Monday, November 30, 2015

REVIEW: Thomas Dale Wins Defensive War; Moves To State Semifinals

(RVASN Correspondent Taylor Luck files this report from Friday's 6A State Quarterfinal win for Thomas Dale over Cosby....)

Fans packed the seats of Thomas Dale High School Friday night in anticipation of a 6A South quarterfinal matchup between two Chesterfield county rivals, the Thomas Dale Knights and the Cosby Titans. Both teams parlayed 6-4 records into postseason berths, and both came alive in the playoffs, upsetting higher ranked teams on their way to this showdown, a rematch from August 28th won by the Knights 30-17.
Thomas Dale controlled field position for the majority of this defensive struggle, forcing Cosby to start inside their own 20 time and time again. One of the game’s few big yardage plays, a 69 yard touchdown pass from Matt Lawton to Brian Bullock with 1:59 to go in the first half, helped give the Knights a 13-7 victory and a date with Oscar Smith Saturday in the 6A State Semifinals.
Cosby went three and out to start the game, and Thomas Dale found themselves with great field position at their own 45 on their opening drive. On their second offensive play, Davonte Russell took a sweep 50 yards down the left side to the end zone to put the Knights up 7-0. Neither team was able to put a scoring drive together for the next 17 minutes.
Cosby finally got some momentum late in the half when Trent Williams fumbled a punt inside the Thomas Dale 40, with the Titans falling on it at the 36. Cosby managed to move into the red zone with 4:38 to play, the first trip inside the 20 for either team all night; soon after Joe Hunt punched it in from 2 yards out, tying the game at 7 at four minutes to the half. The Knights immediately responded, as Lawton found a wide open Bullock for their 69 yard strike. A missed extra point kept the lead at six, 13-7, going to break.
The entire second half was dominated by defense. Thomas Dale managed to get inside the red zone once, but promptly fumbled, giving Cosby possession. Both sides had issues with dropped passes and fumbled punt returns. Cosby took over at their 37 with 2:40 to play, needing to somehow put together a touchdown drive to save their season. Grant Squyars did a lot of work on the ground, and hit wide receiver Carter West at the Thomas Dale 37 yard line to keep the game alive with 1:37 to play. Ultimately his pass protection failed him, and Squyars was sacked on back to back plays to end any hopes of a comeback, sending Thomas Dale into victory formation.
Thomas Dale’s pass rush was an unstoppable force on the game. Cosby quarterback Grant Squyars was sacked eight times on the night and the usually dominant Titan run game was held to 105 yards on 28 carries between six different players, a mere 2.7 yards per rush.
Squyars ended up going 6 of 19 for 71 yards and an interception in a game where the Thomas Dale defensive unit left its mark. Squyars also led the ground game, totaling 43 yards on five carries, after Hunt went down with a back injury in the second quarter.
Lawton only completed two passes on 13 attempts for 82 yards and the second quarter touchdown. An epidemic of drops plagued the Knight receivers. Russell ran 14 times for 85 yards and the touchdown, plus a fumble, and averaged 3.7 yards per carry after the early 50 yard touchdown run.
The punting game may have won the game for Thomas Dale, as neither team was able to move the ball. Punter Plato Eliades consistently dropped the ball deep inside Cosby territory, and backup quarterback Gabe McCollin even put a well-placed pooch punt from the shotgun inside the Cosby five in the first quarter. The repetitive short drives of the final three quarters always seemed to benefit the Knights, often leaving Cosby to start from inside their own 20 yard line, while the Knights sometimes began possession on the Titans’ side of the field.
Thomas Dale, who entered the playoffs as the third seed in the 6A South Region’s pod of eight teams from Conferences 3 and 4, emerge as the survivors, and are now one win away from playing in the 6A State Championship at Scott Stadium in Charlottesville.
“That gave us an enormous amount of motivation. We knew coming into the playoffs no one believed we’d make it as far as we have. We knew we had to play as a team and come together to win. The doubt only made us work harder.” noted senior cornerback/running back Trent Williams.
Their next stop is Chesapeake, where they’ll face their toughest opponent yet in the undefeated Oscar Smith Tigers. “The Tigers are fresh off a huge 29-19 victory over Ocean Lakes, who was ranked #3 in the entire state heading into the week.
“There’s definitely more of a challenge preparing for Oscar Smith.” explained Williams, “They are a very good team and they just beat one of the best teams in the country. We have to focus more in practice this week and give our all in the game.”

Thomas Dale’s defense looks up to the task, but their offense, especially the passing game, will need a huge improvement against Oscar Smith, whose defense held an Ocean Lake offense who scored fifty or more points seven times this season, to 19 points. Kickoff is set for 1pm Saturday in Chesapeake

Sunday, November 29, 2015

County Teams In Preseason Basketball Top 10 Polls

Two defending state champions are 1-2 in the first RVA Sports Network Top 10 Girls Basketball Poll released Sunday night.

The Monacan Chiefs top the poll, with the Cosby Titans right behind them. Despite losing Taja Cole to Louisville, L.C. Bird debuts at #4, while Midlothian, who returns just one starter, begins the season ranked seventh.

Girls Top 10:
1) Monacan
2) Cosby
3) Highland Springs
4) L.C. Bird
5) Henrico
6) Atlee
7) Midlothian
8) Prince George
9) J.R. Tucker
10) Huguenot

Meanwhile, two county public teams make the preseason boys poll, as L.C. Bird gears up again for another run at a 5A state title, while Meadowbrook hopes to derail the Skyhawks in what's become a monstrous Conference 12 that includes Matoaca, Prince George, and now Highland Springs and Varina. In private school action, watch out for Millwood, who has quietly assembled a very talented group.

