Friday, June 24, 2016

HONORS: Group 6A All-State Lacrosse Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for earning Group 6A All-State honors from the Virginia High School League (VHSL). County honorees are in bold.

BOYS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Johnny Daniel, Robinson
Christopher McLallen, James Madison
Noah Guttendorf, W.T. Woodson
Colin Zimmerman, Chantilly
Jonathon Fant, Colonial Forge

Midfield:
Austin Henry, Robinson
Colin Meehan, Chantilly
A.J. Krstulovic, W.T. Woodson
Bobby Solomon, W.T. Woodson
Matt Duignam, James River

Defense:
Matt Hughes, South Lakes
Parker Baddley, Battlefield
Conor Shears, Yorktown
Ricky Williams, Colonial Forge
Josh Davies, James River

Goalkeeper: Caleb Brodie, Colonial Forge

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Joseph Falletta, Forest Park
Michael Santos, CD Hylton
Aidan Riley, James River
Jake Helsley, James River
Kyle Guenther, Patriot

Midfield:
Kevin Petrillo, Westfield
Nate Urso, James River
Andrew Hamilton, Colonial Forge
Jaret Magill, Forest Park
Josh Bass, Colonial Forge

Defense:
Brady Clark, James River
Walker Scaglione, Cosby
Jake Weaver, James River
Joe Otero, Robinson
Andrew Whelan, South County
Mason Pollack, Yorktown

***************
GIRLS LACROSSE:

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Dominique Bellatuono, Cosby

Midfield:
Clara Conrad, Cosby

Defense:
Abbi McCormick, Cosby

Thursday, June 23, 2016

HONORS: Group 5A All-State Boys Soccer Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being honored by the Virginia High School League (VHSL). County selections are in bold.

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Brendan Moyers, Albemarle
Shamarr Perry, Maury
Tyriq Wellman, Massaponax
Delio Cardenas, Edison
Miciah Brown, Hickory

Midfield:
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Ben Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Jesse Riggs, Hickory
Nolan Poretz, Broad Run
Michael Scully, Stone Bridge

Defense:
Will Martin, Mills Godwin
Griffin Coffey, Albemarle
Clay Smith, Hickory
Mohamed Zulikfely, Falls Church
Riley Buckenmaier, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Colin Shutler, Briar Woods

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Vladimir Chobotov, Mills Godwin
Connor Peed, Deep Run
Idrissa Barry, Potomac
Irakoze Donasiyano, PH-Roanoke
Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook

Midfield:
Riley Croce, Mountain View
Andy Mensah, Lee
Brian Tarnai, Glen Allen
Joe Byrnes, Hickory
Gavin Verfurth, Briar Woods

Defense:
Trent Bailey, Massaponax
Joey Hildebrand, Massaponax
Zach Radolinski, Atlee
Justin Dyke, Matoaca
Maynor Reyes, L.C. Bird

Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn, Princess Anne

HONORS: Group 4A All-State Soccer Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the Virginia High School League (VHSL) Group 4A All-State teams for soccer (county honorees are in bold):

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Jason Eckenrode, Lafayette
Obdulio Funez, Park View
Nick Larson, E.C. Glass
C.J. Rhan, Chancellor
Reeves Trott, Lafayette

Midfield:
Matt Beatty, Lafayette
Jed Dalton, Kettle Run
Diego Henriquez, Park View
Connor Rea, Midlothian
Gabriel Soriano, Chancellor

Defense:
George Banko, Chancellor
Robert Bunting, Chancellor
Ben Carper, Jamestown
Sam Lefew, E.C. Glass
David Rivera, Park View

Goalkeeper: Eric Aviles, Park View

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Rember Garcia, Park View
Jeremy Hokenson, Courtland
Kosta Nika, Heritage
Chas Parker, King George
Giovanni Vasquez, Heritage

Midfield:
Parker Caterbone, Smithfield
Justin Creasy, E.C. Glass
Keith Demps, Courtland
Melvin Guardado, Park View
Ryan Pyszka, Heritage

