Thursday, December 29, 2016

LISTEN LIVE: Matoaca In Henrico Holiday Hoops Tournament!

Listen live as the Matoaca Warriors battle Collegiate for 3rd Place at the 2016 Henrico Holiday Hoops Tournament exclusively on The RVA Sports Network beginning at 5:30pm on the player below. and stay with us for the Championship as #2 Trinity Episcopal faces #6 Henrico for the title at 7:15pm!



Tuesday, December 27, 2016

Listen Live: 2016 Henrico Holiday Hoops First Round Quadruple-Header!

Click on the YouTube player below to listen live as The RVA Sports Network brings you a quadruple-header of first round action from Henrico Holiday Hoops Tuesday at Henrico High School!

First Round Schedule:

2:30: James River vs. Matoaca
4:00: J.R. Tucker vs. #7 Henrico
5:30: Steward vs. Collegiate
7:15: #2 Trinity Episcopal vs. South Lakes


Monday, December 19, 2016

Listen Live: Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament Championship Monday!

The RVA Sports Network is proud to bring you a quadruple-header of games from Championship Monday of the 22nd Annual Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament live from the Richmond Coliseum!

CLICK HERE or click below on the embedded YouTube page to listen, starting at 3:30pm, to the Boys and Girls Championship and 3rd Place games only from The RVA Sports Network!


Today's T-DIT Schedule:

Girls 7th Place Game: Deep Run vs. Huguenot, 9am
Boys 7th Place Game: Hopewell vs. St. Christopher's, 10:30am
Girls 5th Place Game: Midlothian vs. Cosby, 12pm
Boys 5th Place Game: Hanover vs. Highland Springs, 1:30pm

THE FOLLOWING GAMES HEARD LIVE ON THE RVA SPORTS NETWORK:

Girls 3rd Place Game: St. Catherine's vs. Hopewell, 3:30pm
Boys 3rd Place Game: John Marshall vs. Benedictine, 5pm
Girls Championship: Highland Springs vs. Trinity Episcopal, 6:30pm
Boys Championship: Varina vs. Trinity Episcopal, 8:30pm

Friday, December 16, 2016

Listen Live: Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament First Round!

Listen live tonight as the Cosby Titans begin their quest for a Times-Dispatch Invitational Girls Basketball Championship on The RVA Sports Network!

CLICK HERE to listen live to the First Round of the 22nd Annual Times-Dispatch Invitational Tournament beginning at 5:55pm:

Girls: Cosby at Hopewell
Boys: Benedictine at Hopewell

You can also listen by clicking the icon below.

For complete #TDIT information download the #TDIT free app now on Google Play or the Apple Store, where you see schedules, locations, times, can buy tickets and more!



Thursday, December 15, 2016

Ashby Named State Defensive Player Of The Year: VHSL Announces 5A All-State Team

L.C. Bird linebacker Rayshard Ashby is honored as 5A State Defensive Player Of The Year as the Group 5A All-State Football team is announced Thursday by the Virginia High School League (VHSL):

FIRST TEAM:

OFFENSE:
QB: Juwan Carter, Highland Springs
C: Louie Mihota, Massaponax
OL: Dillon Carey, Stone Bridge
OL: Mekhi Becton, Highland Springs
OL: Anthony Craig, Norview
OL: Khari Edmundson, Hermitage
RB: Meech Hembry, Broad Run
RB: Kevin Marks, Norview
RB: Joshua Breece, Stone Bridge
WR: Kaevon Chase, Potomac Falls
WR: Benyeal Hill, Brooke Point
WR: Anton Ashby, Norview
TE: Daniel Thompson, Stone Bridge
K: Tommy Martin, Hickory
KR: Devonte Williams, Salem
All-Purpose: Tanner Dobrucky, Douglas Freeman

DEFENSE:
DL: Daniel Renaud, Stone Bridge
DL: Nana Asiedeu, North Stafford
DL: Akeem Smith, Henrico
DE: Aaron Motley, Highland Springs
DE: Aiden McFarlane, Stone Bridge
LB: Rayshard Ashby, L.C. Bird
LB: Jordan Wall, Highland Springs
LB: Isaiah Johnson, Norview
LB: Trajan Anderson, Massaponax
DB: Dohnavyn Jefferson, Stone Bridge
DB: Rell Coley, Highland Springs
DB: D'Andre Walker, Henrico
DB: Tiavonte McLaughlin, Brooke Point
P: Alex Burton, Hermitage
PR: Davonte Williams, Salem
All-Purpose: Jeremiah Owusu, Bethel