Boys Top 10:
1) Henrico
2) L.C. Bird
3) Benedictine
4) George Wythe
5) John Marshall
6) Deep Run
7) Highland Springs
8) St. Christopher's
9) Meadowbrook
10) Millwood

Saturday, November 21, 2015

SWIMMING: First-Ever Chesterfield County Swim Meet Results!

What was just a dream not too long ago has become reality as, Friday night, teams from across Chesterfield County participated in the first-ever county swim meet! Teams operate on a club level for now as the programs work towards Virginia High School League (VHSL) recognition in the future.

For comparison, club teams in Henrico County are entering their third season of competition, hoping to join the VHSL as early as 2016-17. Currently, the four public schools in Hanover County, Colonial Heights, and Maggie Walker Governor's School are the only VHSL recognized public school swimming programs in Central Virginia.

We will list top five finishers in each event.

RESULTS:

TEAM SCORES: 1) Cosby 887, 2) Midlothian 700; 3) Monacan 682; 4) James River 639; 5) Clover Hill 616; 6) Thomas Dale 401

BOYS: 1) James River 372; 2) Midlothian 368; 3) Cosby 355; 4) Thomas Dale 322; 5) Clover Hill 218; 6) Matoaca 209; 7) Monacan 205; 8) L.C. Bird 202; 9) Manchester 37

GIRLS: 1) Cosby 532; 2) Monacan 477; 3) Clover Hill 398; 4) Midlothian 332; 5) James River 267; 6) Matoaca 133; 7) L.C. Bird 108; 8) Thomas Dale 79; 9) Manchester 74

EVENTS:

Boys 200 Medley Relay:
1) Cosby: 1:46.07
2) Midlothian: 1:47.08
3) L.C. Bird: 1:50.18
4) James River: 1:50.72
5) Clover Hill: 1:51.15

Girls 200 Medley Relay:
1) Monacan: 1:57.07
2) Cosby: 1:57.56
3) Midlothian: 2:02.06
4) Clover Hill: 2:02.83
5) Clover Hill "B": 2:03.05

Boys 200 Freestyle:
1) Kolin Hoffman, Monacan: 1:49.19
2) Cody Lenart, James River: 1:50.15
3) Adam Kerr, Cosby: 1:52.46
4) Connor Doyle, Cosby: 1:52.97
5) Bradley Jenkins, Midlothian: 2:02.73

Girls 200 Freestyle:
1) Taylor Covington, Monacan: 2:01.14
2) Lauren Shoemaker, Cosby: 2:04.58
3) Alice Hamilton, Thomas Dale: 2:05.10
4) Julia Gagulska, Midlothian: 2:08.30
5) Delaney Sanchez, Clover Hill: 2:08.33

Boys 200 IM:
1) Phil Costin, Cosby: 1:59.37
2) Nathan Wakefield, Clover Hill: 2:02.12
3) Colby Mills, L.C. Bird: 2:05.26
4) Dominik Flisiak, Midlothian: 2:14.67
5) Jack Barnett, Matoaca: 2:15.84

Girls 200 IM:
1) Annelise Sanchez, Clover Hill: 2:14.32
2) Cailin Carroll, Manchester: 2:17.88
3) Myra Anne Martin, L.C. Bird: 2:18.76
4) Lauren Shoemaker, Cosby: 2:24.40
5) Isabelle Bauer, Cosby: 2:24.42

Boys 50 Freestyle:
1) Ryan Polino, Monacan: 22.83
2) Aaron Rose, Thomas Dale: 23.34
3) Ty Louthan, Matoaca: 24.47
4) Robbie Hicks, James River: 24.59
5) Christopher Knappe, Monacan: 25.09

Girls 50 Freestyle:
1) Nicole Jackman, Monacan: 25.07
2) Melissa Autry, Cosby: 25.83
3) Emily Koegl, Matoaca: 26.07
4) Katie Daniluk, Midlothian: 27.68
5) Sadie Jakim, Cosby: 27.88

Boys 100 Butterfly:
1) Cody Bollinger, L.C. Bird: 51.26
2) Kolin Hoffman, Monacan: 54.22
3) Cody Lenart, James River: 54.57
4) Phil Costin, Cosby: 55.69
5) Ryan Polino, Monacan: 56.76

Girls 100 Butterfly:
1) Emily Koegl, Matoaca: 1:00.67
2) Emma Jones, Cosby: 1:03.88
3) Kaitlyn Gray, Thomas Dale: 1:04.27
4) Chloe Clemens, Cosby: 1:05.09
5) Molly Shand, Monacan: 1:05.41

Boys 50 Butterfly:
1) Christopher Knappe, Monacan: 26.60
2) William Foulds, Clover Hill: 28.75
3) Matt Rice, Midlothian: 28.89
4) Andrew Carraway, Thomas Dale: 29.42
5) Jacob Caldwell, Clover Hill: 30.27

Girls 50 Butterfly:
1) Charlotte Ritchie, Monacan: 29.76
2) Sophie King, Midlothian: 32.35
3) Grace Davis, Midlothian: 33.71
4) Mykala Black, Matoaca: 34.36
5) Ashley Stokes, Cosby: 34.53