Defense:
Paul Duffy, Salem
Davis Pillow, Smithfield
Michael South, Midlothian
Andres Vilalon, Heritage
Jimmy Watts, E.C. Glass

Goalkeeper: Nick Peterson, Chancellor

**************
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Miyah Wallace, Courtland
Megan Linde, Monacan
Allison Brown, Loudoun County
Kat Counts, Heritage
Sofie Fox, Jamestown

Midfield:
Tina Lett, Courtland
Anja Wilson, Monacan
Alex Struder, Monacan
Blair Thompson, John Champe
Hannah Coulling, Salem

Defense:
Amia Canada, Courtland
Susanna Friedrichs, Monacan
Page Frantz, Jamestown
Liz Lazzaro, Loudoun County
Skyler Hayes, Salem

Goalkeeper: Hannah McShea, Loudoun County

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Julie Cumins, John Champe
Logan Montel, King's Fork
Lydia Burke, Chancellor
Erica Blakenship, Jefferson Forest
Emily Denton, James Wood

Midfield:
Rebecca Washburn, King's Fork
Kennedy Mills, Jamestown
Bryanna McDermott, Heritage
Megan Fisher, Freedom
Nicole Foley, John Champe

Defense:
Jessica Stuart, Great Bridge
Skylar Wall, King's Fork
Maddie Alexander, Heritage
Jenny Lidwin, John Champe
Sarah Newell, John Champe

Goalkeeper: Haley Eiser, Monacan

Thursday, June 9, 2016

HONORS: 4A East Region Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-4A East Region Team in spring sports. We will post them as we receive them.

BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Reeves Trott, Lafayette
Jason Eckenrode, Lafayette
Jeremy Hokenson, Courtland
Chas Parker, King George
C.J. Rhan, Chancellor

Midfield:
Parker Caterbone, Smithfield
Gabriel Soriano, Chancellor
Connor Rea, Midlothian
Matt Beatty, Lafayette
Keith Demps, Courtland

Defense:
Michael South, Midlothian
Robert Bunting, Chancellor
George Banko, Chancellor
Ben Carper, Jamestown
Davis Pillow, Smithfield

Goalkeeper: Nick Peterson, Chancellor

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Gunnar Copeland, Smithfield
Taylor Vest, Midlothian
Taron Dickson, Monacan
Drequel Wilson, King's Fork
Samuel Fields, Chancellor

Midfield:
Chris Escobar, Chancellor
Jay Gonzalez, Midlothian
Nathan Sells, Great Bridge
Trey Thompson, Courtland
Justin Wilson, Lafayette

Defense:
David Dustin, Hanover
Aaron Eiser, Monacan
Noah Dubiel, Midlothian
Steven Wigley, Lafayette
Dakota Woodward, Courtland
Tobi Yanez, Lafayette

Goalkeeper: Ian Connor, Midlothian

HONORABLE MENTION:

Forward:
Chase Green, Grafton
Will Hayden, Powhatan
Alex LePeter, Hanover

Midfield:
Johnny Watters, Monacan
Dalton Barr, Powhatan
Daniel Row, Hanover
Alex Lupton, King George
Patrick Garber, Grafton

Defense:
Charles Camp, Smithfield

Goalkeeper: David Domalski, Lafayette

4A East Region Boys Soccer Player of The Year: Gabriel Soriano, Chancellor
4A East Region Boys Soccer Coach of The Year: Mike Webb, Chancellor

Tuesday, June 7, 2016

HONORS: All-5A South Region Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to All-5A South Regioin spring sports teams:

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Conor Nolan, Mills Godwin
Pitcher: Hunter Gregory, Hickory
Pitcher: Michael Blanchard, Nansemond River
Catcher: Andrew Kasiski, Indian River
First Base: Jonathan Walton, Prince George
Second Base: Nick Lees, Nansemond River
Third Base: Mikey Polansky, Hickory
Shortstop: Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Outfield: Kyle Battle, Glen Allen
Outfield: Cody Schneider, Hickory
Outfield: Jacob Bartlett, Matoaca
Outfield: Dion Jordan, Nansemond River
DH: Vincent Steenburgh, Douglas Freeman
Utility: Tyler Knapp, Menchville

