Wednesday, June 7, 2017

Honors: All 6A South Region Soccer Teams Announced!

Congratulations to the following student-athletes for being named to the All 6A South Boys and Girls Soccer teams! County honorees are in bold....

BOYS SOCCER

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Jared Greene, Kellam
Will Nopper, First Colonial
Adam Nogle, Grassfield
Merrick Elim, James River
Edgar Pinedo, Freedom

Midfield:
Seve Velasco, Cosby
Matt Abraham, Grassfield
Ryan Foley, Riverbend
Will Collins, James River
Charlie Prince, Cox

Defense:
Ben Knight, James River
Peter King, Cosby
Damani Osei, Cosby
Caeman Bay, Cox
Tyler Starkey, Kellam

Goalkeeper:
Noah Sutherland, James River

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Owen Smith, Cox
Nick Jackson, Forest Park
Scott Signorelli, Woodside
Zachary Hollingsworth, Landstown
Matt Fuller, Cosby

Midfield:
Alec Taitague, James River
Joe Schinderle, Granby
Jose Velis, Freedom
Bachir Niang, Tallwood
Randy Perez, James River

Defense:
Tyler Killenbeck, Grassfield
Randy Arnold, Colonial Forge
Jack Wickham, Kellam
Wilson Tuck, First Colonial
Berger Campbell, Woodbridge

Goalkeeper:
Griffin Hemmendinger, Granby

6A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Merrick Elim, James River
6A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Forsan Radwan, James River

**********
GIRLS SOCCER

FIRST TEAM:

Forward:
Emma Hiett, Woodbridge
Idelys Vazques, First Colonial
Dominique Grubbs, Thomas Dale
Kaylee Kozlowski, Kellam
Isabelle Blomdahl, First Colonial

Midfield:
Whitney Roberson, Grassfield
Izzy Fontana, First Colonial
Elizabeth Hummel, Riverbend
Ashley Rodriguez, Woodbridge
Erin Kozlowski, Kellam

Defense:
Emily Crocco, James River
Regan Tate, First Colonial
Natalie Habich, Kellam
Hunter Collier, James River
Kendall Mikkelsen, Woodbridge

Goalkeeper:
Sidney Swoope, Kellam

SECOND TEAM:

Forward:
Aemelia Lundardi, Grassfield
Sam Jerabek, Clover Hill
Katie Tritt, Riverbend
Mia Vaughn, Kellam
Kiersten Hening, James River

Midfield:
Linden Kelly, Cosby
Moeko Morse, Grassfield
Riley Dowd, Grassfield
Sarah Wescott, Clover Hill
Carrie Kneep, Landstown

Defense:
Jordan Farley, Grassfield
Katie Sabo, Riverbend
Ryland Powell, Cosby
Jordyn Davis, CD Hylton
Alexis Gingerich, Cox

Goalkeeper:
Riley Bueno, Grassfield

6A SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Idelys Vazquez, First Colonial
6A SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Tucel, First Colonial




No comments:

Post a Comment