Boys 100 Freestyle:
1) Justin Rich, Midlothian: 47.11
2) Nicholas Stoll, Cosby: 51.46
3) Jacob Walker, Thomas Dale: 51.76
4) Alec Harrison, Thomas Dale: 54.72
5) Robbie Hicks, James River: 56.16

Girls 100 Freestyle:
1) Annelise Sanchez, Clover Hill: 53.96
2) Taylor Covington, Monacan: 55.49
3) Melissa Autry, Cosby: 55.98
4) Christa Jones, Monacan: 56.27
5) Jillian Butler, Clover Hill: 56.86

Boys 500 Freestyle:
1) Phillip Barto, James River: 4:51.93
2) Nicholas Stoll, Cosby: 5:07.10
3) Carter Gallant, Clover Hill: 5:27.01
4) Barrett Fleming, Matoaca: 5:45.04
5) Nathan Hassick, Thomas Dale: 5:54.93

Girls 500 Freestyle:
1) Emma Jones, Cosby: 5:34.88
2) Lauren Wilkinson, Midlothian: 5:36.80
3) Erin Geizler, Midlothian: 5:37.18
4) Isabelle Bauer, Cosby: 5:38.33
5) Alice Hamilton: Thomas Dale: 5:38.97

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay:
1) L.C. Bird: 1:37.09
2) Monacan: 1:39.35
3) Thomas Dale: 1:40.78
4) Midlothian: 1:41.57
5) Cosby: 1:42.94

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay:
1) Monacan: 1:46.25
2) Cosby: 1:50.33
3) Midlothian: 1:55.93
4) Matoaca: 1:56.44
5) L.C. Bird: 1:57.95

Boys 100 Back:
1) Cody Bollinger, L.C. Bird: 52.04
2) Nathan Wakefield, Clover Hill: 54.69
3) Justin Rich, Midlothian: 55.08
4) Philip Barto, James River: 56.17
5) Connor Doyle, Cosby: 1:00.20

Girls 100 Back:
1) Myra Anne Martin, L.C. Bird: 1:03.29
2) Christa Jones, Monacan: 1:04.21
3) Angel Pajimola, Clover Hill: 1:04.56
4) Kaitlyn Gray, Thomas Dale: 1:04.77
5) Claire Banic, Cosby: 1:04.91

Boys 50 Back:
1) Matt Rice, Midlothian: 28.43
2) Karson Jennings, Thomas Dale: 31.79
3) Nick Burns, James River: 32.65
4) Billy Koob: L.C. Bird: 34.60
5) Drew Wright, Midlothian: 35.16

Girls 50 Back:
1) Sophia Mead, Midlothian: 34.43
2) Valerie Sargeant, Monacan: 36.90
3) Madison Wray, Matoaca: 37.81
4) Helena Alcala, Thomas Dale: 37.94
5) Allison Landergan, James River: 38.21

Boys 100 Breast:
1) Adam Kerr, Cosby: 1:04.66
2) Colby Mills, L.C. Bird: 1:04.95
3) Jack Barnett, Matoaca: 1:06.20
4) Aaron Rose, Thomas Dale: 1:08.31
5) Jacob Walker, Thomas Dale: 1:08.87

Girls 100 Breast:
1) Jillian Butler, Clover Hill: 1:10.18
2) Nicole Jackman, Monacan: 1:11.01
3) Cailin Carroll, Manchester: 1:11.84
4) Rachel McNeal, Monacan: 1:12.57
5) Claire Banic, Cosby: 1:13.05

Boys 50 Breast:
1) William Foulds, Clover Hill: 31.54
2) Samuel Taylor, L.C. Bird: 35.14
3) Andrew Carraway, Thomas Dale: 35.77
4) Matthew Miller, Thomas Dale: 37.81
5) Nicholas Preston, Monacan: 38.03

Girls 50 Breast:
1) Charlotte Ritchie, Monacan: 37.52
2) Erika O'Berry, L.C. Bird: 40.12
3) Gabrielle Fiacara, Clover Hill: 41.45
4) Sarah Steele, Clover Hill: 41.90
5) Valerie Sargeant, Monacan: 42.02

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay:
1) Cosby: 3:29.10
2) Midlothian: 3:29.80
3) James River: 3:36.38
4) Thomas Dale: 3:41.91
5) Clover Hill: 3:48.11

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay:
1) Monacan: 3:52.60
2) Cosby: 3:53.09
3) Clover Hill: 3:55.22
4) Midlothian: 4:06.79
5) James River: 4:07.08




Friday, November 20, 2015

FOOTBALL: Skyhawks Reign Ends; Titans, Knights Victorious

The reign is over for L.C. Bird.

Hermitage built a 21-6 first half lead, then used defense to hold off the Skyhawks to take a 21-12 win at Randolph-Macon College, ending L.C. Bird's 15-game postseason winning streak. The Panthers were the last team to defeat the Skyhawks in the playoffs, a 10-0 win on November 25, 2011. L.C. Bird ends the season at 11-1.

In 6A South, Thomas Dale knocked off C.D. Hylton 17-14 in Dale City Friday night to advance to the State Quarterfinals, where they will face their first opponent of the season, the Cosby Titans. Cosby built a quick 14-0 lead on touchdown runs of 68 and 46 yards by Joe Hunt, but Riverbend shut down the Titans, holding them to three points the rest of the night, but couldn't quite climb the mountain. Cosby's 17-12 win was their fifth straight to improve to 8-4.

Now Cosby returns to Chester, the site of a 30-17 opening night loss to the Knights on August 28th. Both teams are vastly different than they were on that evening. The winner next week gets the winner of Oscar Smith/Ocean Lakes in the 6A South Region Championship, a State Semifinal, December 4th or 5th.