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Pitcher: John Fuqua, Indian River
Pitcher: Robert Fultineer, Matoaca
Catcher: Chris Minneci, Mills Godwin
Catcher: Trey Ramsey, L.C. Bird
First Base: Jacob Mustain, Hickory
Second Base: Evan Kozen, Prince George
Third Base: Holden Davis, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Trey Posilero, Princess Anne
Outfield: Joey Santos, Bethel
Outfield: Canon Lambert, Lee-Davis
Outfield: John Bowles, Matoaca
Outfield: Sean Collins, Menchville
DH: Matt Holt, Nansemond River
Utility: Josh Duimstra, Deep Run

5A South Region Baseball Player Of The Year: Michael Blanchard, Nansemond River
5A South Region Baseball Coach Of The Year: Mark Stuffel, Nansemond River

********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Kylie Stonebreaker, Lee-Davis
Pitcher: Bre McDowell, Hickory
Pitcher: Lauren Maddrey, Nansemond River
Pitcher: Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
Catcher: Bailey Roberts, Hickory
First Base: Lauren Davis, Nansemond River
Second Base: Jaclyn Mounie, Nansemond River
Third Base: Taylor Marciniak, Hickory
Shortstop: McKenzie Barlow, Prince George
Outfield: Siobhan Moriarty, Hickory
Outfield: Heather Childress, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Logan Hawker, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Daylah Sawyer, Hickory
DP/Flex: Jesse Gentry, Lee-Davis
Utility: Madison Barlow, Prince George

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Morgan Haywood, Gloucester
Pitcher: Shannon Buchanan, Kempsville
Pitcher: Abbi Pannill, Prince George
Pitcher: Maddie Gutermuth, Deep Run
Catcher: Brooke Martin, Lee-Davis
Catcher: Calah Savage, Nansemond River
First Base: Lauren Golmon, Glen Allen
Second Base: Sam Pittman, Kempsville
Second Base: Sarah Commons, Deep Run
Third Base: Austyn Merrill, Lee-Davis
Shortstop: Maddie Stone, Glen Allen
Shortstop: Katelynn Hodgkiss, Nansemond River
Shorstop: Hanna Crist, Princess Anne
Outfield: Mikayla Wessel, Kempsville
Outfield: Sydney Guess, Lee-Davis
Outfield: Kelly Lafferty, Nansemond River
Outfield: Katelyn Biando, Nansemond River
Outfield: Laura Thompson, Prince George
Outfield: Olivia Henrickson, L.C. Bird
Outfield: Macy Robbins, Gloucester
Outfield: Ellie Bisese, Douglas Freeman
Outfield: Hannah Bruns, Indian River
Outfield: Caitlin Abernethy, Prince George
DP/Flex: DaLeshia Oates, Green Run
DP/Flex: Ashlyn Rogers, Nansemond River
Utility: Cammie Brummitt, Glen Allen
Utility: Kaylah Duplain, Kempsville

HONORABLE MENTION:
Pitcher: Brooke Bond, Kecoughtan
Pitcher: Lexi Brown, L.C. Bird
Pitcher: Katie Higgins, Matoaca
Pitcher: Meagan Craig, Princess Anne
Catcher: Brooke Flowers, Matoaca
First Base: Reagan Zydzik, Green Run
First Base: Riley Hunt, Matoaca
Second Base: Olivia Webster, L.C. Bird
Third Base: Madison McGrath, Nansemond River
Third Base: Sarah Thompson, Prince George
Outfield: Tyra Byrd, Warwick
DP/Flex: McKenzie Brown, L.C. Bird
Utility: Jenna Harlow, Menchville

5A South Region Softball Co-Players Of The Year:
Madison Barlow, Prince George
Julia Fritz, Glen Allen
5A South Region Softball Coach Of The Year:
Jackie Davis, Lee-Davis

********
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Vladimir Chobotov, Mills Godwin
Connor Peed, Deep Run
Joe Bynes, Hickory
Juan Carlos Escobar, Meadowbrook
Shamarr Perry, Maury

