Friday, October 30, 2015

CONFERENCE 3 VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

Here are the complete brackets for the Conference 3 Boys and Girls Volleyball Tournaments next week! Please note the special instructions below for how the two boys finalists will advance into State Tournament play.

BOYS:

FIRST ROUND:
Manchester at Clover Hill, Monday, 7pm

SEMIFINALS: (Tuesday at Higher Seed)
Clover Hill/Manchester winner at #1 James River, 7pm
#3 Thomas Dale at #2 Cosby, 7pm

CHAMPIONSHIP: (Thursday at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners at 7pm

GIRLS:

QUARTERFINALS: (Monday at Higher Seed)
#6 Franklin County at #4 Manchester, 5:30pm
#5 Thomas Dale at #3 Clover Hill, 5:30pm

SEMIFINALS: (Tuesday at Higher Seed)
Franklin Co/Manchester winner at #1 James River, 5:30pm
Thomas Dale/Clover Hill winner at #2 Cosby, 5:30pm

CHAMPIONSHIP: (Date TBA at Higher Seed)
Semifinal Winners

NOTE: Girls Championship participants earn berths in 6A South Region Tournament. Conference 3 Boys Champion earns berth in 6A State Semifinals, hosting match on Tuesday November 17th. Boys Runner-Up goes to Conference 2 champion for State Quarterfinal on Wednesday November 11th.

CONFERENCE 12 BOYS VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

QUARTERFINALS: (Monday November 2nd)

#1 Atlee vs. #8 Highland Springs, 5:45pm at LC Bird
#4 Patrick Henry vs. #5 LC Bird, 7:15pm at LC Bird
#2 Matoaca vs. #7 Meadowbrook, 5:45pm at Prince George
#3 Prince George vs. #6 Varina, 7:15pm at Prince George

SEMIFINALS: (Wednesday November 4th)

Atlee/HSHS winner vs PH/LCBird winner, 5:45pm at Prince George
Matoaca/MBK winner vs PG/Varina winner, 7:15pm at Prince George

CHAMPIONSHIP: (Thursday November 5th)

Semifinal Winners, 7:15pm at Prince George

NOTE: Both championship match participants clinch berths in 5A South Region Tournament the week of November 9th.

Friday, October 23, 2015

Week 9 Football Finals

Meadowbrook 23, #5 Thomas Dale 14

#1 L.C. Bird 61, George Wythe 0

#8 Monacan 49, Midlothian 0

#11 Hopewell 37, Matoaca 0

#12 Manchester 44, Clover Hill 13

Cosby 20, James River 2

Conference 12 Field Hockey Tournament Schedule

All tournament games will be held at River City SportsPlex in Chesterfield, tickets are $7.

Monday October 26th: First Round
Highland Springs vs. Varina, 6pm

Tuesday October 27th: Semifinals
Highland Springs/Varina winner vs. #1 Prince George, 5:30pm
#3 Matoaca vs. #2 L.C. Bird, 7pm

Wednesday October 28th: Championship
Semifinal Winners, 6pm

(NOTE: Semifinal winners both advance to 5A South Region Tournament the week of November 2nd.)

Thursday, October 22, 2015

Conferences 3 and 20 Field Hockey Tournament Schedule

The Conference 3 Tournament will take place at River City SportsPlex on Field #8. Tickets are $7.00 and are available at the gate.

Monday October 26th (FIRST ROUND):
#4 Manchester vs #5 Thomas Dale, 5:30pm

Tuesday October 27th (SEMIFINALS):
First Round Winner vs. #1 Cosby, 5:30pm
#3 James River vs. #2 Clover Hill, 7pm

Wednesday October 28th (CHAMPIONSHIP):
Semifinal Winners, 6pm

(NOTE: Tuesday's semifinal winners will advance to the 6A South Region Tournament the following week.)

-------------------------------
The Conference 20 Tournament will also take place River City SportsPlex on Field #4.

Monday October 26th (SEMIFINALS):
#1 Midlothian 6, #4 Monacan 0
#2 Powhatan 5, #3 Hanover 1

Tuesday October 27th (CHAMPIONSHIP):
#1 Midlothian vs. #2 Powhatan, 6pm

(NOTE: Monday's semifinal winners will advance to the 1A-4A East Region Tournament the following week.)

Sunday, October 18, 2015

Conference 12 XC and Volleyball Tournament Information....

Here is tournament information for Cross Country and Volleyball for Conference 12:

CROSS COUNTRY:
Thursday October 29th at Pole Green Park, Mechanicsville

Girls Championship Race: 3pm
Boys Championship Race: 3:45pm
Award Ceremony: 4:30pm

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:
Monday November 2nd: Quarterfinals

#8 seed vs. #1 seed, 5:45pm
#5 seed vs. #4 seed, 7:15pm

#7 seed vs. #2 seed, 5:45pm
#6 seed vs. #3 seed, 7:15pm

One set of games will be held at Varina High School, the other set at Prince George High School.