Thursday, November 19, 2015

SKYHAWKS: Directions/Parking for Randolph-Macon Friday Night....

L.C. Bird fans, we have what you need to cheer on your Skyhawks Friday night in the 5A South Central 2nd Round in yet another postseason showdown with Hermitage, this time at Day Field on the campus of Randolph-Macon College!

DIRECTIONS:
--Take I-95 North to Exit 92 (Route 54/Ashland). Take the west exit.
--Continue on Route 54 through town, going over Route 1.
--Just before the railroad tracks, turn right, go 1/3 mile.
--Day Field will be on your right, with a small parking lot in front of it. Expect it to be filled very quickly.
--To find parking, turn left over the railroad tracks at the entrance to the Day Field parking lot, and you'll find plenty of parking on the tennis courts to the left. There is also grass parking (when opened by the college) on the right after crossing the railroad tracks.

NOTES:
--You will likely need to enter on the home side of Day Field (where you see the larger bleachers and press box) to purchase tickets. Bring cash.
--Restrooms are found at ground level in Birdsong Hall (the new dorm at the south end of Day Field), and inside Brock Center, which is to the right of Birdsong Hall, and houses gyms, the Randolph-Macon swimming pool, and other amenities. HOWEVER, those available for use Friday are up to the college.

(LC Bird quarterback Jalen Elliott escaping the rush in 2014 win at Hermitage)

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

HONORS: All-Conference 12 Football Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 12 Football Team:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE:
Center: Mike Green, Highland Springs
OL: Elijah River, Matoaca
OL: Trey Ramsey, L.C. Bird
OL: Gavin Brennan, L.C. Bird
OL: C.J. Bynum, Highland Springs
TE: Dmarco Scott, L.C. Bird
WR: Kier Townsend, L.C. Bird
WR: Greg Dortch, Highland Springs
WR: K'Von Wallace, Highland Springs
RB: Jamison Harrison, Matoaca
RB: J.B. Wright, L.C. Bird
RB: D.J. Anderson, Highland Springs
QB: Juwan Carter, Highland Springs
Utility: Jalen Elliott, L.C. Bird
K: Justin Dyke, Matoaca

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE:
DE: Chris Hayden, L.C. Bird
DE: Aaron Motley, Highland Springs
DL: Quashawan Armstrong, L.C. Bird
DL: Tavien Blackwell, Highland Springs
DL: C.J. Bynum, Highland Springs
LB: Rayshard Ashby, L.C. Bird
LB: Isaiah Moore, L.C. Bird
LB: Jordan Wall, Highland Springs
LB: Matt Hodges, Meadowbrook
DB: Jalen Dowe, Matoaca
DB: Jalen Elliott, L.C. Bird
DB: Kumonde Hines, L.C. Bird
DB: K'Von Wallace, Highland Springs
P: John Gardiner, Matoaca
PR: Greg Dortch, Highland Springs

Conference 12 Offensive Player of The Year: Greg Dortch, Highland Springs
Conference 12 Defensive Player of The Year: Rayshard Ashby, L.C. Bird

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE:
Center: Marshall Hicks, L.C. Bird
OL: Chris Artis, Meadowbrook
OL: Charles Hall, Varina
OL: Russell Hicks, Varina
OL: Mehki Becton, Highland Springs
TE: Quron Bryant, Highland Springs
WR: Terrance Whitfield, Matoaca
WR: Jaques Meadows, Meadowbrook
WR: Samond Pinchback, Varina
WR: Richard Stephen, Varina
RB: Jace Miller, Meadowbrook
RB: Shedrick McCall, L.C. Bird
RB: C.J. Jones, Varina
QB: Justin Ford, Matoaca
Utility: Malik Gurley, Prince George
Utility: Greg Dortch, Highland Springs
K: Keaton Riley, L.C. Bird

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE:
DE: John Jones, Meadowbrook
DE: Demontrae Blowe, L.C. Bird
DE: Mike Green, Highland Springs
DL: Anthony Helm, Matoaca
DL: Alvonte Jones, Matoaca
DL: Ryan Krese, Prince George
DL: Mike Creww, Meadowbrook
DL: Jerimiah Edwards, Varina
LB: Tyler Voorhies, Matoaca
LB: Manell Robinson, L.C. Bird
LB: Paul Dennis, Prince George
LB: Nydriq Crooks, Varina
DB: Anthony Warner, Matoaca
DB: Jesson McCray, Meadowbrook
DB: R.J. Coles, Varina
DB: Earl Anderson, Highland Springs
P: Nik Nunez, Varina
PR: Malik Gurley, Prince George

HONORABLE MENTION:
Center: Javonte Tuppince, Meadowbrook
Center: Andrew Crostic, Varina
OL: Charles White, Matoaca
OL: Alexander Henderson, Matoaca
OL: Adonde Braxton, Meadowbrook
OL: Jason Rickman, Varina
OL: Saije Daniels, Highland Springs
OL: Justin Carey, Highland Springs
RB: R.J. Coles, Varina
RB: Shaheed Adeyola, Varina
RB: Dashawn Young, Highland Springs
Offensive Utility: R.J. Coles, Varina
DE: Lamont Kendricks, Varina
DE: Andy Mathews, Varina
DL: Muftao Oladejo, L.C. Bird
DL: Steven Delaney, Meadowbrook
DL: Elijah Smith-Thomas, Prince George
DL: Lee Dillworth, Highland Springs
LB: Darryle White, Meadowbrook
LB: Spencer Rotzoll, Prince George
LB: Brydon Carrol, Varina
LB: Deshawn Sutton, Highland Springs
LB: K'Vonne Merritt, Highland Springs
DB: Johquin Wiley, L.C. Bird
DB: Warren Akande, Varina
DB: Ronald Tre Jones, Varina
DB: Jaylen Barnes, Varina
DB: Rell Coley, Highland Springs
P: Jorydn Hunter, Meadowbrook
P: Jack Notley, Highland Springs
PR: Donnell Martin, Varina
K: Sammy Fuentes, Meadowbrook
K: Noah Gillespie, Varina
K: Glaster Ellis, Highland Springs