Midfield:
Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
Jesse Riggs, Hickory
Brian Tarnai, Glen Allen
Ben Ahrens, Mills Godwin
Michiah Brown, Hickory

Defense:
Will Martin, Mills Godwin
Clay Smith, Hickory
Justin Dyke, Matoaca
Maynor Reyes, L.C. Bird
Riley Buckenmaier, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Duncan Wrenn, Princess Anne

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Michael Shaffer, Douglas Freeman
Colin Purcell, Matoaca
Brayan Morales, Nansemond River
Jesus Moreno, J.R. Tucker
Darius Robinson, L.C. Bird
Sam Muse, Lee-Davis
Jorge Garcia, Meadowbrook
V'Andre Reid, Salem
Ilyas Elalama, Hampton
Matt Helou, Indian River

Midfield:
Brennan Burton, Kecoughtan
Kevin Medina, L.C. Bird
Michael Follis, Matoaca
Jack Bobitz, Deep Run
Juan Carlos Martinez, Meadowbrook
Alessio Candela, Hermitage
Thomas Perrigo, Kempsville
Kameron Payne, Norview
Michael Clare, Princess Anne
Thomas Jeffrey, Matoaca
Giovani Zagursky, Menchville

Defense:
Gustavo Marsillac, Princess Anne
Zach Washburn, Deep Run
Jafeth Varela, Meadowbrook
Ryan Delaura, Hickory
Sam Giles, Maury
Ashwath Malaisamy, Henrico
Patterson Smith, Lee-Davis
Ty Louthan, Matoaca
Frank DeAngelis, Indian River
Connor Murphy, Warwick

Goalkeeper:
Zack Feinmel, Mills Godwin
Luke Messick, Kecoughtan

5A South Region Boys Soccer Player of The Year: Holden Fisher, Mills Godwin
5A South Region Boys Soccer Co-Coaches of The Year:
Mike Gyori, Hickory
Dave Inman, Douglas Freeman

********
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Star White, Maury
Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin
Lexi Long, Deep Run
Paige Franks, Mills Godwin
Maiya Pencile, Matoaca

Midfield:
Claire Franks, Mills Godwin
Lyndsey Gutzmer, Mills Godwin
McKenna Maier, Deep Run
Laurel Ness, Deep Run
Caroline West, Maury

Defender:
Haley Silva, Deep Run
Megan Harris, Maury
Alexi Pheng, J.R. Tucker
Michelle Siewers, Deep Run
Caroline Turner, Douglas Freeman

Goalkeeper: Emilie Saksvig, Deep Run

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Nelia Perez, Menchville
Malia Mariano, Maury
Simone Marshall, Princess Anne
Morgan Douglas, Meadowbrook
Sarah Tinkler, Prince George
Lauren Bruns, Douglas Freeman
Maddie Thrasher, Matoaca
Noel Thompson, Hickory
Maggie Beckman, Glen Allen
Keke Norment, Varina

Midfield:
Katy Wildeus, Matoaca
Alex Mattson, Princess Anne
Kyra Bain, Princess Anne
Mason Courter, Lee-Davis
Kelly Reynolds, Matoaca
Rachel Honsinger, Matoaca
Amanda Belcher, Prince George
Peyton Killman, Hickory
Nicole Stottlemyer, Green Run
Helen McDowell, Menchville
Sarah Rhiel, Nansemond River
Kamarie Jewette, Nansemond River
Sienna Grau, Warwick

Defense:
Mariah Luna, Prince George
Kailey Elder, Matoaca
Caroline Carlson, Princess Anne
Maddy Sandlin, Glen Allen
Lauren Fryzlewicz, Matoaca
Star Robinson, Nansemond River
Alexis Harell, Prince George
Alexis Neff, Indian River
Kayla Lentini, Hickory
Autumn Allen, Salem
Madison Rose, Warwick
Kendal Webster, Nansemond River
Courtney Smith, Prince George