SECOND TEAM:

OFFENSE:
QB: JaQuan Anderson, Albemarle
C: Marshall Hicks, L.C. Bird
OL: Jacob Boone, Broad Run
OL: Donovan Beaver, Massaponax
OL: Aaron Pappy, Stone Bridge
OL: Jeb Boswell, Lee-Davis
RB: Damone Drew, Brooke Point
RB: Shedrick McCall, L.C. Bird
RB: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis
WR: Kevin Hamilton, Jr, R.E. Lee/Alexandria
WR: Jeremiah Owusu, Bethel
WR: Nasir Hines, Hermitage
TE: Jalen Hargrove, Lee-Davis
K: Roberto Argueta, Falls Church
KR: Dakwandre Marshall, Falls Church
All-Purpose: Ben Maffe, Briar Woods

DEFENSE:
DL: Erik Davenport, Broad Run
DL: Derrick Eason, Norview
DL: Nick Ackies, Douglas Freeman
DE: Jahmol Robinson, Hermitage
DE: Bryan Giron, Falls Church
LB: Mike Arrington, Broad Run
LB: Mateo Jackson, Hermitage
LB: Zykal Foster, Albemarle
LB: Joey Nameth, Stone Bridge
DB: Tre Watkins, Massaponax
DB: Mondell Hampton, Stafford
DB: Taeyonn Reynolds, Salem
DB: Anton Ashby, Norview
P: Parker Davis, Patrick Henry
PR: Terrance Oxendine, Patrick Henry
All-Purpose: Jeremy Sampson, Tuscarora

5A State Offensive Player Of The Year: Juwan Carter, Highland Springs
5A State Defensive Player Of The Year: Rayshard Ashby, L.C. Bird
5A State Coach Of The Year: Loren Johnson, Highland Springs

Friday, December 9, 2016

SWIMMING: Opening Night Team Scores

The second season of club swimming in Chesterfield County got underway with an All-County Meet Friday night at the Collegiate School Aquatic Center (SwimRVA) in Chesterfield. Congratulations to the Clover Hill girls and Midlothian boys on team victories.

BOYS: Midlothian 469, Thomas Dale 276, Clover Hill 232, Monacan 204, Cosby 200, James River 170, Matoaca 109, L.C. Bird 95, Manchester 34, Meadowbrook 4

GIRLS: Clover Hill 456, Cosby 384, James River 321, Monacan 223, Thomas Dale 150, Midlothian 125, Manchester 73, L.C. Bird 61

HONORS: All-5A South Region Football First Team

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being selected to the All-5A South Region Football Team:

FIRST TEAM:

OFFENSE:
Center: Marshall Hicks, L.C. Bird
OL: Khari Edmundson, Hermitage
OL: Jeb Boswell, Lee-Davis
OL: Mekhi Becton, Highland Springs
OL: Anthony Craig, Norview
QB: Juwan Carter, Highland Springs
RB: Shedrick McCall, L.C. Bird
RB: Kevin Marks, Norview
RB: Nathan Evans, Lee-Davis
WR: Anton Ashby, Norview
WR: Jeremiah Owusu, Bethel
WR: Nasir Hines, Hermitage
WR: Chris Thaxton, Highland Springs
TE: Demetrick Atkins, L.C. Bird
K: Tommy Martin, Hickory
KR: Devonte Williams, Salem
All-Purpose: Tanner Dobrucky, Douglas Freeman

DEFENSE:
DE: Jahmol Robinson, Hermitage
DE: Aaron Motley, Highland Springs
DL: Derrick Eason, Norview
DL: Akeem Smith, Henrico
DL: Nick Ackies, Douglas Freeman
DL: Tavion Blackwell, Highland Springs
LB: Isaiah Johnson, Norview
LB: Mateo Jackson, Hermitage
LB: Rayshard Ashby, L.C. Bird
LB: Jordan Wall, Highland Springs
DB: Taeyonn Reynolds, Salem
DB: Anton Ashby, Norview
DB: DeAndre Walker, Henrico
DB: Rell Coley, Highland Springs
P: Alex Burton, Hermitage
PR: Davonte Williams, Salem
All-Purpose: Jeremiah Owusu, Bethel