Saturday, November 14, 2015

All-Conference 20 Volleyball Honors

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning All-Conference 20 Volleyball honors! Those with (*) are also All-Academic where eligible.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Miranda Hall, Hanover*
Leila Haynesworth, Hanover*
Kendall Pully, Hanover*
Rebecca Hoover, Hanover*
Maddie Reynolds, Midlothian*
Ashley Condrey, Midlothian*
Kellie Nee, Powhatan*
Julia Goodman, Powhatan*
Abby Nee, Powhatan*

SECOND TEAM:
Megan Kratzer, Hanover
Ashton Hughes, Hanover*
Kylie Tuxford, Hanover*
Amber Arnold, Midlothian*
Rachel Trebour, Midlothian*
Erin Edwards, Monacan*
Valerie Johnson, Monacan*
Celina Oliver, Powhatan*

HONORABLE MENTION:
Tori Cooke, Monacan*
Lyndsey Smith, Monacan*

Conference 20 Girls Player of The Year: Leila Haynesworth, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach of The Year: Karl Lippa, Hanover

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Lee Olenyik, Hanover*
Brian Stephen, Hanover*
Austin Power, Midlothian
Nick Spichiger, Midlothian*
Mason Rawls, Monacan*
Garrett Carson, Monacan*
Drew Buckley, Monacan*
Zach Morrison, Monacan*

SECOND TEAM:
Turner Cole, Hanover*
Giles Van Huss, Hanover*
Taylor Rudd, Hanover*
Tyler Gregory, Midlothian*
Matt Lewandowski, Midlothian*
Tanner Fogelsong, Midlothian
Lance Johnson, Monacan*

Conference 20 Boys Player of The Year: Nick Spichiger, Midlothian
Conference 20 Boys Coach of The Year: Randy Cox, Midlothian

Friday, November 13, 2015

Friday Football Finals:

6A South Region First Round:
#3 Thomas Dale 26, #6 Woodbridge 0
#5 Cosby 42, #4 Manchester 27

NEXT WEEK: #3 Thomas Dale at #2 CD Hylton
                     #8 Riverbend at #5 Cosby

5A South Region First Round:
#3 LC Bird 42, #6 Matoaca 6
#1 Highland Springs 42, #8 Meadowbrook 13
#5 Lee-Davis 41, #4 Douglas Freeman 14
#2 Hermitage 37, #7 Henrico 6

NEXT WEEK: #3 LC Bird at #2 Hermitage
                     #5 Lee-Davis at #1 Highland Springs

4A East Region First Round:
#6 Dinwiddie 26, #3 Monacan 20
#2 Hanover 47, #7 Louisa 28

NEXT WEEK: #6 Dinwiddie at #2 Hanover (Listen LIVE on 102.9 FM and online here at ChesterfieldCountySports.net from RVA Sports Network!)

Thursday, November 12, 2015

FIRST ROUND FRIDAY SCHEDULE:

6A South Region (Conferences 3/4)
#6 Woodbridge (6-4) at #3 Thomas Dale (6-4), 7:30pm
#5 Cosby (6-4) at #4 Manchester (6-4), 7pm

5A South Region (Conferences 11/12)
#8 Meadowbrook (5-5) at #1 Highland Springs (9-1), 7pm
#6 Matoaca (7-3) at #3 L.C. Bird (10-0), 7pm

4A East Region (Conferences 19/20)
#6 Dinwiddie (7-3) at #3 Monacan (9-1), 7:30pm**

**--Our correspondent Preston Hausser will be LIVE tweeting the Generals/Chiefs at @PrestonRVASN, retweeted on @cfieldsports starting just before 7:30pm!

Send us pics and score updates from YOUR game by adding @cfieldsports to your tweets and we'll share with the largest Twitter network for high school sports in the 804, The RVA Sports Network!

Monday, November 9, 2015

HONORS: All-Conference 3 Field Hockey Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for their selection to the All-Conference 3 Field Hockey team:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Julianna Vossenberg, James River
Cameryn Ing, Clover Hill
Berkley Mathews, Cosby
Conner Waldrop, Cosby
Brandi Condrey, Manchester

Midfield:
Mae-Linh Bennett, Clover Hill
Kiki Inman, Cosby
Madison Gibbons, Cosby
Sydney Trebour, Manchester
Callie Yost, Clover Hill
Madison Haske, James River

Defense:
Jessica Brown, Clover Hill
Mandy Hermanns, James River
Alee Silva, Clover Hill
Sydne Moseley, Cosby
Megan Ramage, Cosby

Goalkeeper:
Marquetta Wright, Clover Hill

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
MaryCamryn Simes, Cosby
Jenna Dorsey, James River
Julia Glowatsky, Manchester
Macauley Thornton, Manchester
Ashley Coddington, Manchester