Goalkeeper:
Marian Pugh, Maury
Maddie Campbell, Matoaca

5A South Region Girls Soccer Player Of The Year: Taylor Guy, Mills Godwin
5A South Region Girls Soccer Coach Of The Year: Ali Toole, Mills Godwin

HONORS: All-Conference 3 Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 3 teams:

BASEBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Peyton McCann, James River
Pitcher: Zach Newman, Manchester
Pitcher: Nick Robertson, Franklin County
Catcher: Hunter Vay, Thomas Dale
First Base: Christian Hague, Cosby
Second Base: Brandon Rash, Cosby
Third Base: Carter Watson, James River
Shortstop: Jonathan Triesler, Clover Hill
Outfield: Tim Rader, James River
Outfield: Khie Simms, Clover Hill
Outfield: Brandon Miltenberger, Cosby
Outfield: Jacob Davis, Franklin County
DH: Luke Paczewski, Cosby
Utility: Seth McNeace, James River

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Skylar Petry, James River
Pitcher: David Wallace, Clover Hill
Pitcher: Grant Squyars, Cosby
Catcher: Mitchell Carmody, James River
First Base: Stephen Baughan, Clover Hill
Second Base: Josh Desper, Manchester
Second Base: D.J. McPeters, Thomas Dale
Third Base: J.T. Creed, Manchester
Shortstop: Dylan Gentry, Manchester
Outfield: Austin Keesee, Manchester
Outfield: Alex Correia, Thomas Dale
Outfield: Trey Vossler, Cosby
Outfield: Jacob Long, Cosby
DH: Hunter Barbour, Franklin County
Utility: Ryan Clawson, Cosby

Conference 3 Baseball Player Of The Year: Christian Hague, Cosby
Conference 3 Baseball Coach Of The Year: Tim Lowery, Cosby

********
SOFTBALL:

FIRST TEAM:
Pitcher: Hanna Hull, Clover Hill
Pitcher: Maddie Ols, Cosby
Pitcher: Carla Hall, Franklin County
Catcher: Lauren Weidig, Franklin County
Catcher: Coral Critzer, Clover Hill
First Base: Amber Mills, Franklin County
First Base: Rachel Wells, James River
Second Base: Hannah Znotens, Clover Hill
Second Base: Courtney Robinette, Thomas Dale
Third Base: Erin Doyle, Cosby
Third Base: Kaitlyn Cottingham, Manchester
Shortstop: Sam Scifres, Clover Hill
Shortstop: Kayla Hugate, Manchester
Shortstop: Lauren Maloney, James River
Outfield: Nini Dillard, Franklin County
Outfield: Taylor Davis, Clover Hill
Outfield: Lauryn King, Thomas Dale
Outfield: Sarah Ridgeway, Thomas Dale
Outfield: Daijah Chambers, James River
DP/Flex: Haley Gibson, Clover Hill
Utility: Jessica Caminiti, Cosby

SECOND TEAM:
Pitcher: Taylor Knabel, James River
Pitcher: Leigha Hill, Thomas Dale
Pitcher: Molly Grube, Manchester
Catcher: Ellie Rowe, James River
Catcher: Rayanna Hill, Thomas Dale
First Base: Sophie Tully, Cosby
First Base: Abby Nyquist, Thomas Dale
Second Base: Logan Pasley, Franklin County
Second Base: Skylar Ackersom, James River
Third Base: Sara Brown, Franklin County
Third Base: Hope Burleson, James River
Shortstop: Maddie David, Franklin County
Shortstop: Maddie Rice, Thomas Dale
Outfield: Valerie Johnson, Cosby
Outfield: Jillian O'Shea, Cosby
DP/Flex: Emily Mitterer, Cosby
Utility: Karlee Cundiff, Franklin County

Conference 3 Softball Co-Players Of The Year: 
Sam Scifres, Clover Hill and Erin Doyle, Cosby
Conference 3 Softball Pitcher Of The Year: Hanna Hull, Clover Hill
Conference 3 Softball Coach Of The Year: Glenn Corbin, Clover Hill

********
BOYS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Randy Burks, Clover Hill
Chris Pikunas, Cosby
Damani Osei, Cosby
Garrett Sturgill, Franklin County
Austin Hylton, Thomas Dale

