Tuesday, February 21, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 3 Basketball Teams

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All-Conference 3 Boys and Girls Basketball Teams:

GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Charme Lilly, Cosby
Ilene Hurley, Franklin County
Mandy Hermanns, James River
Deja Carter, Cosby
Abigail Davis, James River
Monique Jones, Thomas Dale
Cameron Law, Franklin County
Aynae Simmons, Manchester

SECOND TEAM:

Emma McCabe, James River
Marissa Gallagher, Cosby
Bailey Williams, Cosby
Kelsey Campbell, Franklin County
Monay James, Thomas Dale
Keyazia Taylor, Thomas Dale
Destiny Callahan, Thomas Dale
Nia Covington, Cosby

CONFERENCE 3 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Charme Lilly, Cosby
CONFERENCE 3 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Ned Flemming, James River

*****
BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Jacob Smith, Franklin County
Nathaniel Hutton, Manchester
Loginn Norton, James River
Caden Najdawi, Cosby
Collin Harding, Manchester
CJ Williams, Thomas Dale
Briggs Parris, Franklin County
Michael Burfoot, Clover Hill

SECOND TEAM:

Jalen Jordan, James River
MJ Coleman, Thomas Dale
Jaleel Long, Clover Hill
James Taylor, Thomas Dale
Chandler Taylor, Franklin County
Maurice Cole, Cosby
Justin Hall, Manchester
Jamear Kendrick, James River

CONFERENCE 3 BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jacob Smith, Franklin County

CONFERENCE 3 BOYS COACH OF THE YEAR (TIE):
Thomas Hering, Franklin County and Josh Karlson, Manchester

Monday, February 20, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 20 Basketball Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the 2017 Conference 20 All-Conference Boys and Girls Basketball Teams. All-Academic honorees denoted with "*":

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:

Keon Lewis, Huguenot
David Gant, Dinwiddie
Ryan Payne, Hanover*
Joshua Plummer, Hanover*
Kabir Shabazz, Huguenot
Greg Parham, Monacan*
Trejvon McFail, Monacan
Justin DeLeon, Powhatan*

SECOND TEAM:

Jeshon Jones, Huguenot
Myles Loving, Monacan
Antwan Jarrett, Dinwiddie*
Raeshaun Henderson, Dinwiddie*
Rico Coleman, Midlothian
Nick Zona, Hanover
Nik Morrison, Hanover*
Jaylin Ross, Hanover
Nolan Caler, Hanover*
Eyahlamar Davis, Huguenot*

CONFERENCE 20 BOYS CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:
Greg Parham, Monacan and Ryan Payne, Hanover

CONFERENCE 20 BOYS CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR:
Darren Thornton, Hanover and RJ Spelsberg, Monacan

*****
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:

Taya Robinson, Huguenot*
Sarah Wright, Hanover*
Jaylin Luster, Midlothian*
Megan Walker, Monacan*
Alex Parson, Monacan*
Jaiden Morris, Monacan
Jasmine Norman, Monacan*
Tina Lindenfeld, Midlothian*

SECOND TEAM:

Jordan Davis, Hanover*
Nia Lloyd, Midlothian
Abby Oguich, Monacan*
Keri Kane, Hanover*
Kylee Mailo, Powhatan
Rachael Metzger, Hanover*
Elizabeth Ellen, Hanover*
Elizabeth Vincent, Midlothian*

CONFERENCE 20 GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Megan Walker, Monacan
CONFERENCE 20 GIRLS COACH OF THE YEAR: Larry Starr, Monacan

Monday, February 13, 2017

HONORS: All-Conference 12 Basketball Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on being named to the Conference 12 Boys and Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams:

BOYS:

FIRST TEAM:
Jamon Battle, Meadowbrook
Christian Chappell, Prince George
Mario Haskett, L.C. Bird
Cam Henry, L.C. Bird
Kenneth Southerland, Varina
Andre Watkins, Varina
Terrance Whitfield, Matoaca
Johquin "Pinky" Wiley, L.C. Bird

SECOND TEAM:
Tyrone Coley, Meadowbrook
Jaylen Dillard, L.C. Bird
Tyrese Jenkins, Varina
Keshawn Morgan, Matoaca
Nathaniel Pollard, Highland Springs
Dionavan Ramseur, Highland Springs
Tevin Tucker, Prince George
Jyles Webster, L.C. Bird

HONORABLE MENTION:
Tyreek Carter, Matoaca
Jordan Crump, Highland Springs
Jordan Jeter, Meadowbrook
Malik Nash, Prince George
Johvani Perkins, Meadowbrook
Samond Pinchback, Varina
Su'Wayne Turner, Prince George

CONFERENCE 12 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Johquin "Pinky" Wiley, L.C. Bird
CONFERENCE 12 COACH OF THE YEAR: Michael Knight, Matoaca

*****
GIRLS:

FIRST TEAM:
CeCe Crudup, Highland Springs
Cam Gatling, Highland Springs
Jennifer Coleman, Highland Springs
Lauren Ford, Meadowbrook
Brina Bently, L.C. Bird
Jaden Watkins, L.C. Bird
Alexis Harris, Varina
Taylor Stevens, Prince George

SECOND TEAM:
Syniyah Parker, Varina
Jasmine Braxton, Varina
Mya Coleman, L.C. Bird
Az Bacot, Highland Springs
Jalen Gathers, Highland Springs
Ayanna Scarborough, Matoaca
Deven Irby, Matoaca
Kiera Anderson, Prince George

CONFERENCE 12 PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CeCe Crudup, Highland Springs
CONFERENCE 12 COACH OF THE YEAR: Chevette Waller, L.C. Bird