Midfield:
Kerri Adkins, James River
Sarah Lilly, James River
Abby Sloan, Thomas Dale
Rianna Clark, Manchester
Bethany Fuguay, Cosby

Defense:
Lizzie Smith, Manchester
Kaylie Puchinelli, James River
Kristina Johnson, James River
Reagan Chamberlain, Cosby
Sierra Filer, Manchester
Madison Dawson, Thomas Dale

Goalkeeper:
Elizabeth Hollerman, James River

Conference 3 Player of The Year: Jessica Brown, Clover Hill
Conference 3 Coach of The Year: Rachel Mead, Cosby

Sunday, November 8, 2015

Monday Volleyball Regional Schedule

GIRLS:

6A South Region Quarterfinals:
Woodbridge at James River, 6pm
Cosby at Colonial Forge, 6pm

5A South Region Quarterfinals:
Matoaca at Mills Godwin, 5pm
Douglas Freeman vs. L.C. Bird, 7pm at Mills Godwin

BOYS:

5A South Region Quarterfinals:
Mills Godwin vs. Matoaca, 5pm at Meadowbrook



Saturday, November 7, 2015

PLAYOFF PROJECTIONS:

Here is where we project our county football teams to be headed come next Friday night in the first round of the VHSL Football Playoffs.

NOTE: OFFICIAL brackets are scheduled to be released by the Virginia High School League on Sunday.

6A South (Conferences 3/4, NO cross-bracketing this year):

First Round (Friday November 13th):
#8 Riverbend at #1 Colonial Forge
#5 Cosby at #4 Manchester
#7 Forest Park at #2 C.D. Hylton
#6 Woodbridge at #3 Thomas Dale

Second Round (Friday November 20th at Higher Seeds):
Riverbend/Colonial Forge winner vs. Cosby/Manchester winner
Forest Park/C.D. Hylton winner vs Woodbridge/Thomas Dale winner

(Second Round winners play in 6A State Quarterfinal Friday 11/27 at higher seed)


5A South (Conferences 11/12, NO cross-bracketing)

First Round (Friday November 13th):
#8 Meadowbrook at #1 Highland Springs
#5 Lee-Davis at #4 Douglas Freeman
#7 Henrico at #2 Hermitage
#6 Matoaca at #3 L.C. Bird

Second Round (Friday November 20th at Higher Seeds):
MBK/Highland Springs winner vs Lee-Davis/Douglas Freeman winner
Henrico/Hermitage winner vs Matoaca/L.C. Bird winner

(Second Round winners play in 5A State Quarterfinal Friday 11/27 at higher seed)

4A East (Conferences 19/20, NO cross-bracketing)

First Round (Friday November 13th):
#8 King George at #1 Courtland
#5 Chancellor at #4 Eastern View
#7 Louisa at #2 Hanover
#6 Dinwiddie at #3 Monacan

Second Round (Friday November 20th at Higher Seeds):
King George/Courtland winner vs Chancellor/Eastern View winner
Louisa/Hanover winner vs Dinwiddie/Monacan winner

(Second Round winners play in 4A State Quarterfinal Friday 11/27 at higher seed)

Thursday, November 5, 2015

Friday Football Primer: All You Need To Know

First, tonight's schedule, then a look at the playoff chances of all the teams South of the James! All rankings based on latest NBC12/RVA Sports Network Big 12 High School Football Poll.

James River (4-5) at #1 L.C. Bird (9-0), 7:30pm
#10 Thomas Dale (6-3) at Matoaca (6-3), 7pm
Cosby (5-4) at #11 Manchester, 7:30pm
Meadowbrook (5-4) at Dinwiddie (6-3), 7pm
#8 Hopewell (7-2) at Prince George (3-6), 7:30pm
Midlothian (2-7) at Clover Hill (2-7), 7:30pm
George Wythe (0-9) at Huguenot (1-8), 7:30pm
Monticello (6-3) at Powhatan (4-5), 7:30pm
Petersburg (2-7) at Colonial Heights (3-6), 7pm

The Outlook:

6A South (Conferences 3 & 4, Top 8 make playoffs):

--Colonial Forge has clinched the number one seed, even with a loss to 3-6 Freedom/PW tonight.
--Thomas Dale needs a win and help, but can retake the #2 seed over C.D. Hylton, who took it over last Friday night. The Knights must beat Matoaca, then have Cosby, Varina, Prince George and Dinwiddie win, plus get a point from L.C. Bird. They'll get two from the Colonial Heights/Petersburg winner.
--C.D. Hylton has to face Forest Park, who, at 6-3, start tonight just 11 points behind #4 Manchester in fifth place. A Hylton loss is great news for the Knights, but also vaults Forest Park into the mix for the fourth seed with Manchester, and a home game in round one.
--Manchester is 6-3, 10 points behind Dale, 11 ahead of Forest Park. They would get 34 points by beating Cosby and can get up to nine additional rider points, with Matoaca and James River winning, and an automatic two points each for the Midlothian/Clover Hill and George Wythe/Huguenot winners. Hermitage beating Douglas Freeman means an extra point. For the Lancers, it's all about staying home next Friday, either as a fourth seed, or maybe a third, if they can slip in front of Thomas Dale if Matoaca wins.
--Cosby begins tonight in 7th at 233 points, six behind Woodbridge for the sixth seed. Woodbridge plays an 0-9 Gar-Field, and can only earn 26 points for a victory. Cosby, with a win over Manchester, earns 38 points. Rider points are few for the Titans, though, a maximum of seven available, but the Titans could head to sixth with a victory, possibly setting up a rematch of their season opener...at Thomas Dale.
--James River is out of the running for moment in ninth, but that could change if they pull the gigantic upset at L.C. Bird. The Rapids would earn 44 points for the win, enough to overtake #8 Riverbend, whose season is over at 257 points. But they can earn rider points based on how their opponents fare tonight. Riverbend can finish no lower than 261 points, James River no higher than 267. James River needs Douglas Freeman and Chancellor to win tonight.

