfield--Franklin County)
Lauryn King (Outfield--Thomas Dale)
Maddie David (Utility--Franklin County)

SECOND TEAM:
Taylor Knabel (Pitcher--James River)
Brittney Wash (Pitcher--Varina)
Ellie Rowe (Catcher--James River)
Rayana Hill (Catcher--Thomas Dale)
Jordyn Cowans (Catcher--Varina)
Jessica Caminiti (Infield--Cosby)
Ariel Cooke (Infield--Cosby)
Rachel Wells (Infield--James River)
Sarah Ridgeway (Infield--Thomas Dale)
Logan Barbour (Infield--Franklin County)
Daijah Chambers (Outfield--James River)
Tessa Burleson (Outfield--James River)
Ellie Badgley (Outfield--James River)
Nini Dillard (Outfield--Franklin County)
Brady Hamilton (Utility--James River)
Abby Nyquist (Utility--Thomas Dale)
Haley Arnold (Infield--Patrick Henry-Roanoke)

Conference 3 Player of The Year: Mackenzie Chitwood, Franklin County
Conference 3 Pitcher of The Year: Carla Hall, Franklin County
Conference 3 Coach of The Year: (TIE):
Bryan Forbes--Franklin County
David Chase--James River

WEDNESDAY CHANGES....

BASEBALL:

The 5A South Region Quarterfinals, Clover Hill/Deep Run, suspended from Tuesday night, and Manchester/Douglas Freeman, yet to be played, are postponed until Thursday, time TBD at Deep Run HS.

6A South Region Semifinal: Western Branch at Cosby, postponed to Friday, 3pm, meaning Region Championship will be moved from Friday as well.

SOCCER:

6A South Region Boys Semifinals, as of now, still on:

Ocean Lakes at James River, 7pm
Cosby at First Colonial, 7pm

6A South Region Girls Semifinal: Cosby at Landstown, 6pm

4A South Region Girls Semifinal: Jamestown vs. Midlothian, 6pm at River City SportsPlex, Chesterfield.

Tuesday, June 2, 2015

HONORS: Conference 3 All-Conference Baseball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-Conference 3 Baseball Team honors:

FIRST TEAM:
Nathan Eaton (P/SS--Thomas Dale)
Griffin Roberts (P--James River)
Zach Mort (P--Cosby)
Josh Winder (P--James River)
Breslin Wiley (DH--Cosby)
Chase McKinney (C--Varina)
Hunter Vay (C--Thomas Dale)
Vinnie Pasquantino (1B--James River)
Robert Brailsford (2B--Patrick Henry-Roanoke)
Corey Johnston (3B--Thomas Dale)
Matthew Pita (OF--Cosby)
Blake Hartman (OF--Thomas Dale)
Ben Reid (OF--James River)
Brice Arrington (OF--Franklin County)
Ryan Brewer (Utility--Franklin County)

SECOND TEAM:
Jared Bridges (P--Franklin County)
Jimmy Butler (P/OF--Patrick Henry-Roanoke)
Corey Singh (DH--James River)
Thomas Stockstill (C--Patrick Henry-Roanoke)
Jake Huggins (1B--Cosby)
Tyler Smith (2B--Cosby)
Corey Hayth (3B--Patrick Henry-Roanoke)
Brett Simmons (SS--Franklin County)
Ryan Young (OF--Thomas Dale)
Griffin Roberts (OF--James River)
Anthony Simmons (OF--Varina)
Tommy Baron (Utility--Thomas Dale)

Conference 3 Player of The Year: Nathan Eaton--Thomas Dale
Conference 3 Co-Coaches of The Year: Pete Schumaker--James River
                                                           Chris Marshall--Thomas Dale

Monday, June 1, 2015

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Baseball Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the Conference 20 All-Conference Baseball team. An asterisk denotes All-Academic honors.

FIRST TEAM:
Grey Lyttle (P--Hanover)*
Patrick Hall (P and DH--Glen Allen)*
Aaron Robinson (C--Monacan)*
Ryan Hickman (C--Caroline)*
Cole Grinde (1B--Caroline)*
Adam Collins (2B--Glen Allen)
Camden Grimes (3B--Hanover)
Tanner Fuller (SS--Midlothian)*
Brian Sheeder (OF--Dinwiddie)
Kyle Battle (OF--Glen Allen)*
Austin Slough (OF--Glen Allen)*
Gabe Whitten (OF--JR Tucker)*
Jack Dragum (Utility--Hanover)

SECOND TEAM:
Hayden Moore (P--Hanover)*
Thomas Ryesdorph (P--Midlothian)*
Will Foster (C--JR Tucker)*
Garrison Wright (C--Glen Allen)*
Patrick Hall (1B--Glen Allen)*
Jack Dragum (2B--Hanover)
Grant Keller (3B--Midlothian)
Cayman Richardson (SS--Hanover)*
Jay Chapman (OF--Caroline)*
Aaron Saunders (OF--Hanover)*
CJ Freedman (OF--Midlothian)*
Kevin Granger (OF--Monacan)*
Hunter Marshall (DH--Hanover)*
Brian Sheeder (Utility--Dinwiddie)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Collin Hess (P--Caroline)*
Brandon Webb (P--Dinwiddie)*
Matt Flatford (P--Monacan)*
Chaivis Jones (1B--JR Tucker)
Jonathan Higgins (2B--JR Tucker)*
Bill Wojcik (2B--Caroline)*
Holden Davis (3B--Glen Allen)*
Patrick Routsis (3B--Monacan)*
Alex Dejarlais (DH--Caroline)*
Alex Brugos (DH--Dinwiddie)*
Tyler Tarrh (Utility--Caroline)*