Region Offensive Player of The Year: Juwan Carter, Highland Springs
Region Defensive Player of The Year: Rayshard Ashby, L.C. Bird
Region Coach Of The Year: Loren Johnson, Highland Springs


Thursday, December 8, 2016

HONORS: VHSL GROUP 4A BOYS ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on receiving Group 4A Boys Volleyball All-State honors by the Virginia High School League, as Monacan sweeps both the Player and Coach of The Year.

FIRST TEAM:

Lance Johnson, Monacan
Turner Cole, Hanover
Drew Buckley, Monacan
Nathan McGhee, Heritage
Steven Hawks, Monacan
Wyatt Fly, Churchland
Tyler Gregory, Midlothian
Adam Wajciechowski, Midlothian
Noah Gurley, Great Bridge (Libero)

SECOND TEAM:

Perry Dunkum, Great Bridge
Jason Jones, Great Bridge
Jakinah Oliver, Armstrong
Kyle Stuart, Lakeland
Emoch Sutton, Heritage
Andrew Moore, Hanover
Leland Richardson, Heritage
George Giles, Heritage
Dante' Jennings, Colonial Heights (Libero)

GROUP 4A STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Lance Johnson, Monacan
GROUP 4A STATE COACH OF THE YEAR: Josh Shrader, Monacan





Tuesday, December 6, 2016

LISTEN LIVE LINK: #1 L.C. Bird at #4 Varina Boys Basketball on Game of The Week!

CLICK HERE to listen live as the number one team in The RVA Sports Network's Top 10 Boys Basketball Poll, the L.C. Bird Skyhawks, travel to Varina to battle the fourth-ranked Blue Devils in a Conference 12 showdown!

Our live, exclusive coverage begins at 7:30pm at the link above on The RVA Sports Network's YouTube Channel. Make sure to click "subscribe" when you're at our YouTube Channel page so you'll never miss another live RVA Sports Network high school sports broadcast!

The only place where you can hear live high school sports all year long is The RVA Sports Network!


Sunday, December 4, 2016

Wrestling: Central Virginia Classic Results

Here are the top results from this weekend's Central Virginia Wrestling Classic which took place at Glen Allen High School (results courtesy of TrackWrestling.com):

106

1st Place
Riley Starcher (Grassfield) 42-14, So. over Joseph McMillin (Powhatan) 28-15, So. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place
Kevin Velez (Clover Hill) 26-10, So. over Bruno Alveres (Brooke Point) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 4:44).
5th Place
Cameron Chicella (Ocean Lakes) 15-22, So. over Cole Gorvett (Westfield) 2-3, Fr. (For.).

113

1st Place
Will Lisenby (Westfield) 3-0, Jr. over Evan Buchanan (Atlee) 3-1, Fr. (SV-1 9-7).
3rd Place
Carson Tinsley (Mills Godwin) 31-9, Sr. over Elijah Jordan (Powhatan) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 3:29).
5th Place
Jordan Smith (Hanover) 21-18, So. over Justus Jones (Brooke Point) 21-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

120

1st Place
Bobby Quinones (Westfield) 5-0, Jr. over Josh Montague (Brooke Point) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 5:43).
3rd Place
Brycen Martz (Ocean Lakes) 28-17, Sr. over Jacob Mills (Grassfield) 36-20, Sr. (Dec 13-12).
5th Place
Mariano Hornedo (Atlee) 44-20, Sr. over Anthony Commuzi (Atlee) 36-18, Jr. (Fall 3:22).

126

1st Place
Aaron Freidhof (Prince George) 4-0, Sr. over Sam Slate (Benedictine) 7-2, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
3rd Place
Brandon Bye (Millbrook) 5-1, Sr. over Josh Epperly (Hanover) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 3:51).
5th Place
Brenden Lugo (Grassfield) 18-6, Sr. over Brett Reid (Douglas Freeman) 14-13, Sr. (Fall 1:50).