5A South (Conferences 11 & 12, Top 8 make playoffs):
This is the group everyone is talking about, mainly because  one-loss team begins the night ahead in VHSL point standings of three unbeaten teams. Here's the bottom line:

--Highland Springs is at 299 points. They get 32 with a win over Varina, then six rider points no matter what happens in the other three Capital District games. That's 337. The Springers need a Hermitage win over Douglas Freeman. There's 338. Then there's the "Meadowbrook conundrum". If MBK beats Dinwiddie, all three teams fighting for the #1 seed get two points, as all three defeated the Monarchs. If the Monarchs lose, two points go by the boards for the Springers, Hermitage, and....

--L.C. Bird starts tonight at 296 points. They get 34 for a win over James River, a guaranteed six from other Dominion District action. That's 336 points. The Skyhawks are rooting for their archrivals, Thomas Dale, to knock off Matoaca. A crucial two points are at stake there. That's 338. If MBK wins, both Highland Springs and L.C. Bird hit 340.

--Hermitage begins at 288 points, but play a 9-0 Douglas Freeman. A win means 42 big points. The Panthers are guaranteed two points each from Highland Springs/Varina, Mills Godwin/John Marshall, and Glen Allen/JR Tucker. There's 336. Now, Hermitage needs Manchester to beat Cosby and Deep Run to beat Thomas Jefferson. If both happen, no matter what Meadowbrook does, the Panthers ascend to the #1 seed by two points.

Now, what if Meadowbrook wins, but, say, Cosby beats Manchester? Then Hermitage, L.C. Bird, and Highland Springs all would finish at 340 points (34.0 rating when divided by ten). How do you break the tie?

Section 68-4-8 of the Virginia High School League Handbook (pages 132-133) break it down, and you have to get to (d) to find where Highland Springs, by virtue of playing a team (Norview) that only had a nine-game schedule, would win the three-way tie and the number one seed. (Read it HERE). At (g), Hermitage would likely have the advantage for #2.

So, it is possible that L.C. Bird, who has been a consensus #1 in all the published polls, including ours, all season, could go 10-0, and be the third seed in 5A South Central. The Skyhawks are rooting for Cosby and Thomas Jefferson tonight.

--Of course, if Douglas Freeman beats Hermitage, everything changes. Same if Varina, who is clinging to a Hail Mary's chance in ninth place, knocks off the Springers. We'll publish the maximum and minimum final point totals below.

--Matoaca and Meadowbrook are separated by just three points. A Matoaca win gives them the inside track to keep the seventh seed. If they fall to Thomas Dale and Meadowbrook beats Dinwiddie, the Monarchs move to seventh, and with an outside shot at #6 should Lee-Davis lose The Tomato Bowl to Patrick Henry, with other factors included.

5A South Central Maximum/Minimum Point Ranges:

1) Highland Springs (340, 322)
2) L.C. Bird (340, 321)
3) Hermitage (342, 316)
4) Douglas Freeman (321, 295)
5) Henrico (305, 282)
6) Lee-Davis (299, 280)
7) Matoaca (294, 272)
8) Meadowbrook (288, 267)
9) Varina (267, 241)

By the way, Varina can only tie Meadowbrook if the Monarchs lose, the Blue Devils win, James River wins and I.C. Norcom pulls a huge upset of Lake Taylor.

4A East (Conferences 19 & 20, Top 8 make playoffs)

--Monacan begins the night at 279 points. They can earn as many as 12 rider points tonight. They are guaranteed six. A Bird win gives them one for 286. Then they need underdogs Caroline and Glen Allen to win. Caroline (0-9) plays top-seeded Courtland. The top seed is not in play for Monacan if Courtland wins.

--Hanover can vault over Monacan for second with a win over Henrico and has an outside chance at taking #1 from Courtland, but they need at least Dinwiddie and J.R. Tucker to win, and maybe more.

--Dinwiddie begins the night 14 points behind Eastern View and Chancellor, who are tied for fourth place. Either/both must lose for Dinwiddie to move up from sixth, and the Generals must beat Meadowbrook, and get help from James Monroe, Caroline, and, ironically, a win From Hanover.

--Powhatan, outside in 9th, must beat Monticello, have #8 King George lose to 3A power James Monroe, then Charlottesville must beat Louis, Midlothian must beat Clover Hill and George Wythe must knock off Huguenot. It's a long-shot for the Indians.

The season ends tonight for Clover Hill and Midlothian, who face off to see who can start the off-season on a high note.

Other teams:
--Petersburg needs a win over Colonial Heights to ensure a 3A East berth. The Colonials likely slide in even with a loss tonight, but their #5 seed in Conference 25/27's eight-team sub-region may worsen.
--Hopewell all but has the #1 seed in Conferences 26/28, meaning a minimum of three home games, through Thanksgiving.