Wednesday November 4th: Semifinals (Prince George High School):
#1/8 winner vs #4/5 winner, 5:45pm
#2/7 winner vs #3/6 winner, 7:15pm

Thursday November 5th: Championship (Prince George High School)
Semifinal Winners at 7:15pm

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:
Monday November 2nd: Quarterfinals (L.C. Bird High School)

#6 seed vs. #3 seed, 5:45pm
#5 seed vs. #4 seed, 7:15pm
(#1, #2 seed receive byes)

Wednesday November 4th: Semifinals (L.C. Bird High School)
#4/5 winner vs. #1 seed, 5:45pm
#3/6 winner vs. #2 seed, 7:15pm

Thursday November 5th: Championship (Prince George High School)
Semifinal Winners at 5:45pm


Friday, October 16, 2015

WEEK 8 SCOREBOARD

#1 LC Bird 34, Cosby 6
#5 Thomas Dale 52, Petersburg 6
#9 Monacan 60, George Wythe 6
Meadowbrook 21, #10 Matoaca 14
#2 Hermitage 44, #11 Manchester 31
James River 48, Midlothian 16
Clover Hill 34, Huguenot 26

Thursday, October 15, 2015

FOOTBALL FRIDAY SCHEDULE

#1 LC Bird (6-0) at Cosby (3-3), 7:30pm
#5 Thomas Dale (5-1) at Petersburg (2-4), 7:30pm
#2 Hermitage (6-0) at #11 Manchester (5-1), 7:30pm
George Wythe (0-6) at #9 Monacan (6-1), 7:30pm
Meadowbrook (2-4) at #10 Matoaca (5-1), 7pm
James River (2-4) at Midlothian (2-5), 7:30pm
Huguenot (1-6) at Clover Hill (1-5), 7:30pm

Monday, October 12, 2015

#TheLineUp For Tuesday October 13th

GOLF:
Day Two of State Championships (3A through 6A)

FIELD HOCKEY:
#4 Clover Hill at Prince George, 4pm

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:
#5 Midlothian at Clover Hill, 7pm
Huguenot at #6 James River, 7pm
George Wythe at Manchester, 7pm
Meadowbrook at #4 Colonial Heights, 7:15pm
Dinwiddie at Matoaca, 7:15pm
Prince George at Thomas Dale, 7:15pm

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:
Meadowbrook at Colonial Heights, 5:45pm
Dinwiddie at Matoaca, 5:45pm
George Wythe at Manchester, 5:45pm
Monacan at Cosby, 7pm
Clover Hill at Midlothian, 7pm

NEW NBC12/RVA Sports Network Big 12 Football Poll

More changes, but not across the top five, as we get ready for Week Eight, and the homestretch, of the 2015 regular season.

1) L.C. Bird (6-0, was #1)
2) Hermitage (6-0, was #2)
3) Highland Springs (5-1, was #3)
4) Benedictine (5-0, was #4)
5) Thomas Dale (5-1, was #5)
6) Lee-Davis (6-0, was #10)
7) Henrico (5-1, was #9)
8) Douglas Freeman (6-0, was #7)
9) Monacan (6-1, was #8)
10) Matoaca (5-1, was #11)
11) Manchester (5-1, was #12)
12) Hanover (4-2, was #6)

Friday, October 9, 2015

WEEK 7 FOOTBALL FINALS:

#8 Monacan 44, James River 21
#11 Matoaca 51, Petersburg 28
#12 Manchester 47, Midlothian 0
Hopewell 28, Meadowbrook 22
Cosby 41, Huguenot 0
Clover Hill 48, George Wythe 0

SATURDAY: Dinwiddie (3-2) at #5 Thomas Dale (4-1), 1pm

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

New Football, Field Hockey, Volleyball Polls Released!

To see the new NBC12/RVA Sports Network Big 12 High School Football Poll, CLICK HERE!

For the new RVA Sports Network "Super 6" Polls in Field Hockey, Boys and Girls Volleyball, download the new "Central Region NOW!" Podcast available at the top of this page!

Monday, October 5, 2015

Monday's Scores, #TheLineUp For Tuesday October 6th!

FOOTBALL:
Matoaca 32, #7 Dinwiddie 22
Midlothian 3, Huguenot 0 (OT)
#12 Manchester 42, George Wythe 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:
#3 Colonial Heights 3, Thomas Dale 0
#5 Midlothian 3, Dinwiddie 0
Prince George 3, Manchester 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:
Thomas Dale 3, Colonial Heights 1
Midlothian 3, Dinwiddie 0
Powhatan 3, Monacan 1

FIELD HOCKEY:
#6 Cosby 7, LC Bird 0
#2 James River 3, Manchester 0

#THELINEUP FOR TUESDAY:

FIELD HOCKEY:
#5 Clover Hill at #4 Midlothian, 3:30pm

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:
Clover Hill at George Wythe, 7pm
LC Bird at Manchester, 7pm
Cosby at #5 Midlothian, 7pm
#6 James River at Monacan, 7pm
Petersburg at #3 Colonial Heights, 7pm
Meadowbrook at Dinwiddie, 7:15pm
Thomas Dale at Matoaca, 7:15pm