Midfield:
Will Collins, James River
Owen Green, Clover Hill
Steve Velasco, Cosby
Hector Rivera, Cosby
Dylan Jones, Franklin County

Defense:
Alex Vazquez, Thomas Dale
Merrick Elim, James River
Peter King, Cosby
Plato Eliades, Thomas Dale
Jack Eastman, James River

Goalkeeper: Anthony Veuhoff, Cosby

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Cory Hogge, James River
Emilio Johnson, Thomas Dale
Matthew Ciuresh, Thomas Dale
Keenan Ross, Manchester
Amare Osei, Clover Hill

Midfield:
Michael Pelletier, James River
Jackson Norton, Franklin County
Charlie Parker, Cosby
Nate Lam, Clover Hill
Kyle Thielsch, Clover Hill

Defense:
Jack Cramer, James River
Ben Knight, James River
Tim Moore, Thomas Dale
Palmer Hanes, Franklin County
Ian Gardiner, Clover Hill

Goalkeeper: Jacob Mayton, Thomas Dale

Conference 3 Boys Soccer Player Of The Year; Jack Eastman, James River
Conference 3 Boys Soccer Coach Of The Year: Michael Anderson, Cosby

********
GIRLS SOCCER:

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Sarah Wescott, Clover Hill
Sam Jerabek, Clover Hill
Mia Meinhardt, Clover Hill
Dominique Grubbs, Thomas Dale
Linden Kelly, Cosby

Midfield:
Sarah Dobson, Clover Hill
Cozmel Fischer, Cosby
Elie Caples, James River
Emily Crocco, James River
Katie Woodley, Manchester

Defense:
Tori Jennings, Clover Hill
Natacha Rangel-Ribeiro, James River
Hunter Collier, James River
Ryland Powell, Cosby
Gabi Jennings, Clover Hill
Caroline Johnson, Thomas Dale

Goalkeeper: Cassi Capocelli, Clover Hill

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Ciera Hampton, Franklin County
Shelby Valade, Franklin County
Lyolia Sarbin, Franklin County
Sydney Wright, Franklin County
Lindsey Manning, James River

Midfield:
Jessica Fox, Clover Hill
Emma Muir, Cosby
Alexus McBride, Franklin County
Caroline Alcorta, James River
Megan Tucker, Thomas Dale

Defense:
Maxine Boris, Cosby
Lane Varney, Franklin County
Heather Spivey, James River
Jillian Butler, Clover Hill
Abby Davis, Manchester

Goalkeeper: Jenny Liston, Cosby

Conference 3 Girls Soccer Player Of The Year: Sam Jerabek, Clover Hill
Conference 3 Girls Soccer Co-Coaches Of The Year:
Ryan Taylor, Clover Hill
Moe Potter, Franklin County

********
BOYS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Aiden Riley, James River
Jake Helsley, James River
Tyler Bedwell, Cosby
Peyton Kerr, Franklin County
Palmer Jones, Thomas Dale

Midfield:
Matt Duigham, James River
Nate Urso, James River
Alex Carrington, James River
Campbell Dunn, Cosby
Brady Clark, James River

Defense:
Josh Davies, James River
Jake Weaver, James River
Walker Scaglione, Cosby
David Forrest, James River
Tanner Davis, Thomas Dale

Goalkeeper: Cole O'Connor, James River

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Ryan Macaulay, James River
Spencer Hook, Cosby
Trent Akins, Thomas Dale
Aaron Ward, Clover Hill
John Pierce, Thomas Dale

Midfield:
Trayin Thornton, Thomas Dale
Peter Tunnell, Manchester
Chris Bishop, Franklin County
Lucas Daugherty, Thomas Dale
Kobe Godette, Thomas Dale

Defense:
Sam Delpena, Clover Hill
Jake Barber, Franklin County
Jacob Stamm, Cosby
Grady Beck, Manchester
Trevor Amato, Thomas Dale