Tuesday, November 3, 2015

Tuesday Playoff Schedule

FIELD HOCKEY:

1A-4A East Region Semifinal:
Great Bridge vs. Midlothian, 5:30pm, River City SportsPlex

5A South Region Semifinal:
Deep Run vs. Prince George, 6pm, River City SportsPlex

NOTE: The 6A South Region Semifinal: Cosby vs Frank W. Cox, will be played Wednesday at 5:30pm, also at River City.

Winners of region semifinal matches also clinch berths in their respective state tournaments, which begin Friday, November 13th at the National Training Center in Virginia Beach.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:

Conference 3 Tournament Semifinals:
#4 Clover Hill at #1 James River, 7pm
#3 Thomas Dale at #2 Cosby, 7pm

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Conference 3 Tournament Semifinals:
#4 Manchester at #1 James River, 5:30pm
#3 Clover Hill at #2 Cosby, 5:30pm

Monday, November 2, 2015

Monday Playoff Results

FIELD HOCKEY:

1A-4A East Region Quarterfinal:
Midlothian 3, Eastern View 0

5A South Region Quarterfinals:
Deep Run 11, L.C. Bird 0
Prince George 2, Lee-Davis 1

6A South Region Quarterfinals:
Cosby 4, Colonial Forge 0
Riverbend 3, Clover Hill 2

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:

Conference 3 First Round:
#4 Clover Hill 3, #5 Manchester 0

Conference 12 First Round:
#4 Patrick Henry 3, #5 L.C. Bird 2
#3 Prince George 3, #6 Varina 0
#2 Matoaca 3, #7 Meadowbrook 0

Conference 20 First Round:
#4 Maggie Walker GS 3, #5 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Hanover 3, #6 Huguenot 0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Conference 3 First Round:
#3 Clover Hill 3, #5 Thomas Dale 0
#4 Manchester 3, #6 Franklin County 2

Conference 12 First Round:
#3 Matoaca 3, #6 Meadowbrook 0

Conference 20 First Round:
#5 Monacan def. #4 Dinwiddie

All-Conference 20 Field Hockey Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being honored! (Note: All-Academic honorees are noted with **)

FIRST TEAM:

Forwards:
Regan Sabine, Midlothian**
Lauren Elmore, Midlothian**
Hannah Adams, Powhatan**
Kora Kane, Hanover
Danielle Gilmore, Monacan**

Midfielders:
Nora Mulroy, Midlothian**
Bella Urcia, Midlothian**
Aislin Dulio, Powhatan**
Lauren Didlake, Hanover**
Lexie Will, Monacan**

Defense:
Frankie Urcia, Midlothian**
Caroline Wilkes, Midlothian**
Magen Palmore, Powhatan**
Faith Lawhorne, Powhatan**
Jenny Schumacher, Hanover**
Kelly Reilly, Monacan**

Goalkeeper:
Gatlin Snyder, Powhatan**

SECOND TEAM:

Forwards:
Katie Oakey, Midlothian**
Brie Burgio, Powhatan**
Breanna Kim, Hanover**
Kristen Yeager, Hanover**
Austyn Faries, Monacan**

Midfielders:
Keri Kane, Hanover**
Courtney Cooke, Monacan**
Olivia Harriman, Midlothian**
Ellie Lancaster, Powhatan**
Nicole Mann, Monacan**

Defense:
Alex Amend, Midlothian**
Natalie Durcan, Midlothian**

Goalkeeper:
Lindsey Merillat, Midlothian**

HONORABLE MENTION:
Raquel Millacci, Goalkeeper, Midlothian
Alex Glowatsky, Goalkeeper, Monacan**
Rachael Weis, Goalkeeper, Hanover**

Conference 20 Player of The Year: Frankie Urcia, Midlothian
Conference 20 Coach of The Year: Stephanie Brooks, Powhatan

Sunday, November 1, 2015

Monday Playoff Schedule...

FIELD HOCKEY:

1A-4A East Region Quarterfinals
Eastern View vs. Midlothian, 5:30pm at River City SportsPlex
Powhatan vs James Monroe, 5pm at Maury Stadium, Fredericksburg (CLICK HERE for directions)

5A South Region Quarterfinals (at River City SportsPlex)
L.C. Bird vs. Deep Run, 5pm
Prince George vs. Lee-Davis, 6:30pm

6A South Region Quarterfinals
Colonial Forge vs. Cosby, 5:30pm at River City SportsPlex
Clover Hill at Riverbend, 6pm (CLICK HERE for directions)

BOYS VOLLEYBALL:

Conference 3 Tournament First Round:
#5 Manchester at #4 Clover Hill, 7pm

Conference 12 Tournament Quarterfinals:
#4 Patrick Henry at #5 L.C. Bird, 7:15pm
#2 Matoaca vs. #7 Meadowbrook, 5:45pm at Prince George HS
#6 Varina at #3 Prince George, 7:15pm

Conference 20 Tournament First Round:
#6 Huguenot at #3 Hanover, 7pm
#5 Dinwiddie at #4 Maggie Walker GS, 7pm

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL:

Conference 3 Tournament First Round:
#6 Franklin County at #4 Manchester, 5:30pm
#5 Thomas Dale at #3 Clover Hill, 5:30pm

Conference 12 Tournament First Round (at Varina HS)
#6 Meadowbrook vs #3 Matoaca, 5:45pm
#5 Highland Springs vs #4 Varina, 7:15pm

Conference 20 Tournament First Round:
#5 Monacan at #4 Dinwiddie, 6pm

Conference 25 Tournament First Round:
#5 Southampton at #4 Colonial Heights, 6pm