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:
Clover Hill at George Wythe, 5:45pm
Petersburg at Colonial Heights, 5:45pm
Meadowbrook at Dinwiddie, 5:45pm
Midlothian at Cosby, 7pm
Monacan at #5 James River, 7pm
Manchester at LC Bird, 7pm
Matoaca at Thomas Dale, 7:15pm

FOOTBALL:
#8 Thomas Dale (3-1) at Prince George (2-2), 7pm


Sunday, October 4, 2015

#TheLineUp For Monday October 5th

FIELD HOCKEY:
Matoaca at Thomas Dale, POSTPONED
Prince George at Colonial Heights, 4pm
#6 Cosby at L.C. Bird, 4:30pm
Monacan at Powhatan, POSTPONED to Friday 10/9
#2 James River vs. Manchester, 7pm, at River City Sports Plex
#5 Clover Hill at #4 Midlothian, POSTPONED to Tuesday 10/6, 7pm

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:
Dinwiddie at #5 Midlothian, 7pm
Prince George at Manchester, 7pm
Thomas Dale at #3 Colonial Heights, 7:15pm

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:
Dinwiddie at Midlothian, 5:45pm
Thomas Dale at Colonial Heights, 5:45pm
Manchester at Prince George, 7pm
Monacan at Powhatan, 7:15pm

FOOTBALL:
George Wythe (0-4) vs #12 Manchester (3-1), 4pm at Huguenot HS
Matoaca (3-1) at #7 Dinwiddie (3-1), 6pm
Midlothian (1-4) at Huguenot (1-4), approximately 6:30pm (game moved from Midlothian)
#8 Thomas Dale (3-1) at Prince George (2-2), POSTPONED to Tuesday, 7:30pm
Petersburg (2-2) at Hopewell (2-2), 7:30pm

Friday, October 2, 2015

More Week 6 Football Changes....

Matoaca at #7 Dinwiddie has been moved to Monday at 6pm.

#8 Thomas Dale at Prince George, Monday, 7:30pm

George Wythe vs. #12 Manchester, Monday, 4pm at Huguenot HS

Midlothian at Huguenot, Monday, approximately 7pm, following Wythe/Manchester (804 Varsity reports game is moved to Huguenot, was originally a home game for Midlothian).


Thursday, October 1, 2015

SPOTLIGHT: #1 Beats #6 in Unbeaten Battle....

(RVA Sports Network correspondent Preston Hausser files this report on L.C. Bird's 36-6 win at Monacan Thursday night to move to 6-0....)


On Thursday night, two storms swept through the Monacan Stadium: one was rain, the other was L. C. Bird football. In a matchup that was built up to be the game of the season, the Skyhawks showed why they are the #1 team in the region and the favorite for another state championship. Defensively, Bird held a Top 10 team to only 6 points but managed to drop 36 on a stellar Chief defense. Monacan on the other hand, had a little bit more trouble with the weather and lost three fumbles in the process.
                JB Wright was an offensive machine for the Skyhawks, rushing for 164 yards and one touchdown. Even with this domination, Wright still believes he has room to work, as he quotes, “Yes, a lot of things went right, but I’ve still got a lot of work to do, there is always more work to be done.” It seemed that the weather and the dreadful conditions of the field could not stop him either, although he had to tweak his game a small bit. “I couldn’t use my usual elusive quick footwork, so I had to focus on just straight-forward running as the ground was too soft.”
                Bird quarterback Jalen Elliot had a little bit more difficulty with the rain, as he only completed 4 of 13 pass attempts (2 of which were touchdowns). Elliot also threw 3 interceptions, a rare occasion for the state champion. The QB added on 39 rushing yards to his 56 passing for almost 100 total yards. Kier Townsend and Kumonde Hines each caught a TD pass from Elliot.
                Monacan’s offense was almost nonexistent tonight, as Syour Fludd sat out another game with an ankle injury. The Chiefs were held to only 56 total yards, 41 of which came from Khalik Hamlin. Patrick Routsis made another start at QB and completed 6 passes for just 15 yards. Monacan’s only score of the game came from a lost Bird fumble that was returned by TJ Jones for a Chief touchdown. Overall, Monacan had 6 turnovers, while Bird had 5.

                The Skyhawks stay undefeated moving to 6-0 as they continue their quest for a four-peat state championship, while Monacan drops to 5-1. Bird has a bye week next week while Monacan travels to James River on Friday.

Thursday Football Finals, NEW Podcast!

FOOTBALL FINALS:
#1 LC Bird 36, #6 Monacan 6
Cosby 24, Clover Hill 12
Chancellor 42, James River 7
Meadowbrook 40, Colonial Heights 0
Richmond Christian 52, Quantico 6

NOTE: NEW "Central Region NOW!" Podcast reviewing tonight's football action, PLUS volleyball, field hockey, the weather and much more, available NOW at the top of this page!