Goalkeeper: Phillip Conner, Clover Hill

Conference 3 Boys Lacrosse Player Of The Year: Josh Davies, James River
Conference 3 Boys Lacrosse Coach Of The Year: Rob Helsley, James River

********
GIRLS LACROSSE:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Dominique Bellatuono, Cosby
Sarah Perry, Franklin County
Mae-Linh Bennett, Clover Hill
Grace Pope, James River
Micaela Harvey, Franklin County

Midfield:
Anna Davis, James River
Emma Barber, Franklin County
Clara Conrad, Cosby
Kate Baxter, Cosby
Mary Hatch, James River

Defense:
Abbi McCormack, Cosby
Mikala Tracy, Clover Hill
Jamieson Edmonds, Cosby
Karmen Board, Franklin County
Sara Fairbanks, Thomas Dale

Goalkeeper: Cameron Donaldson, James River

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Alice Hamilton, Thomas Dale
Emily Nicely, Cosby
Jenna Weinschereider, Franklin County
Carly Coyle, Cosby
Brandi Condrey, Manchester

Midfield:
Holland Chisholm, Thomas Dale
Abbey Crocco, Clover Hill
Jessica Brown, Clover Hill
Autumn Jennings, Franklin County
Lauryn Smith, Franklin County
Abby Sloan, Thomas Dale

Defense:
Chloe Newbill, Franklin County
Alisa Nguyen, Thomas Dale
Paula Torres, Franklin County

Goalkeeper: Sophia Douglas, Cosby

Conference 3 Girls Lacrosse Player of The Year: Dominique Bellatuono, Cosby
Conference 3 Girls Lacrosse Coach of The Year: John Henneberry, Cosby

Monday, June 6, 2016

3A/4A State Track & Field Championships To Conclude Wednesday

2016 GROUP 3A/4A STATE TRACK/FIELD MEET TIME SCHEDULE
Wednesday June 8: Harrisonburg High School – Harrisonburg, Virginia
(NOTE: Admission for remainder of meet is FREE)

Resumption of Group 3A & 4A State Championships

1:00 PM Arrival on Campus at Harrisonburg High School
2:30 PM Conclusion of 4A High Jump
2:30 PM Girls – 4A - 800 M Run Finals (2 Sections)
2:40 PM Boys – 3A - 800 M Run Finals (1 Section)
2:45 PM Boys – 4A - 800 M Run Finals (2 Sections)
2:55 PM Girls – 3A - 200 M Dash Finals
3:00 PM Girls – 4A - 200 M Dash Finals
3:05 PM Boys – 3A - 200 M Dash Finals
3:10 PM Boys – 4A - 200 M Dash Finals
3:15 PM Break (rest time for athletes running 200 & 4 x 400)
3:35 PM Girls – 3A - 4 x 400 M Relay Finals (2 Sections)
3:45 PM Girls – 4A - 4 x 400 M Relay Finals (2 Sections)
4:00 PM Boys – 3A - 4 x 400 M Relay Finals (3 Sections)
4:20 PM Boys – 4A - 4 x 400 M Relay Finals (3 Sections)
4:40 PM Awards/Trophies/Results

Friday, June 3, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Softball Team Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 20 Softball Team:

FIRST TEAM:
Catcher: Madison Foster, Powhatan
First Base: Kaylyn Shepherd, Hanover
Second Base: Lauren Hughes, Hanover
Third Base: Erin Acors, Hanover
Shortstop: Mason Basdikis, Powhatan
Outfield: Carley Slayden, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Tori Gilbert, Powhatan
Outfield: Valarie Fridley, Powhatan
Outfield: Sami Pleasants, Powhatan
DP: Amy Goodman, Midlothian
Utility: Morgan Johnson, Huguenot
Pitcher: Ali Celiberti, Powhatan
Pitcher: Mackenzie Wyatt, Hanover
Pitcher: Taylor Johnson, Dinwiddie