132

1st Place
Collin Gerardi (Powhatan) 44-6, Jr. over Zachary Gillette (Grassfield) 47-10, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
3rd Place
Joseph Knight (Brooke Point) 32-4, Sr. over Nate Hackman (Ocean Lakes) 34-15, Sr. (Fall 2:10).
5th Place
Caleb Bland (Hermitage) 31-10, Sr. over Oleg Johnson (Westfield) 4-3, So. (Dec 6-5).

138

1st Place
Aidan Murphy (Ocean Lakes) 5-0, Sr. over Garrett Plummer (Lee Davis) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 1:55).
3rd Place
Michael Dew (Glen Allen) 35-10, Jr. over Daniel Goodwin (Grassfield) 44-17, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place
David Hoover (Hanover) 24-13, Jr. over Eric Hogge (Midlothian) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 11-10).

145

1st Place
Jeffrey Hoyt (Powhatan) 24-20, Jr. over Jonathon Conrad (Lee Davis) 35-8, Jr. (Fall 3:21).
3rd Place
Ian Baker (Monacan) 34-7, Jr. over AJ Deutel (Brooke Point) 14-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place
Ben Hillard (Ocean Lakes) 8-8, Jr. over Sebastian Cobb (Hanover) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 3:37).

152

1st Place
Carson Allen (Hanover) 36-9, Jr. over Fisher Evans (Lee Davis) 46-12, Jr. (Fall 3:19).
3rd Place
Samuel Tomlinson (Powhatan) 32-14, Jr. over Braxton Fell (Grafton) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place
Ibram Bector (Hermitage) 27-12, Jr. over Cal Cochran (Westfield) 22-28, Jr. (Fall 2:27).

160

1st Place
Alex Britto (Collegiate) 34-14, Sr. over Andy Aldridge (Lee Davis) 3-1, Fr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place
Jacob Kennedy (Prince George) 5-1, Jr. over Austin Pitts (Mills Godwin) 28-17, So. (Fall 0:58).
5th Place
Jack Drimer (Mills Godwin) 5-2, Jr. over Jeremiah Vivero (Grafton) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

170

1st Place
Andrew Anthony (Lee Davis) 33-9, Sr. over Xever Lemieux (Millbrook) 6-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place
Wallace Canada (Prince George) 4-1, So. over Will Sayegh (Midlothian) 26-8, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place
Cohen Call (Atlee) 36-18, Jr. over Logan Pettorini (Brooke Point) 13-9, Sr. (Fall 3:51).

182 Results

1st Place
Stephen Burrell (Grassfield) 47-11, Sr. over Edward `Ned` Anthony (Lee Davis) 42-7, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place
Jacob Sinsel (Ocean Lakes) 34-15, Sr. over Gabe Neaverth (Millbrook) 22-19, Sr. (Fall 1:39).
5th Place
Luke Armstrong (Grafton) 4-2, Sr. over Brandon Whitton (Westfield) 26-22, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

195

1st Place
Cody Roundtree (Clover Hill) 31-10, Sr. over Martiese Phipps (Monacan) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place
Fabrizio Lazo (Westfield) 20-15, Jr. over Hunter Beck (Lee Davis) 3-2, Jr. (MD 8-0).
5th Place
Emanuel Torres (Hermitage) 3-2, Fr. over Austin Yogi (Amelia) 15-19, Sr. (For.).

220

1st Place
Yates Carrier (Ocean Lakes) 4-0, Sr. over Sari Maksad (Lee Davis) 25-15, Sr. (Fall 1:02).
3rd Place
Xavier Brown (Monacan) 25-16, Sr. over Jackson Burkey (Clover Hill) 3-2, So. (Fall 0:47).
5th Place
Zeke Elswick (Mills Godwin) 3-2, Jr. over James Walters (Deep Run) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:48).

285

1st Place
Trevor Burns (Grassfield) 39-11, Jr. over Ramses Montalvo (Brooke Point) 17-6, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place
Justin Spencer (Mills Godwin) 19-3, Sr. over Robbie Adelstein (Atlee) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place
Tavon Blowe (Millbrook) 19-15, Jr. over Jack Oppenheim (Deep Run) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

TEAM RESULTS:

1) Lee-Davis: 220.5
2) Grassfield: 184.5
3) Powhatan: 153.5

11) Clover Hill: 94.5
13) Monacan: 61
18) Thomas Dale: 42.5
19) Midlothian: 40