Friday, May 20, 2016

TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Conferences 3, 12 & 20, AND Regions

CONFERENCE 3:

BASEBALL:
#1 Manchester, #2 Cosby have byes

Quarterfinals:
#3 James River 9, #6 Clover Hill 2
#4 Franklin County 7, #5 Thomas Dale 1

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/25)
#1 Manchester 5, #4 Franklin County 3
#2 Cosby 3, #3 James River 2

Championship: #1 Manchester 6, #2 Cosby 5

SOFTBALL;
#1 Clover Hill, #2 Thomas Dale have byes

Quarterfinals:
#5 Cosby 4, #4 Manchester 1
#3 Franklin County 7, #6 James River 1

Semifinals (Wednesday)
#5 Cosby 2, #1 Clover Hill 0
#3 Franklin County 5, #2 Thomas Dale 4 (10 innings)

Championship: #5 Cosby 11, #3 Franklin County 9

BOYS SOCCER:
#1 Cosby, #2 James River have byes

Quarterfinals:
#4 Thomas Dale 3, #5 Clover Hill 1 (OT)
#3 Franklin County 8, #6 Manchester 0

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/25 at Cosby)
#1 Cosby 4, #4 Thomas Dale 1
#2 James River 1, #3 Franklin County 0

Championship: #2 James River vs #1 Cosby,  Friday, 7:30pm at Cosby

GIRLS SOCCER:
#1 Clover Hill, #2 Franklin County have byes

Quarterfinals:
#5 James River 2, #4 Cosby 0
#3 Thomas Dale 4, #6 Manchester 0

Semifinals (Wednesday 5/25 at Clover Hill)
#1 Clover Hill 1, #5 James River 0
#2 Franklin County ( ), #3 Thomas Dale ( )

Championship: #1 Clover Hill 3, #2 Franklin County 2 (OT--Sudden Death)

BOYS LACROSSE:
#1 James River, #2 Thomas Dale have byes

Quarterfinals:
#4 Clover Hill 11, #5 Franklin County 7
#3 Cosby 19, #6 Manchester 7

Semifinals (Tuesday):
#1 James River 17, #4 Clover Hill 3
#2 Thomas Dale 9, #3 Cosby 7

Championship: #1 James River 20, #2 Thomas Dale 0

GIRLS LACROSSE:
#1 Franklin County, #2 Cosby have byes

Quarterfinals:
#4 Clover Hill 11, #5 Manchester 6
#3 James River 21, #6 Thomas Dale 5

Semifinals (Tuesday)
#1 Franklin County 14, #4 Clover Hill 5
#2 Cosby 19, #3 James River 6

Championship: #2 Cosby 10, #1 Franklin County 4

*****
CONFERENCE 12:

BASEBALL:
#1 Prince George and #2 Matoaca have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday at Matoaca)
#3 L.C. Bird 16, #6 Meadowbrook 2
#5 Varina 8, #4 Highland Springs 7

Semifinals (Wednesday at Matoaca)
#1 Prince George 11, #5 Varina 1
#2 Matoaca 10, #3 L.C. Bird 0

Championship: #1 Prince George 5, #2 Matoaca 4

SOFTBALL:
#1 Prince George and #2 L.C. Bird have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday at Matoaca)
#3 Matoaca d. #6 Meadowbrook via forfeit
#4 Varina 12, #5 Highland Springs 2

Semifinals (Tuesday at Matoaca)
#1 Prince George 21, #4 Varina 1
#3 Matoaca 10, #2 L.C. Bird 8

Championship: #1 Prince George 10, #3 Matoaca 0

BOYS SOCCER:
#1 Meadowbrook and #2 Matoaca have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday at Meadowbrook)
#3 Prince George 2, #6 Varina 0
#4 L.C. Bird 3, #5 Highland Springs 1

Semifinals (Wednesday at Meadowbrook)
#4 L.C. Bird 1, #1 Meadowbrook 0
#2 Matoaca 2, #3 Prince George 1

Championship: #2 Matoaca 1, #4 L.C. Bird 0

GIRLS SOCCER:
#1 Prince George and #2 Matoaca have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday at Matoaca)
#3 L.C. Bird 3, #6 Highland Springs 1
#5 Varina 2, #4 Meadowbrook 0

Semifinals (Wednesday at Matoaca)
#1 Prince George 3, #5 Varina 0
#2 Matoaca 6, #3 L.C. Bird 0

Championship: #1 Prince George 4, #2 Matoaca 2

*****
CONFERENCE 20:

BASEBALL:
#1 Hanover, #2 Midlothian have byes

Quarterfinals:
#5 Powhatan 5, #4 Monacan 2
#3 Dinwiddie 21, #6 Huguenot 2 (5 innings)

Semifinals:
#1 Hanover 11, #5 Powhatan 0
#3 Dinwiddie 13, #2 Midlothian 4

Championship: #1 Hanover 11, #3 Dinwiddie 0 (5 innings)


SOFTBALL:
#1 Powhatan, #2 Dinwiddie have byes

Quarterfinals (Tuesday):
#5 Midlothian 21, #4 Huguenot 1
#3 Hanover 4, #6 Monacan 1

Semifinals (Wednesday):
#1 Powhatan 18, #5 Midlothian 1
#2 Dinwiddie 7, #3 Hanover 6

Championship: #2 Dinwiddie at #1 Powhatan, Friday, 5pm

BOYS SOCCER:
#1 Midlothian, #2 Hanover have byes

Quarterfinals:
#5 Dinwiddie 2, #4 Huguenot 0
#3 Monacan 3, #6 Powhatan 0

Semifinals:
#1 Midlothian 8, #5 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Monacan 5, #2 Hanover 0

Championship: #1 Midlothian 3, #3 Monacan 0

GIRLS SOCCER:
#1 Monacan, #2 Hanover have byes

Quarterfinals:
#4 Midlothian 9, #5 Dinwiddie 0
#3 Powhatan 12, #6 Huguenot 0

Semifinals:
#1 Monacan 1, #4 Midlothian 0
#2 Hanover 1, #3 Powhatan 0 (OT)

Championship: #1 Monacan 3, #2 Hanover 0

*****
RICHMOND-CHARLOTTESVILLE CONFERENCE LACROSSE:

BOYS: (Friday)
Hanover 22, Monacan 2
Midlothian 18, Powhatan 3

Richmond Championship (Monday): Hanover 15, Midlothian 10

4A SOUTH REGION:

Quarterfinal: Western Albemarle 13, Midlothian 6

GIRLS: (Friday)
Hanover 19, Monacan 8
Midlothian 19, Powhatan 2

Richmond Championship (Monday): Midlothian 17, Hanover 7

4A SOUTH REGION: 

Quarterfinal: Monticello 20, Midlothian 10

*******
5A SOUTH REGION:

BOYS TENNIS:

Quarterfinal: Douglas Freeman 5, Matoaca 0

GIRLS TENNIS:

Quarterfinal: Mills Godwin 5, Matoaca 0

No comments:

Post a Comment