SECOND TEAM:
Catcher: Macy Beville, Dinwiddie
First Base: Lauren Ratliff, Powhatan
Second Base: Harley Conner, Powhatan
Third Base: Breanne Turner, Dinwiddie
Shortstop: Karleigh Morgan, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Erin Watkins, Hanover
Outfield: Caitlin Stout, Dinwiddie
Outfield: Lara Douglas, Midlothian
Pitcher: Raychel LaPallo, Monacan
Pitcher: Savannah Thorne, Hanover

HONORABLE MENTION
Catcher: Emma Casey, Hanover
First Base: Ally Smith, Midlothian
First Base: Noel Pitz, Monacan
First Base: Samantha Ayers, Huguenot
Second Base: Kylie Riekel, Midlothian
Second Base: Cameron Branzelle, Dinwiddie
Third Base: Madison Whitney, Monacan
Third Base: Morgan Gilbert, Midlothian
Shortstop: Cameron Murry, Hanover

Conference 20 Player Of The Year: Carley Slayden, Dinwiddie
Conference 20 Coach Of The Year: Marie Crump, Powhatan

Thursday, June 2, 2016

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Lacrosse Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for making the All-Conference 20 Lacrosse Team:

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Catherine Fisher, Hanover
Olivia Coleman, Midlothian
Delaney Daniels, Hanover
Olivia Harriman, Midlothian
Amber Horton, Hanover

Midfield:
Natalie Webster, Midlothian
Caroline Wilkes, Midlothian
Brenna Everette, Hanover
Keri Kane, Hanover
Katie Badgerow, Monacan

Defense:
Isobel Harrison, Midlothian
Kora Kane, Hanover
Emily Peachee, Midlothian
Jenny Schumacher, Hanover
Alexis Evans, Powhatan

Goalkeeper: Lexi McLaughlin, Hanover

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Clay Honrado, Midlothian
Faith Lawhorne, Powhatan
Taylor Wayne, Hanover
Emma Will, Monacan
Lexie Will, Monacan

Midfield:
Jenna Kyte, Midlothian
Melanie Stender, Monacan
Reagan Thomas, Powhatan
Ashley Van Buskirk, Powhatan
Natalie Willett, Hanover

Defense:
Anna Dockum, Hanover
Lexie Heath, Monacan
Schuyler Hicks, Midlothian
Nora Mulroy, Midlothian
Mills Young, Hanover

Goalkeeper:Alexa Battle, Midlothian

Conference 20 Player Of The Year: Catherine Fisher, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach Of The Year: DeVoe Reagan, Midlothian


BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Attack:
Troy Bischoff, Monacan
Trevor Cook, Hanover
Colin Disesa, Hanover
Jason Goodwin, Midlothian
Will Sayegh, Midlothian

Midfield:
Hunter Bellows, Hanover
Tyler Flora, Hanover
Jeffrey Hoyt, Powhatan
Dillon Powell, Midlothian
Coleman Rock, Midlothian

Defense:
Marcus Bazala, Hanover
David Foster, Midlothian
Quinn Lerner, Monacan
Christian Wayne, Hanover
John Williams, Midlothian

Goalkeeper: Tyler Cook, Hanover

SECOND TEAM:

Attack:
Dylan Carlson, Hanover
Trevor Christmas, Midlothian
Ryan Dore, Hanover
Matt Dempsey, Midlothian
Mark White, Monacan

Midfield:
Colin Ellis, Monacan
Joe Hester, Midlothian
Devin McCombs, Midlothian
Will Pomeroy, Midlothian
Jacob Wright, Hanover

Defense:
Evan Arents, Midlothian
Clayton Cheatham, Hanover
Eric Overby, Midlothian
Dominic Stage, Powhatan
Tyler Will, Monacan

Goalkeeper: Casey Joyce, Midlothian

HONORABLE MENTION:

Attack:
Thomas McAndrew, Hanover

Midfield:
Nick Thompson, Midlothian
Cole Hodges, Hanover
Nick Childers, Monacan
Nikolas Batalias, Monacan

Defense:
Rob Lee, Monacan

Goalkeeper: Colin Ellis, Monacan

Conference 20 Player Of The Year: Trevor Cook, Hanover
Conference 20 Coach Of The Year: David Daly, Hanover